Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see him!"

Translation:Ik zie hem niet!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Hebbuzz
Hebbuzz

Zie is pronounced wrongly, sounds now like ' see ya ' while it should sound like zee

3 weeks ago

rr1g0
rr1g0

Why is "ik zie geen hem" wrong?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Unlike nouns, pronouns (like "hem", "ik", etc) are not negated using "geen".

3 years ago

SuSaNnE0815

Translating that from German it would be "I see no him" guess in Dutch it's the same

2 years ago

babananao

How about "Ik zie niet hum" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Him = hem, other than that, the thing you don't sees goes between zie and niet.

2 years ago