1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You wear shirts."

"You wear shirts."

Translation:Jij draagt hemden.

November 8, 2014

18 Comments


jeff121271

I was tempted to pick "U rokken hemden" because I thought it looked like "You rock shirts."


PaCa826187

Yes. I thought this, too. Also, reminds me of the Gaelic equivalent.


wise_joker

Why is it not u but jij


Gea71

'u' is correct as well.


EricFatani

Why is it Draagt? not draag?


ThomasWill580721

You have to change the verb depending on who or what you're speaking about. Many verbs change their form according to a rule. These are known as regular verbs.

For example: HELPEN (to help)

Ik help Jij helpt U helpt Hij/Zij/Het helpt Wij helpen Jullie helpen (plural, informal) U helpt (plural, formal) Zij helpen (they help)

So, conjugating the verb DRAGEN (to wear) would look like:

(Following the same pattern/rule as helpen)

Ik draag Jij draagt U draagt Hij/Zij/Het draagt Wij dragen Jullie dragen U draagt Zij dragen

I hope this was helpful!


Deadpool723

someone pls help me, when do you use jij, je, jullie or u?


Jolyon6

Jij and je are interchangeable and informal. Jullie is the formal and informal plural and U is formal no matter if single or plural


milescart.er

My Dutch friend tells me that the word "hemd" isn't that common to refer to shirts, is there are more common word?


DucthLearner

overhemden is what i have seen on shopping sites


zhongjinrong7890

'Hemd' is close to the German word


RajRoy560281

Why not ask your dutch friend,smartass?


DucthLearner

when should jullie be used and when jij ?


echoyumi

Why is it jij and not julie? and why sometimes het and sometimes de?


Gea71

You wear shirts can be: Jij draagt overhemden U draagt overhemden Jullie dragen overhemden (For me as a speaker of British English shirts are overhemden and vests are hemden.) Unfortunately there are two forms for the: de and het, which you will just have to learn off by heart.


Gea71

There are only a few rules for de and het: https://learnpractice.com/rules-dutch-articles


Matthew330918

This is on the formal exercise, but of the three options, the correct one was informal.


costel.pos

then you wears shirts? tzz,tzz?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started