"The vacation is in November."

Translation:As férias são em novembro.

June 27, 2013

10 Comments


sflanagan18

Why is vacation plural in the Portuguese translation?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Vacation is always plural in Portuguese when meaning férias

June 28, 2013

luzalicia90

I love Duolingo but it has so many flaws! Like this for example. I come to learn this AFTER having one of my hearts taken away :(

February 28, 2014

Lahure

I would suggest that maybe Duo is excellent. At least it has been so in my experience. Herewith five lingots to replace the one that you lost.

March 2, 2014

luzalicia90

How kind! Thank you so much!!!

March 3, 2014

mdmitchell

Apparently someone completed the unit on flirting. :-O

March 19, 2014

AyrtonSmith

Well, yes, but try learning it by going through the section, rather than trying to test out. You'll learn a lot more as well.

May 20, 2016

rmacheshire

"O feriado é em novembro" is not accepted, but I think it should be. There is a difference between "feriado" and "ferias" in Portuguese which cannot be expressed in English in a single word. I think without a context one can´t say which is best

July 7, 2013

DouglasHas1

There is no way for us to know "caem" becaus it is not a word we learn, can get a hint on or appears previously in this lesson

May 1, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

cair = caio, cais, cai, caímos, caís, caem

However, you do not have to use the verb cair. You can use são from ser

March 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.