"Ela expressou sua perspectiva."

Translation:She expressed her perspective.

June 27, 2013

6 Comments


dtnansel

Should "opinion" be accepted here?

June 27, 2013

rmacheshire

One dictionary's translation of perspectiva: "1 perspective. ele tem boas perspectivas de êxito / he is in a fair chance to succeed. 2 outlook. 3 representation or picture of objects in perspective. 4 view, prospect, vista, panorama. está em perspectiva / it lies in prospect. 5 appearance, aspect. 6 prospect, expectation, projection." Maybe "She expressed her view" is a better translation. Does "perspectiva" mean 'vision of the future' in this sentence?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Perspectiva here means "point of view".

August 25, 2013

rmacheshire

Thanks. "She expressed her point of view" has a clear meaning in English, whereas "She expressed her perspective" does not, in my opinion.

August 26, 2013

BrasilGIlyeah

Yeah, I agree. We don't really use "perspective" in that way. That was holding me up a little as well at first.

January 6, 2014

mgaristova

"point of view" is accepted

September 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.