"O copo"

Translation:The glass

June 27, 2013

12 Comments


svenne

the voice says "o corpo" (the body), not "o copo"


vivisaurus

I think they must have fixed it. The first "o" in "corpo" is different from the "o" in "copo".
Copo = cópo (like the o in "opera")
Corpo = côrpo (like the o in "over")


Rae.F

I hear it more like "cuopo".


PatrickRus9

I heard corpo as well


nunoolvera

Me too -.- and last lesson it said xicara instead of copo!


Jayway223

Is there a difference between "copo" and "xícara?" In the picture question, it didn't accept "o copo." Is there a difference that I am not aware of?


vivisaurus

A copo is a drinking glass, tumbler, mug (plastic, disposable)

A xícara is a mug (usually ceramic) with a loop/handle, a cup (cooking meas., coffee, tea)


pfeil

O copo = The glass (cup)


wontlookdown

In Portugal, is XICARA a rude slang word as well as a ceramic mug, or do they just say copo? I heard it was rude. Can someone clarify this for me?


JoeFragosa

I may be wrong but I think in Brazil xicara just means "mug"


Paulenrique

It also means mug.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.