"Deerenlokalkonference."

Translation:They are at a local conference.

4 years ago

9 Comments


sifogrante
sifograntePlus

I cant understand the use of paa, sometimes is on/in/at.. can someone shed some light?

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I usually figure it out from context. For example, in "Klokken er pa bordet" it would translate as "on". However, this strategy is sometimes unreliable, as in "Barnet er pa bordet," where it could translate as either "on" or "at".

3 years ago

sifogrante
sifograntePlus

Yea. I almost always got it right, by context. But i would like to always nail it, since it seems to be so basic.

3 years ago

hertzum

"inde på kontoret" - "in the office", not "at the office"

"på kontoret" - "at the office" or "in the office"; depends on English, not Danish

"på bordet" - "on the table"

"han er på vej" - "he is on his way"

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

wutaing
wutaing

I'm not sure what they mean by conference in this. I wrote "they are in a local conference" but that wasn't accepted

4 years ago

DaneTR

English prepositions not be my strong side, I can't tell you whether one could use "in a local conference".

But "konference" is equal to the English "conference"

4 years ago

Cody883261

In English, we would say "They are AT a local conference."

1 year ago

sirpa879157

You can say "they are in conference", meaning "they are at a meeting, having a meeting", but you can´t modify "conference", it is a fixed phrase.

1 year ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

I Royston Vasey?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.