1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist wahrscheinlich."

"Das ist wahrscheinlich."

Translation:That is likely.

June 27, 2013

107 Comments


velimirius

this word... dam never gonna remember it O.O


lltarv

Does anybody have a trick to remembering this one?


JanDavePru

Just put Wahr (true) Schein (appearance) and lich (the adverb -ly)


ashutoshyadav92

Thank you so much for this breakup of words. It really helps


mavioz

That is basically how German works


NormanLG07

Vielen Dank 0.0


strahinja.1

This word is easy, I can't remember the large amount of adjectives :/


grinsteindavid

obviously you cannot remeber it in one lesson, but it is possible with practice


RememberWWII

Es ist noch kein meister von Himmël gefallen.


RoadtripWagen

practice,practice,practice


hrclbm

Üben macht Meister


RoadtripWagen

Give that man a lingout


EnsteinWid

Thanks for the breakup. I could create a link.


uq.

Danke für das info!


RosaDeHerr

Ah, dude awesome thanks...:-)


mahmud_zz

Danke schön happy


noom1

keep saying it )))


leArzt

I use: Wahr->war Schein-> shine Lich->lift And imagine a war through a rising sun.


YunesSadat

Dude... I want to try what you smoke


leArzt

haha it's called Mnemonics.


khara_

This thread cracks me up


waztaz

A war through a rising sun? Das ist nicht sehr wahrscheinlich! (sorry if this sentence is not correct, still in learning phase :D)


theTisrock

nicht sehr = not very. Sehr wahrscheinlich nicht = not at all. At least I think that's right.


PopSixSquish

And this helps you remember that this is the word for likely/probable? I think I'm missing something.


Medaymengh

(Wahr= true) + (schein= appearance) +lich = wahrscheinlich : likely


Charel_Nrld

What is the meaning of 'Wahrscheinlich' exactly?


Killae

It means likely. It is said in the duolingo's translation. Something likely to happen is probably going to happen.


absolutely7

Man, True German begins with this word...


arielkangaroo

Oh, it gets worse. "FRUHGESCHICHTLICH."


MystyrNile

Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz


msmilanov

Dude, don't do this to me! My brain hurts!


mahmud_zz

It might take a year reading that


MystyrNile

It's the name of a law that they used to have in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany.

It means "Cattle marking and beef labeling supervision duties delegation law"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rindfleischetikettierungs%C3%BCberwachungsaufgaben%C3%BCbertragungsgesetz


J.C.Fink

Break it up: Rindfleische tikettierungs überwachungs aufgaben übertragungs gesetz


jennacide_2

Longest word in German: Donaudampfschifffahrselektrizitatenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesellschaft. Do not rely on my spelling. FYI it means Danube steam ship transport's electricity head operation's work building sub official association. Compound nouns. A beautiful thing.


Geteilt

Can someone break down Wahrscheinlich into it's components with an explanation?


cbjj

wahr

scheinlich probably from the verb scheinen.

Look up the meanings here: http://en.pons.eu/


masonv

So essentially true to shine, true to come to fruitition...likely....not sure fruitition is a word.


zengator

Fruition is a word. It means "come to be."

"Wahr" means "true". An alternate definition of "schein" is "appearance." The suffix "-lich" is equivalent to English "-ly"--the manner of something. (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Suffixes.html)

Taken together "scheinlich" is "appearance-like" ("lich" =~ "like/-ish"), thus "kind of appearing to be true", which is basically "probably".

Wahrscheinlich . . . .


maetrixxx

thank you for your excellent explanation


StevieEssex

"Wahr" is similar to "ver" from "verify/veritas"(true), perhaps that is its origin. Anyhow, that's how I'll remember it. Thanks for breaking it down.


MystyrNile

Wahr and ver are more like siblings than parent and child.


lauriak

that´s why i read comments. lots of thanks


avernie

yeah. thanks a lot! with that level of comprehension of the word, now i think i'll be able to remember it :D


BellaNisroc

Probably is wrong answer when I input it... it's "probable". I don't know what's wrong.


theabigaillo

Probably is an adverb, meaning it must modify a verb. In this sentence, however, we want to modify "that," so we need an adjective: "probable."

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/probably http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/probable#English


ozgeakd

Wahrscheinlich and möglich.. Are they the same?


username9009

No. Wahrscheinlich means probable; möglich means possible.


yuri.477

I'm sorry, but what is the difference?


LadyColubrid

Mostly context. For example, it may possible for it to snow in the summer, but it is not probable.


arielkangaroo

What's the difference between using "das/die/der" as that, especially in this case. Does "likely" have a gender, or does it not matter whether or not you use Die ist wahrscheinlich, Der ist wahrschienlich, Das ist....?


theabigaillo

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders": http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-der-die-das.html?lang=en


Teresinha

It would be nice if everyone read the comments before formulating your own comment. This would avoid the numerous and tiresome repetitions...( and I didn't lose much time...lol). Thanks!


theabigaillo

Why is "that" sometimes translated as "der/die/das" and sometimes as "dieser/dieses/diese"?


Zchbaniel25

Translate "that" as "der, die, das" and you are on the safe side.

"dieser etc" is used when some sampling or probing has taken place, when there is some strong contrast or separation involved, and in some other special cases.

