"A cat and a horse eat."

Translation:En kat og en hest spiser.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

How often is æder used? :D This is so LATIN <3

3 years ago

DaneTR

"æde" is mostly used for animals, perhaps the wilder ones. Youngsters also tend to use "æde" instead of "spise" nowadays.

"spise" is used for humans as well as animals and is by far the most common translation for "eat".

A quick search in KorpusDK shows that "æde" is used 12,3% of the time, where "spise" goes 87,7% of the time.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Ahh got it! :)) Thank you so much!

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

You can also use "æde" as an insult if you think someone has bad tablemanners. Han æder som et svin=he eats like a pig.

3 years ago

OvtheVoid

I need someone to explain the difference between kat and katten. Earlier I used kat and it told me to use katten, this time I used katten and and it told me to use kat. Both times it was the "cat", not "kitten" or "kitty." So is there a grammatical difference I'm missing?

3 years ago

FatherCloud

Katten is "the cat". Kat is "cat"

3 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

At first i though t it said 'i eat a horse cat'

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.