"Das ist wahrscheinlich."

Translation:That is likely.

June 27, 2013

215 Comments


velimirius

this word... dam never gonna remember it O.O

September 18, 2013

suggi34500

Does anybody have a trick to remembering this one?

April 10, 2014

JanDavePru

Just put Wahr (true) Schein (appearance) and lich (the adverb -ly)

April 17, 2014

ashutoshyadav92

Thank you so much for this breakup of words. It really helps

June 16, 2014

mavioz

That is basically how German works

July 2, 2014

NormanLG07

Vielen Dank 0.0

May 1, 2014

strahinja.1

This word is easy, I can't remember the large amount of adjectives :/

November 15, 2014

grinsteindavid

obviously you cannot remeber it in one lesson, but it is possible with practice

August 29, 2015

RememberWWII

Es ist noch kein meister von Himmël gefallen.

December 15, 2015

RoadtripWagen

practice,practice,practice

September 16, 2015

hrclbm

Üben macht Meister

September 19, 2015

RoadtripWagen

Give that man a lingout

September 16, 2015

EnsteinWid

Thanks for the breakup. I could create a link.

January 24, 2015

kozjol

Danke für das info!

May 6, 2015

JssicaMelo6

Amazing trick

August 7, 2014

RosaDeHerr

Ah, dude awesome thanks...:-)

January 22, 2015

raqps

Danke ;)

January 22, 2015

FadiAlrahil

Danke :-)

January 26, 2015

mahmud_zz

Danke schön happy

May 13, 2015

lookybob

Thank you very much for breaking it down

March 23, 2015

noom1

keep saying it )))

July 23, 2014

leArzt

I use: Wahr->war Schein-> shine Lich->lift And imagine a war through a rising sun.

July 19, 2014

YunesSadat

Dude... I want to try what you smoke

July 20, 2014

leArzt

haha it's called Mnemonics.

July 20, 2014

khara_

This thread cracks me up

September 20, 2015

waztaz

A war through a rising sun? Das ist nicht sehr wahrscheinlich! (sorry if this sentence is not correct, still in learning phase :D)

November 30, 2014

theTisrock

nicht sehr = not very. Sehr wahrscheinlich nicht = not at all. At least I think that's right.

December 23, 2014

J.C.Fink

War? Rising sun? Sounds like WWII in the Pacific...

November 11, 2018

IctusPlanula

Yeah like that is LIKELY to happen.

March 25, 2015

Medaymengh

(Wahr= true) + (schein= appearance) +lich = wahrscheinlich : likely

March 10, 2015

Charel_Nrld

What is the meaning of 'Wahrscheinlich' exactly?

March 15, 2015

Killae

It means likely. It is said in the duolingo's translation. Something likely to happen is probably going to happen.

March 27, 2015

D.L4

You're right .... .

July 17, 2015

GalacticCowboy

Nuh aint ever happening

August 30, 2015

Dulceti

Break it down: This is how i remember it and it helps: Wahr = war schein = shine lich = light so it all becomes war shines light. Imagine this in your mind with like an explosion (of the war) and its all bright and shines light. Warshinelight -> Wahrscheinlich

Mneumonics is so fun ;)

December 15, 2014

iEldor

How the hell they came up with such words? German language definitely need a new alphabet to make such weird words look simpler. For instance, why do you need to write thee letters sch when you can replace it with one sound?

November 5, 2013

Blisseh

Stop fighting the language. You will never be able to learn German to fluency with this type of mindset. Not everything in German language will be like your native language, or how you want it to be. Letter combinations that represent one sound such as "sch," "ei," "ie," etc. are called diphthongs, and even English has them, in fact, many languages do. Back to what I was saying, if you continue to think this way, you will only get frustrated, and end up quitting, so try to just accept German for what it is and not for what it "should" be.

April 14, 2014

RosaDeHerr

In agreement..

January 22, 2015

gordon_gregory

Mark Twain said that German words are so long they have perspective.

April 22, 2014

animpuz

Lol I bet you've never seen a written French

March 11, 2014

ariaenggar

Language is not a thing that you can simplify. It's simplified itself, by the time, and by the user of the language.

