1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er på en lokal konference…

"De er en lokal konference."

Translation:They are at a local conference.

November 8, 2014

10 Comments


sifogrante

I cant understand the use of paa, sometimes is on/in/at.. can someone shed some light?


-Zorua-

I usually figure it out from context. For example, in "Klokken er pa bordet" it would translate as "on". However, this strategy is sometimes unreliable, as in "Barnet er pa bordet," where it could translate as either "on" or "at".


sifogrante

Yea. I almost always got it right, by context. But i would like to always nail it, since it seems to be so basic.


hertzum

"inde på kontoret" - "in the office", not "at the office"

"på kontoret" - "at the office" or "in the office"; depends on English, not Danish

"på bordet" - "on the table"

"han er på vej" - "he is on his way"

Hope this helps.


wutaing

I'm not sure what they mean by conference in this. I wrote "they are in a local conference" but that wasn't accepted


DaneTR

English prepositions not be my strong side, I can't tell you whether one could use "in a local conference".

But "konference" is equal to the English "conference"


Cody883261

In English, we would say "They are AT a local conference."


sirpa879157

You can say "they are in conference", meaning "they are at a meeting, having a meeting", but you can´t modify "conference", it is a fixed phrase.


NeilHutchi2

I Royston Vasey?


sll-ttt

It sounds like there are lots of conferences and comitees in Denmark. A very bureaucratic country

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.