1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I work as a secretary at an …

"I work as a secretary at an office."

Translation:Ik werk als secretaresse op een kantoor.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments


RuggeroRus

There is not much of a rule for prepositions here, is there? Op een boerderij, in een bank, op een kantoor, in een restaurant... should we just memorize them?

July 17, 2018

wildbat

Yeah, was wondering the same thing, looks pretty random…

October 17, 2018

WhipItGouda

When are articles necessary? I put in "ik werk as een secretaris op een kantoor" and got counted off for including "een".

November 8, 2014

Susande

The een before secretaris is optional. However it could be that you were penalised for using secretaris. Secretaris and secretaresse refer to two different functions. Secretaris is an administrative function and can be used for both males and females, secretaresse is a personal assistant and is normally only used for females (for males usually personal assistant, persoonlijke assistent or administratief medewerker is used). See this explanation (in Dutch).

November 9, 2014

WhipItGouda

IIRC I was knocked off for the article. I remember triple-checking it because I was befuddled by it, but the article was the one thing underlined in the correction.

November 10, 2014

Susande

Hmmm, odd. I can't help you any further sorry.

November 10, 2014

jorfersal

I don't understand when I have to use "in" or "op".

May 21, 2019

gruniorowa

My answer was "als een secretaresse", also marked as wrong because of the article

December 7, 2014

snowwolf0111

" ik werk als een secretaresse in een kantoor " was not accepted ?!

March 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.