May 27, 2014

A.H.Hosny

try Arabic :)

November 9, 2014

Mitzke

Arabic is pretty esey it's similier to Hebro :)

March 21, 2015

Mitzke

Hebrow

March 21, 2015

Tacotrice

Hey bro

April 4, 2015

j.wilder

Arabic words actually are way simpler. Since everything is written phonetically and each letter represents a distinct sound, words usually aren't too long. There are no silent letters, for example.

May 10, 2015

Jushmita

try learning Sanskrit sometime mate :D one rule while learning a language is never to blame the language. ever.

December 12, 2014

absolutely7

Man, True German begins with this word...

December 6, 2013

arielkangaroo

Oh, it gets worse. "FRUHGESCHICHTLICH."

December 7, 2013

MystyrNile

Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz

February 8, 2014

msmilanov

Dude, don't do this to me! My brain hurts!

August 8, 2014

mahmud_zz

It might take a year reading that

May 13, 2015

Charel_Nrld

Meaning?

March 15, 2015

MystyrNile

It's the name of a law that they used to have in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany.

It means "Cattle marking and beef labeling supervision duties delegation law"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rindfleischetikettierungs%C3%BCberwachungsaufgaben%C3%BCbertragungsgesetz

March 15, 2015

Mitzke

Meaning???????????

March 21, 2015

xthez

Und nicht vergessen donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesellschaft

October 10, 2014

NoahKarpinski

Wre these accual words

January 30, 2015

J.C.Fink

Break it up: Rindfleische tikettierungs überwachungs aufgaben übertragungs gesetz

March 18, 2018

_Help_Me

Longest word in German: Donaudampfschifffahrselektrizitatenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesellschaft. Do not rely on my spelling. FYI it means Danube steam ship transport's electricity head operation's work building sub official association. Compound nouns. A beautiful thing.

July 1, 2015

Geteilt

Can someone break down Wahrscheinlich into it's components with an explanation?

June 27, 2013

cbjj

wahr

scheinlich probably from the verb scheinen.

Look up the meanings here: http://en.pons.eu/

June 28, 2013

masonv

So essentially true to shine, true to come to fruitition...likely....not sure fruitition is a word.

July 25, 2013

zengator

Fruition is a word. It means "come to be."

"Wahr" means "true". An alternate definition of "schein" is "appearance." The suffix "-lich" is equivalent to English "-ly"--the manner of something. (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Suffixes.html)

Taken together "scheinlich" is "appearance-like" ("lich" =~ "like/-ish"), thus "kind of appearing to be true", which is basically "probably".

Wahrscheinlich . . . .

September 8, 2013

maetrixxx

thank you for your excellent explanation

November 6, 2013

StevieEssex

"Wahr" is similar to "ver" from "verify/veritas"(true), perhaps that is its origin. Anyhow, that's how I'll remember it. Thanks for breaking it down.

November 28, 2013

MystyrNile

Wahr and ver are more like siblings than parent and child.

February 10, 2014

lauriak

that´s why i read comments. lots of thanks

April 23, 2014

avernie

yeah. thanks a lot! with that level of comprehension of the word, now i think i'll be able to remember it :D

November 11, 2013

Sharief.Hidayat

Much appreciated

December 25, 2013

BellaNisroc

Probably is wrong answer when I input it... it's "probable". I don't know what's wrong.

February 26, 2014

theabigaillo

Probably is an adverb, meaning it must modify a verb. In this sentence, however, we want to modify "that," so we need an adjective: "probable."

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/probably http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/probable#English

February 26, 2014

ozgeakd

Wahrscheinlich and möglich.. Are they the same?

July 6, 2013

sparroe

No. Wahrscheinlich means probable; möglich means possible.

July 7, 2013

ozgeakd

Thank you!

July 7, 2013

yuri.makarevich

I'm sorry, but what is the difference?

September 11, 2014

Ziixxxitria

Mostly context. For example, it may possible for it to snow in the summer, but it is not probable.

September 30, 2014

arielkangaroo

What's the difference between using "das/die/der" as that, especially in this case. Does "likely" have a gender, or does it not matter whether or not you use Die ist wahrscheinlich, Der ist wahrschienlich, Das ist....?

