1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Rush hour causes many traffi…

"Rush hour causes many traffic problems and much delay."

Translation:De spits veroorzaakt veel verkeersproblemen en vertraging.

November 8, 2014

5 Comments


kairusensei

Het spitsuur should work too.


Susande

You can use the report a problem button during lessons to report alternative translations or issues.


Laura.Alegre

Why can't I use "oorzakt" in this case? I thought "veroorzaakt" was the past form.


SebastianChw

"Oorzaken" is not a verb, it is just the plural of the noun "oorzaak". I believe in this case you must use "veroorzaken", which conjugated in the 3rd person singular is "veroorzaakt" for present and past participle; "veroorzaakte" for simple past.


Laura.Alegre

Oooh, okay. So I can't use "oorzaak" because it's not a verb, but "veroorzaken" is one, so I have to use it in the right conjugated form. Thank you for your reply! I think I got it now :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.