1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The vacation is in November."

"The vacation is in November."

Translation:As férias são em novembro.

June 27, 2013

13 Comments


sflanagan18

Why is vacation plural in the Portuguese translation?


Paulenrique

Vacation is always plural in Portuguese when meaning férias


luzalicia90

I love Duolingo but it has so many flaws! Like this for example. I come to learn this AFTER having one of my hearts taken away :(


Lahure

I would suggest that maybe Duo is excellent. At least it has been so in my experience. Herewith five lingots to replace the one that you lost.


luzalicia90

How kind! Thank you so much!!!


mdmitchell

Apparently someone completed the unit on flirting. :-O


AyrtonSmith

Well, yes, but try learning it by going through the section, rather than trying to test out. You'll learn a lot more as well.


rmacheshire

"O feriado é em novembro" is not accepted, but I think it should be. There is a difference between "feriado" and "ferias" in Portuguese which cannot be expressed in English in a single word. I think without a context one can´t say which is best


DouglasHas1

There is no way for us to know "caem" becaus it is not a word we learn, can get a hint on or appears previously in this lesson


ZuMako8_Momo

cair = caio, cais, cai, caímos, caís, caem

However, you do not have to use the verb cair. You can use são from ser


AnnarHolm

Is that correct? The vacations are in November?


CairaDeb

I don't get it, why is vacation plural? Does that mean the word feria is never used? And how do we say " a vacation?" The vacation?


Paulenrique

Yes, "férias" is only plural in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.