1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er på en lokal konference…

"De er en lokal konference."

Translation:They are at a local conference.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments


sifogrante

I cant understand the use of paa, sometimes is on/in/at.. can someone shed some light?

March 16, 2015

-Zorua-

I usually figure it out from context. For example, in "Klokken er pa bordet" it would translate as "on". However, this strategy is sometimes unreliable, as in "Barnet er pa bordet," where it could translate as either "on" or "at".

April 6, 2015

sifogrante

Yea. I almost always got it right, by context. But i would like to always nail it, since it seems to be so basic.

April 6, 2015

hertzum

"inde på kontoret" - "in the office", not "at the office"

"på kontoret" - "at the office" or "in the office"; depends on English, not Danish

"på bordet" - "on the table"

"han er på vej" - "he is on his way"

Hope this helps.

December 10, 2015

wutaing

I'm not sure what they mean by conference in this. I wrote "they are in a local conference" but that wasn't accepted

November 8, 2014

DaneTR

English prepositions not be my strong side, I can't tell you whether one could use "in a local conference".

But "konference" is equal to the English "conference"

November 8, 2014

Cody883261

In English, we would say "They are AT a local conference."

June 15, 2017

sirpa879157

You can say "they are in conference", meaning "they are at a meeting, having a meeting", but you can´t modify "conference", it is a fixed phrase.

November 17, 2017

NeilHutchi2

I Royston Vasey?

March 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.