Ich werde dieses Haus nicht wieder betreten - I will no more set a foot into this house

Ich nehme diese hier - (When looking at a flock of geese and pointing out which one you want as a takeaway)

Dieser Apfel is vollkommen wurmstichig (This here apple is full of worms)

Alles konnte Böck ertragen / ohne nur ein Wort zu sagen. / Wenn er aber DIES erfuhr, / ging's ihm wider die Natur. (The bad boys doing their worst)

Dieser Lump hat auch mich betrogen (This scoundrel betrayed me as well)

Like most Anglosaxons, the Owl uses "dieser, diese, ..." way too often.


Ooaniki

Could this sentence be translated as "that is possible"?


username9009

Not really. Wahrscheinlich really means probable. Möglich is a good translation for possible.


AUDRRYS1

Why "It's possible" is a wrong answer?


ebelebel

It's means a different thing in English. "that is likely" doesn't mean the same thing as "that is possible". After all, it's possible that I could win the lottery, but it is not likely that I will the lottery!


zengator

Possibly because DL didn't pre-load every possible variation of "That is likely." Off the top of my head I can think of:

  • Probably.
  • Probably so.
  • I'd lay money on it.
  • Most likely.
  • Quite possibly.

But I'd bet it's because "it's possible" has the connotation of something being an option, without the implication that it is the probable option.

It's "possible" I could have a tame monkey on my shoulder, but it's not "likely".


AdilsonSil14

This word can be a strong password.


GKFX

No, it isn't, if your hacker can be bothered to try very common words from very common languages. E7#t90-][ is more like a strong password (but don't use passwords you find online).


Hai.Hoang

Can I use this interchangeably with möglich? it also means possible right?


PedgeMeister

Abendessen - translated in this app is 'dinner'. 'Dinner' is a hot lunch in UK English and an evening meal in Australian English. I translated 'Das Abendessen ist fertig' as 'the evening meal is ready' - which is correct - but was marked at wrong. This is the only time geographical differences in English has tripped up this app. Which i think is a pretty good result!


heniaith

In many comments here, people are complaining that the combination "wahrscheinlich" is unwieldy and difficult. So you may be interested that the constructed language Esperanto, which is designed to be easy to learn, copies this same combination from German.

Specifically, the Esperanto word for "likely" is "verŝajna", and this breaks down as follows:

  • "ver-" = "true" (from Latin)

  • "ŝajn-" = "seem" (from German "schein-", and pronounced the same)

  • "-a" makes the whole thing into an adjective.

So why would the author of Esperanto, while aiming to create an easy language, have chosen to copy the German construction? The answer of course is that by reusing root words to construct new words, it reduces the overall number of separate roots that you have to learn.


Kas334864

There is an English word with the same literal meaning: verisimilar, from Latin "verosimilis".


dlremosity78

So to say, That is not likely is 'Das ist Wahrscheinlich nicht'?


Trapt

Das ist nicht Wahrscheinlich.


username9009

Or 'Das ist unwahrscheinlich.' Neither 'wahrscheinlich' nor 'unwahrscheinlich' should be capitalized, however, as they aren't nouns.


KansasBurri

I knew that German had some really long words. I didn't truly understand until this....


BillZhang2

How to pronounce wahrscheinlich like a native?


J.C.Fink

Up at the top left of each discussion beside the actual exercise and the DL answer is a little blue icon of a speaker in a circle. Click on the circle, and the exercise (including "wahrscheinlich" in this case) will be read aloud. Listen and try to imitate several times,


etieffen

...und danke für all die fische!


DeClubac

Auf wiedersehen! Oh...wait...you were commenting on the length of the word. Great, now I have that song in my head: "So long, farewell, auf widersehen, goodbye." :-(


gerikoh

So how would the system know when to use möglich vs wahrscheinlich? Will it accept both?


zengator

No, it won't.

  • möglich means "possible"
  • wahrscheinlich means "probable"

Those are not the same thing.


nonnyrae

What do the national symbols mean by each name? languages known? number of comments?


zengator

The number is the level reached in each particular language. The number by the flame is number of consecutive days earning at least one point by translating something.


J.C.Fink

National symbols indicate languages being studied on Duolingo by that person.


SchwarzBart

wow i just did it correctly just by listening


Suryajosef

This is one of the most easiest words I can remember, but I have a hard time remembering words like "spielt" :/


vitorvilela

Is there a way to notice when there is a 'h' after the 'a'? The first syllable is 'wahr'. Is there a tip to recognize the phonetic?


_Seth_Adams_

Oh boy... I'll have fun spelling this one.


jarinhumphrey

This thread is hilarious.


funsunfun

Its so hard to remember the spelling


Sammi194197

how is it different from moglich? (cannot type the special 'o')


zengator

Asked (by gerikoh) and answered above, about three years ago.

See this article for ways to input umlauts and das Eszett (ß).


Ben862854

Would it be pronounced like "var-shine-lish"?


J.C.Fink

Up at the top left of each discussion beside the actual exercise and the DL answer is a little blue icon of a speaker in a circle. Click on the circle, and the exercise (including "wahrscheinlich" in this case) will be read aloud.


zengator

More like vahr-shine-lick.

Better still, see what's been recorded at dict.cc.


wsiev13

the top hint states "probably" yet it is marked wrong in favor of likely. WHY?


zengator

If you answered, "That is probably," then you were marked wrong because "probably" is not used that way. You could say "That is probable" though.


toldge

why doesn't "that is probably so" work? Wahrscheinlich translates to probably, but obviously we can't just say "that is probably". I know it also translates to likely, but still...


J.C.Fink

Maybe we can't say, "that is probably", but there is no reason why we can't say, "that is probable".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.