December 6, 2013

theabigaillo

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders": http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-der-die-das.html?lang=en

December 7, 2013

arielkangaroo

Thank you! :)

December 7, 2013

Teresinha

It would be nice if everyone read the comments before formulating your own comment. This would avoid the numerous and tiresome repetitions...( and I didn't lose much time...lol). Thanks!

April 22, 2014

theabigaillo

Why is "that" sometimes translated as "der/die/das" and sometimes as "dieser/dieses/diese"?

October 23, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Translate "that" as "der, die, das" and you are on the safe side.

"dieser etc" is used when some sampling or probing has taken place, when there is some strong contrast or separation involved, and in some other special cases.

Ich werde dieses Haus nicht wieder betreten - I will no more set a foot into this house

Ich nehme diese hier - (When looking at a flock of geese and pointing out which one you want as a takeaway)

Dieser Apfel is vollkommen wurmstichig (This here apple is full of worms)

Alles konnte Böck ertragen / ohne nur ein Wort zu sagen. / Wenn er aber DIES erfuhr, / ging's ihm wider die Natur. (The bad boys doing their worst)

Dieser Lump hat auch mich betrogen (This scoundrel betrayed me as well)

Like most Anglosaxons, the Owl uses "dieser, diese, ..." way too often.

December 4, 2013

theabigaillo

Okay, thanks!

December 4, 2013

Ooaniki

Could this sentence be translated as "that is possible"?

December 23, 2013

sparroe

Not really. Wahrscheinlich really means probable. Möglich is a good translation for possible.

December 23, 2013

AUDRRYS1

Why "It's possible" is a wrong answer?

December 24, 2013

ebelebel

It's means a different thing in English. "that is likely" doesn't mean the same thing as "that is possible". After all, it's possible that I could win the lottery, but it is not likely that I will the lottery!

February 1, 2014

zengator

Possibly because DL didn't pre-load every possible variation of "That is likely." Off the top of my head I can think of:

  • Probably.
  • Probably so.
  • I'd lay money on it.
  • Most likely.
  • Quite possibly.

But I'd bet it's because "it's possible" has the connotation of something being an option, without the implication that it is the probable option.

It's "possible" I could have a tame monkey on my shoulder, but it's not "likely".

December 24, 2013

AdilsonSil14

This word can be a strong password.

March 27, 2014

GKFX

No, it isn't, if your hacker can be bothered to try very common words from very common languages. E7#t90-][ is more like a strong password (but don't use passwords you find online).

July 10, 2014

Hai.Hoang

Can I use this interchangeably with möglich? it also means possible right?

May 3, 2014

PedgeMeister

Abendessen - translated in this app is 'dinner'. 'Dinner' is a hot lunch in UK English and an evening meal in Australian English. I translated 'Das Abendessen ist fertig' as 'the evening meal is ready' - which is correct - but was marked at wrong. This is the only time geographical differences in English has tripped up this app. Which i think is a pretty good result!

October 15, 2015

heniaith

In many comments here, people are complaining that the combination "wahrscheinlich" is unwieldy and difficult. So you may be interested that the constructed language Esperanto, which is designed to be easy to learn, copies this same combination from German.

Specifically, the Esperanto word for "likely" is "verŝajna", and this breaks down as follows:

  • "ver-" = "true" (from Latin)

  • "ŝajn-" = "seem" (from German "schein-", and pronounced the same)

  • "-a" makes the whole thing into an adjective.

So why would the author of Esperanto, while aiming to create an easy language, have chosen to copy the German construction? The answer of course is that by reusing root words to construct new words, it reduces the overall number of separate roots that you have to learn.

January 10, 2016

Kas334864

There is an English word with the same literal meaning: verisimilar, from Latin "verosimilis".

August 1, 2017

dlremosity78

So to say, That is not likely is 'Das ist Wahrscheinlich nicht'?

August 16, 2013

Trapt

Das ist nicht Wahrscheinlich.

August 22, 2013

sparroe

Or 'Das ist unwahrscheinlich.' Neither 'wahrscheinlich' nor 'unwahrscheinlich' should be capitalized, however, as they aren't nouns.

