1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela expressou sua perspectiv…

"Ela expressou sua perspectiva."

Translation:She expressed her perspective.

June 27, 2013

7 Comments


dtnansel

Should "opinion" be accepted here?


rmacheshire

One dictionary's translation of perspectiva: "1 perspective. ele tem boas perspectivas de êxito / he is in a fair chance to succeed. 2 outlook. 3 representation or picture of objects in perspective. 4 view, prospect, vista, panorama. está em perspectiva / it lies in prospect. 5 appearance, aspect. 6 prospect, expectation, projection." Maybe "She expressed her view" is a better translation. Does "perspectiva" mean 'vision of the future' in this sentence?


Paulenrique

Perspectiva here means "point of view".


rmacheshire

Thanks. "She expressed her point of view" has a clear meaning in English, whereas "She expressed her perspective" does not, in my opinion.


BrasilGIlyeah

Yeah, I agree. We don't really use "perspective" in that way. That was holding me up a little as well at first.


mgaristova

"point of view" is accepted


CarloGamag1

Could " point of view used in this translation? After posting I read through the questions. I see that it would be ok. I answer first and then read through.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.