1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A cat and a horse eat."

"A cat and a horse eat."

Translation:En kat og en hest spiser.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments


nunes89

How often is æder used? :D This is so LATIN <3


DaneTR

"æde" is mostly used for animals, perhaps the wilder ones. Youngsters also tend to use "æde" instead of "spise" nowadays.

"spise" is used for humans as well as animals and is by far the most common translation for "eat".

A quick search in KorpusDK shows that "æde" is used 12,3% of the time, where "spise" goes 87,7% of the time.


nunes89

Ahh got it! :)) Thank you so much!


tddk

You can also use "æde" as an insult if you think someone has bad tablemanners. Han æder som et svin=he eats like a pig.


Alicyia1

At first i though t it said 'i eat a horse cat'


Hlose951260

When can u use "katen" and when so you need to use " en kat". I speak dutch and we don't use anything like that in our language so it's hard to figure out the "rule".


lukmar95

It's similar to english "the" and "a/an". When you are speaking about any cat in general you use "a cat / en kat" and when you mean one particular cat you say "the cat / katen".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.