August 24, 2013

MystyrNile

But to put the nicht at the end is still correct, right?

February 8, 2014

MystyrNile

Thanks!

February 8, 2014

KansasBurri

I knew that German had some really long words. I didn't truly understand until this....

February 15, 2014

BillZhang2

How to pronounce wahrscheinlich like a native?

February 28, 2014

J.C.Fink

Up at the top left of each discussion beside the actual exercise and the DL answer is a little blue icon of a speaker in a circle. Click on the circle, and the exercise (including "wahrscheinlich" in this case) will be read aloud. Listen and try to imitate several times,

March 14, 2019

DeClubac

Well, the last part is hard to render in English; we don't have an exactly equivalent of the "-ich" or "-lich" sound. But var (as in varsity) and shine help with the two major parts: var-shine-lich. Although, I add the caution that the "r" here is not a hard "r." It is barely pronounced. So, the best way to learn it is to listen to native speakers pronounce it.

December 3, 2014

Feurotter

So long...

March 11, 2014

etieffen

...und danke für all die fische!

June 30, 2015

DeClubac

Auf wiedersehen! Oh...wait...you were commenting on the length of the word. Great, now I have that song in my head: "So long, farewell, auf widersehen, goodbye." :-(

December 3, 2014

gerikoh

So how would the system know when to use möglich vs wahrscheinlich? Will it accept both?

March 14, 2014

zengator

No, it won't.

  • möglich means "possible"
  • wahrscheinlich means "probable"

Those are not the same thing.

March 14, 2014

nonnyrae

What do the national symbols mean by each name? languages known? number of comments?

April 21, 2014

zengator

The number is the level reached in each particular language. The number by the flame is number of consecutive days earning at least one point by translating something.

April 23, 2014

J.C.Fink

National symbols indicate languages being studied on Duolingo by that person.

March 18, 2018

SchwarzBart

wow i just did it correctly just by listening

June 8, 2014

Suryajosef

This is one of the most easiest words I can remember, but I have a hard time remembering words like "spielt" :/

June 24, 2014

vitorvilela

Is there a way to notice when there is a 'h' after the 'a'? The first syllable is 'wahr'. Is there a tip to recognize the phonetic?

July 23, 2014

_Seth_Adams_

Oh boy... I'll have fun spelling this one.

March 13, 2015

jarinhumphrey

This thread is hilarious.

August 5, 2015

funsunfun

Its so hard to remember the spelling

September 11, 2015

RoadtripWagen

Wahr+sch+ein+lich

September 19, 2015

Adalheida

Mein gott.....

September 19, 2015

Nilesh882103

Danke

September 23, 2015

Sammi194197

how is it different from moglich? (cannot type the special 'o')

August 21, 2017

zengator

Asked (by gerikoh) and answered above, about three years ago.

See this article for ways to input umlauts and das Eszett (ß).

August 21, 2017

Ben862854

Would it be pronounced like "var-shine-lish"?

May 31, 2018

J.C.Fink

Up at the top left of each discussion beside the actual exercise and the DL answer is a little blue icon of a speaker in a circle. Click on the circle, and the exercise (including "wahrscheinlich" in this case) will be read aloud.

March 14, 2019

zengator

More like vahr-shine-lick.

Better still, see what's been recorded at dict.cc.

June 1, 2018

wsiev13

the top hint states "probably" yet it is marked wrong in favor of likely. WHY?

November 10, 2018

zengator

If you answered, "That is probably," then you were marked wrong because "probably" is not used that way. You could say "That is probable" though.

November 10, 2018

Madyline

Does anyone have an idea of how to remember the word for likely?

February 10, 2014

MystyrNile

Wahr sounds like "ver", a Romantic root of truth, found in word like very, verify, verdad(Spanish), Vera(name), or veracity.

Scheinen means shine, appear, or seem.

-lich means the same thing as English -ly.

So you could say it's true-looking, or seemingly true.

February 10, 2014

NormanLG07

Homework: Write "Wahrscheinlich" 100 times xD it Works ;D

May 1, 2014

CarolHalle

What's the difference between that and this?

June 11, 2014

GMoney131457

If the word pronounce "Var-Shine-Lish" or "Vahr-Shine-Licsh", I can't tell?

