1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not see him!"

"I do not see him!"

Translation:Ik zie hem niet!

November 8, 2014

10 Comments


Hebbuzz

Zie is pronounced wrongly, sounds now like ' see ya ' while it should sound like zee


ErikaDerzs

It is not pronnunced correctly is wery annoying and confusing


Mike280635

The pronunciation of zie is wrong


rr1g0

Why is "ik zie geen hem" wrong?


Simius

Unlike nouns, pronouns (like "hem", "ik", etc) are not negated using "geen".


SuSaNnE0815

Translating that from German it would be "I see no him" guess in Dutch it's the same


CarloBos2

Zie is incorrectly pronounced as ziah


babananao

How about "Ik zie niet hum" ?


El2theK

Him = hem, other than that, the thing you don't sees goes between zie and niet.


okazay

Why can't I say "ik zie ze niet?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.