1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele está entre meu irmão e m…

"Ele está entre meu irmão e minha irmã."

Translation:He is between my brother and my sister.

November 8, 2014

7 Comments


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Can we leave out minha in a casual talk?


kpelle27

Why not "It is..."? Like an issue, rather than a person?

I get it would be more natural to admit the "Ele" in this case, but is it possible to say it this way?


Paulenrique

Then, "Isso" would probably be used in this case.


kpelle27

OK, thanks. Do you ever use "ele" or "ela" to mean "it"?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can also use "ele/ela" for it, specially when it is related to an object or animal.


RosinaKeri

Wow, did anyone else find that reocrding incredibly fast for a 'normal' speed?


TrixieShed

This was vorrect but marked wrong. Only one accent missing does not usually constitute an error

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.