1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mængden af mælk og sukker er…

"Mængden af mælk og sukker er lille."

Translation:The amount of milk and sugar is small.

November 8, 2014

11 Comments


bulkkotnoli

What does that sentence mean ?? Is there another meaning that I am missing ?


DaneTR

It means that there is only a little amount of milk and not that much sugar either.


bulkkotnoli

Ok, yes I get it now, thank you!


meedeegeegee

English: More likely to say: There is not much milk and sugar.


KarinBenne1

This is a wrong translation (improper English). The sentence has a compound subject - two singular items connected by 'and'. Therefore, 'are' should be used instead of 'is'. Please see: https://examples.yourdictionary.com/compound-subject-examples.html.


Markle0

The subject of the sentence is "amount", not "milk and sugar".


KarinBenne1

Hell.....English wasn't my major in school - it just doesn't sound right, though. It seems to me that it should read that the amounts of each are small. IDK......I'd have to run it by an English grammar expert.


Fred-3-CMY

"mængd" = "Menge" in German (and in my dialect even "Mengd").


hestvang

The English is correct ... sort of. If spoken it would assume there is something else the amount of milk and sugar is small ... compared to the amount of water (ex. )


ArHosseinmardi

THIS IS ATROCIOUS ENGLISH. YOU DO NOT DO NOT MEASURE LIQUID BY "SMALL" AMOUNT. JUST STICK TO TEACHING DANISH IF YOU CAN.


KarinBenne1

There is nothing wrong with talking about a 'small' amount of a liquid in this sense. I just did a search and there are many recipes which say to "add a small amount of" some type of liquid. It's just not a specific measurement. For example, "If the dough is very dry and floury, add a small amount of water."

In this case it might be that someone said they are allergic to milk and sugar and the cook tells them that "the amount of milk and sugar [in the item] is small."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.