"A cat and a horse eat."

Translation:En kat og en hest spiser.

November 8, 2014

7 Comments


nunes89

How often is æder used? :D This is so LATIN <3

November 8, 2014

DaneTR

"æde" is mostly used for animals, perhaps the wilder ones. Youngsters also tend to use "æde" instead of "spise" nowadays.

"spise" is used for humans as well as animals and is by far the most common translation for "eat".

A quick search in KorpusDK shows that "æde" is used 12,3% of the time, where "spise" goes 87,7% of the time.

November 8, 2014

nunes89

Ahh got it! :)) Thank you so much!

November 8, 2014

tddk

You can also use "æde" as an insult if you think someone has bad tablemanners. Han æder som et svin=he eats like a pig.

November 20, 2014

Alicyia1

At first i though t it said 'i eat a horse cat'

February 23, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.