1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Selv barnet skriver."

"Selv barnet skriver."

Translation:Even the child is writing.

November 8, 2014

10 Comments


BenjaminSearch

Engang = "even" Selv = "even"

Could somebody explain the difference, please?


spiffwalker

So would "selv pigen skriver" mean "Even the girl is writing" or "The girl herself is writing" ?


DaneTR

It depends on the word order.

"Selv pigen skriver" = "Even the girl writes/is writing" "Pigen selv skriver" = "The girl herself writes/is writing" "Pigen skriver selv" = "The girl herself writes/is writing"

A good rule is: Whenever "selv" is placed before the subject, it means "even" - if it comes right after the subject or after the subject + its verb, it means "-self" or "-selves".


circumbendibus

Why is there no inversion here? Is selv different from other adverbs?


NF6FxQcs

Only guessing. I see the group "even the child" as the subject, so counting for one. So the verb comes in second. But I'd welcome some more advanced piece of advice...


dannesys

That's how I saw it too but welcome more info.


htyeh

is the v in selv pronounced


Indra927477

As far as I know it is "stum"-it's not pronounced


barneyrkent

Why is it not Selv skriver barnet?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.