1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Muiceoil, mairteoil agus sic…

"Muiceoil, mairteoil agus sicín."

Translation:Pork, beef and chicken.

November 8, 2014

15 Comments


kevmur

"Pork, beef and children" Damn you autocorrect.


Ashleigh409352

Hahahahahahaha! Yesss!


JavaRogers

So seeing the two similar and one dissimilar endings here, I just checked out several words on Wiktionary.com, and I'll share my findings with y'all (but I also have questions). All of these words derive from feoil ("meat"):

muc ("pig") + feoil -> muiceoil ("pork")

mart ("ox or cow slaughtered for meat") + feoil -> mairteoil ("beef")

lao (“calf”) +‎ feoil -> laofheoil ("veal")

fia (“deer”) +‎ feoil -> fiafheoil ("(adult) venison")

os (“deer”) +‎ feoil -> oiseoil ("(fawn) venison")

caora (“sheep”) +‎ feoil -> caoireoil ("mutton")

circe (“chicken, hen”) +‎ feoil -> circeoil ("chicken (meat)")

These are straight-up compound words, right?

The Wiktionary says circe and circeoil are synonymous with sicín, and I'm guessing they're not transitively synonymous with each other, that circeoil is only for the butcher's block, and circe is the live bird. What's the frequency of sicín compared to circe & circeoil? Is this a regional thing?

Second, I'm noticing the spelling patterns in these compound words. It looks like feoil gets to keep its f when the root ends in a vowel, but it has to be lenited (laofheoil, fiafheoil). When the root ends in a consonant, an additional i might come in, and I'm guessing it's only after broad vowels (muiceoil, mairteoil, oiseoil, caoireoil) to force the consonant(s) into being slender. Is that right? I'm wondering are these 'i's silent?


19O492554

circe is the genitive of cearc - "hen", so circeoil is "hen-meat", but just as the foodstuff is generally referred to as "chicken" in English, it has come to be referred to as sicín in Irish. It's not really a regional thing, it's just a different word that is used - some people consider it béarlachas.

The silent fh in many of these words disappeared in the spelling reforms of the 1950's. While they are obviously formed by joining two words together, they aren't like other "compound words", as the first part is modified by the addition a slender vowel if necessary, whereas leathan le leathan, caol le caol doesn't apply across the boundary in compound words like gluaisrothar or mótarbhealach.

As for pronunciation, the i in muiceoil definitely has an impact on the pronunciation of the first syllable.


.o_

So does Irish never use serial commas, or does Duo just never use serial commas?


.o_

Beef is meat, but so are chicken and pork.


HamsterQueen

Is "beef" is considered all the red meat? And meat would incompass all meat (pork, chicken, beef, etc..)


oppikoppi

? Beef is cow's meat.


JavaRogers

Looking at the root words, I'm guessing not. Muc (in muiceoil) is a pig. Mart (in mairteoil) is a cow carcass.

The phrase for red meat might be either feoil fhola or feoil fola ("bloody meat").


19O492554

The Irish for "red meat" is feoil dhearg.


NienkeFleur

Beef is cow meat Pork is pig meat Chicken is chicken meat Fish is fish meat Meat is the flesh of an animal.


DanielGarr830049

Just a light breakfast.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.