June 19, 2014

DeClubac

I'm not sure I would hear a difference between Var and Vahr, but the r is definitely very soft. I also don't know what "licsh" would sound like. "-Ich" doesn't have an exact analog in English. It is sort of like "-ish" but not as harsh and more from the back of the throat than the tip of the teeth.

December 3, 2014

KirilTomov

Is "wahrscheinlich" synonym to "möglich"?

July 14, 2014

zengator

This has been asked (albeit using the English translation "possible") and answered multiple times.

July 14, 2014

Cahill3118

Ich lerne diese wort? Nicht wahrscheinlich!

April 7, 2015

leahblake18

I hope they dont make me write this lol

October 1, 2015

angrysnort

That word is SO HARD TO SPELL!!!

October 3, 2015

RoadtripWagen

WAHR+SCH+EIN+LICH

October 3, 2015

Proarisetfocis

what is the difference between wahrscheinlich and möglich ?

October 9, 2015

DoubleLingot

It's very likely that no one is ever going to read all these comments. This discussion can be locked. Es ist sehr wahrscheinlich, dass niemand diese Kommentare lesen wird. Diese Diskussion kann blockiert werden.

March 14, 2019

J.C.Fink

There are persons, of whom I am one, who read every last comment.

March 14, 2019

SuzanBasbu

Likely!!

December 25, 2013

bertrandb0

That is complicated

May 2, 2014

JanaLBS

What a word

May 4, 2014

peter.char2

Heck of a long word for likely ! LOL

May 20, 2014

JadeLao1

My mind doesn't absorb this word, specially the spelling T_T

May 24, 2014

muhaaas

First, entschuldigung and now wahrscheinlich. Good luck spelling them right

May 31, 2014

DewiEl-yasha

i wrote probably and the correct is probable, oh come on!

June 20, 2014

DeClubac

Adverbs vs adjectives = wichtig!

December 3, 2014

lawandapereira

What a mouthful!

July 2, 2014

Lvcasfer

Why not "Es ist wahrscheinlich?"

July 22, 2014

zengator

Because the sentence we are asked to translate is "That is likely", not "It is likely."

July 23, 2014

JenHughes1

I had selected that I can't use my microphone right now and the app still gives me crap to listen to... the whole point of not being able to use the microphone is because you are likely somewhere that you need to be quiet!!

October 12, 2014

Ziixxxitria

I believe there is another option in settings now that is whether or not to use the "Listening" exercises. See if that's on your app. My Android has it, but I don't know about other versions.

October 13, 2014

Mohamed1327

So happy I understand Afrikaans. "Likely" or "probable" in Afrikaans is "waarskynlik" which, due to Afrikaans being derived from Dutch and German, sounds like "wahrscheinlich". That's how I happen to remember this challenging word. Any South Africans or Afrikaans speakers here agree with me? :-)

November 20, 2014

Anna_Bilbao

Do you really use this sentence like that? Wouldn't a native speaker just say 'wahrscheinlich', without 'das ist'?

January 5, 2015

JessRoamalot

How do u pronounce this?

February 13, 2015

J.C.Fink

Up at the top left of each discussion beside the actual exercise and the DL answer is a little blue icon of a speaker in a circle. Click on the circle, and the exercise (including "wahrscheinlich" in this case) will be read aloud.

March 14, 2019

ubiquitous

Roughly, "var-shine-lick". But the ch at the end is softer than the English ck—more like the ch in Loch Ness.

March 1, 2015

lovelyangel.

Duolingo, Du bist gut.

June 12, 2015

chloerose08

stinkenholen!

November 12, 2015

MystyrNile

Sounds like she's saying "balschreinlig"

November 1, 2013

lovelikewinter3

I heard malscheinlich so I'm with you

January 22, 2015

swarswar

I used "That is possible" and I got it wrong why so?

January 28, 2014

zengator

Take a look at the comments already posted. Audrrys1 asked pretty much the same question.

January 28, 2014

rainbowpuke

why is ¨that is apparently true¨ wrong?

