"Tager du afsted?"

Translation:Are you leaving?

4 years ago

31 Comments


_Travis_
_Travis_

You could think of it as "Taking Leave" and just grammared... Danishly ;)

3 years ago

Julius545105

I think it's easier to remember as "taking off"

2 months ago

EntropicJade

That helps a lot! Thank you, as english is not my first language I struggle sometimes to find a twist to Danish in English (so much easier than in my first language). Are you taking THE LEAVE??? So that's the option you're choosing, HUH! (hahaha ok now I won't forget hehe)

8 months ago

Sopzeh

I had the multiple choice one for this. Could "are you off?" not be accepted as it means are you leaving in English just an informal expression.

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

I don't get this sentence. Could someone explain it, especially using of "afsted"?

4 years ago

DaneTR

"Afsted" (as of 2012, it could also be "af sted") is an adverb that is often used with the verb "at tage" ("to take"). When "afsted" and "tage" become "tage afsted", it means leaving.

Examples

  • Jeg tager toget (I take the train)

  • Jeg tager afsted nu (I am leaving now)

4 years ago

III3uster
III3uster

Interesting. We commonly use "taking off" in English for "leaving" too. I wonder if that's where we got it from...

4 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Also used to hear of one "taking one's leave" of one, especially in British and Canadian English. The phrase still exists in the military (taking leave) and inserted into other sentences (i.e. to take leave of one's senses).

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Is it commonly used in Danmark? How about "jeg går nu"? Would it be also correct? For me the one with "afsted" sounds very formal but I'm just a beginner in Danish, so I'd like to have a comment on this, please.

2 years ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

They are both very common

1 year ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Mhm, I see. Thank you and have a lingot!

4 years ago

Davidhoz

Would "are you taking a leave" be correct in this?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

No, i would translate that to "tager du orlov", that is a long break from work.

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

I put 'You are leaving'? and it was wrong, yet the answer is 'are you leaving'? ...

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Because Duolingo ignores punctuation in your answer, and "You are leaving" is a statement, not a question. You might get away with it in speech by having a rising inflection, but Duolingo isn't tolerant of that particular quirk of non-standard English.

3 years ago

mikeyalexa

Because "you are leaving" is saying that the person is leaving in a question but "are you leaving" is asking if the person is leaving. They are different things.

3 years ago

janetthrush

I have just done the same thing. Frustrating.

3 years ago

Atcovi

So..

Am I leaving? = Tager jeg er afsted?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Nej, 'tager jeg afsted'.

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

Speaker siger afsted med tryk på af som i afsked. I afsted ligger trykket på sted

2 years ago

Allison23215

So that's where the expression "take your leave" comes from.

2 years ago

giamil3

Dunno why you were voted down; seemed kinda gratuitous. In any case, the expression's equivalent in German would be "Abschied nehmen" = "to take leave (of someone) or, quite simply used in the sense of "To say goodbye". Another way of saying "to say goodbye" or "to bow out", is the reflexive verb "sich verabschieden".

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

I don't know about the common origin. The 'schied' in 'Abschied' means 'to separate', while 'sted' in 'afsted' means 'place'.

1 year ago

giamil3

You're right! They aren't related. I realized about sted as in "place", but I thought that somewhere down the line, way back in Indo-European, sted/stad and Scheid/schied had an common origin. Now I know. So thanks!

1 year ago

MariamisMi

I think abshied would translate into afsked. Its to leave or say goodbye to someone

5 months ago

lucianne1970

I believe everything have explanation grammatically talking but other languages have insides particular ways and sometimes we just need learn by heart...i mean believe your ear will get use to it.

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

How often does this construction occur in spoken Danish? Is there another verb for this?

(Just out of interest)

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

"Are you taking your leave" should be accepted, right?

3 months ago

AdamWDuncan

Akin to 'are you taking off'?

2 years ago

FugleBjerg

danish people this is unacceptable.

1 year ago

mikeyalexa

Why is my sentence incorrect if there no are in the translation when I hovered over the danish words.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.