"Selv barnet skriver."

Translation:Even the child is writing.

4 years ago

7 Comments


spiffwalker
spiffwalker

So would "selv pigen skriver" mean "Even the girl is writing" or "The girl herself is writing" ?

4 years ago

DaneTR

It depends on the word order.

"Selv pigen skriver" = "Even the girl writes/is writing" "Pigen selv skriver" = "The girl herself writes/is writing" "Pigen skriver selv" = "The girl herself writes/is writing"

A good rule is: Whenever "selv" is placed before the subject, it means "even" - if it comes right after the subject or after the subject + its verb, it means "-self" or "-selves".

4 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Tak!

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Why is there no inversion here? Is selv different from other adverbs?

1 year ago

BenjaminSe968853

Engang = "even" Selv = "even"

Could somebody explain the difference, please?

10 months ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

is the v in selv pronounced

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

As far as I know it is "stum"-it's not pronounced

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.