February 16, 2014

GKFX

Because Duolingo is a “dumb machine” (technical term) and only accepts pre-programmed answers

July 10, 2014

AmRoeHaBSa

What is it's meaning

April 23, 2014

larry1587

how to pronounce?

July 23, 2014

J.C.Fink

Up at the top left of each discussion beside the actual exercise and the DL answer is a little blue icon of a speaker in a circle. Click on the circle, and the exercise (including "wahrscheinlich" in this case) will be read aloud.

March 14, 2019

Shreedeep

Hopeing to get it right the next time! :P

July 24, 2014

misskitty1990

Darnit the pronunciation is killing me

September 8, 2014

Keraali

i love how they just give you questions you haven't learned on the strengthen skills test

September 13, 2014

manuthchek

Can't "wahrscheinlich" be translated as "possible"?

November 20, 2014

DeClubac

Okay, that has been asked several times already. Answer = no. Possible does not mean probable.

December 3, 2014

S2002

Can I get help on memorizing and how to use the 3 the's? : Das, Die, Der

January 17, 2015

maydebbie

why "probably" is wrong answer, cause you suggest it.

January 24, 2015

Neuroalu

This is probably.

January 27, 2015

Neuroalu

This is probably. The dictionary relates probably as sinonime of likely.

January 27, 2015

theTisrock

Yes. Probably and likely mean the same thing. Probably and Likely both mean that the probability of which some event will occur.

January 27, 2015

anthony62490

I like this word. This is a useful word.

February 1, 2015

SigdelSurakshya

NOW THIS IS SO CONFUSING BETWEEN WAHRSCHEINLICH AND MOGLICH ..MEANING LIKELY IS USED FOR BOTH THE WORDS..BUT I AM NOT SO CLEAR WHILE TRANSLATING THIS..UFF :-( HELP..!!

February 4, 2015

princeCarlo

144th comment ;-)

February 27, 2015

MonaEzz

. . ككحخطخك0

March 23, 2015

doctor_eagleowl

This word reminds me the beer, you know which one :)

April 19, 2015

PhanicAtTheDisco

Anyone else have there correct sentence rejected?

April 26, 2015

Arrieta.z

STUPID WORD

May 5, 2015

The_M3rmaid

So for native German speakers, can we use möglich and wahrscheinlich interchangeably, as synonyms?

May 15, 2015

cristinamoureh

Its hard to pronounce it,,

June 23, 2015

Deesha666

Its sooooooo long

June 28, 2015

barks2

Wahrscheinlich . Possible - probable ..? both should be included!

July 6, 2015

CraigScott6

I put that is possible, wrong

July 20, 2015

SpanGerm

Wahrscheimnlich does not translate into Possible?

August 1, 2015

Leo_Zenit

What cases i must translate das-this and das-that, is there any rule?

August 14, 2015

SinaFurkanzdemir

Whats the difference between wahrscheinlich and möglich ?

August 23, 2015

wak

I think this is broken. I've said it identically to the programmed version and have never gotten it right.

August 25, 2015

GalacticCowboy

Oh dear lord im never memorizing that

August 30, 2015

Neipp

This is possible - wrong translation?

January 17, 2014

zengator

See question & response initiated by AUDRRYS1 above.

January 17, 2014

mataria2012

why this translation is not correct "that is possible "?

June 30, 2014

zengator

Of course it is now not as easy as it should be--because so many people have made repetitive and/or meaningless posts--but if you will read the comments already left, you will see that your question has been asked and answered no fewer than six times already.

June 30, 2014

GKFX

I admire your patience. Most people would have used block capitals by now.

July 10, 2014

zengator

I have four teenagers. The ironic and amazing thing is: rather than my patience being all used up, it seems to grow.

Paradox, huh?

(But rest assured that in my mind's eye, I'm grabbing them by their throats and shaking with gusto.)

July 10, 2014

S2002

Lol

January 17, 2015

YunesSadat

that is one long-ass word

July 19, 2014

iris.gardino

If you give both possibilities to translate, why do you correct me about probable instead probably????????? I am angry with this.

February 4, 2014

zengator

Did you answer "That is probable" or "That is probably"?

"That is probably" is wrong: it is missing something for the "probably" to modify. You could change the word order and say "That probably is." Not great, but better.

February 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.