"I do not see him!"

Translation:Ik zie hem niet!

4 years ago

6 Comments


Hebbuzz
Hebbuzz

Zie is pronounced wrongly, sounds now like ' see ya ' while it should sound like zee

3 months ago

rr1g0
rr1g0

Why is "ik zie geen hem" wrong?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Unlike nouns, pronouns (like "hem", "ik", etc) are not negated using "geen".

4 years ago

SuSaNnE0815

Translating that from German it would be "I see no him" guess in Dutch it's the same

3 years ago

babananao

How about "Ik zie niet hum" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Him = hem, other than that, the thing you don't sees goes between zie and niet.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.