"Tager du afsted?"

Translation:Are you leaving?

November 8, 2014

29 Comments


_Travis_

You could think of it as "Taking Leave" and just grammared... Danishly ;)

December 16, 2014

Julius545105

I think it's easier to remember as "taking off"

October 7, 2018

EntropicJade

That helps a lot! Thank you, as english is not my first language I struggle sometimes to find a twist to Danish in English (so much easier than in my first language). Are you taking THE LEAVE??? So that's the option you're choosing, HUH! (hahaha ok now I won't forget hehe)

April 11, 2018

PonyDesu

I don't get this sentence. Could someone explain it, especially using of "afsted"?

November 8, 2014

DaneTR

"Afsted" (as of 2012, it could also be "af sted") is an adverb that is often used with the verb "at tage" ("to take"). When "afsted" and "tage" become "tage afsted", it means leaving.

Examples

  • Jeg tager toget (I take the train)

  • Jeg tager afsted nu (I am leaving now)

November 8, 2014

III3uster

Interesting. We commonly use "taking off" in English for "leaving" too. I wonder if that's where we got it from...

November 26, 2014

lorenagay

Also used to hear of one "taking one's leave" of one, especially in British and Canadian English. The phrase still exists in the military (taking leave) and inserted into other sentences (i.e. to take leave of one's senses).

July 7, 2015

Indra927477

Is it commonly used in Danmark? How about "jeg går nu"? Would it be also correct? For me the one with "afsted" sounds very formal but I'm just a beginner in Danish, so I'd like to have a comment on this, please.

April 5, 2016

carolinefhdk

They are both very common

June 6, 2017

PonyDesu

Mhm, I see. Thank you and have a lingot!

November 8, 2014

Mewtu2

Have a lingot? ;-)

August 8, 2019

Sopzeh

I had the multiple choice one for this. Could "are you off?" not be accepted as it means are you leaving in English just an informal expression.

January 10, 2015

Davidhoz

Would "are you taking a leave" be correct in this?

February 11, 2015

Hedebygade

No, i would translate that to "tager du orlov", that is a long break from work.

February 25, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

I put 'You are leaving'? and it was wrong, yet the answer is 'are you leaving'? ...

February 4, 2015

orfeocookie

Because Duolingo ignores punctuation in your answer, and "You are leaving" is a statement, not a question. You might get away with it in speech by having a rising inflection, but Duolingo isn't tolerant of that particular quirk of non-standard English.

March 10, 2015

mikeyalexa

Because "you are leaving" is saying that the person is leaving in a question but "are you leaving" is asking if the person is leaving. They are different things.

July 8, 2015

janetthrush

I have just done the same thing. Frustrating.

February 7, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

Speaker siger afsted med tryk på af som i afsked. I afsted ligger trykket på sted

January 21, 2016

Allison23215

So that's where the expression "take your leave" comes from.

December 6, 2016

giamil3

Dunno why you were voted down; seemed kinda gratuitous. In any case, the expression's equivalent in German would be "Abschied nehmen" = "to take leave (of someone) or, quite simply used in the sense of "To say goodbye". Another way of saying "to say goodbye" or "to bow out", is the reflexive verb "sich verabschieden".

March 5, 2017

LucBE

I don't know about the common origin. The 'schied' in 'Abschied' means 'to separate', while 'sted' in 'afsted' means 'place'.

March 5, 2017

giamil3

You're right! They aren't related. I realized about sted as in "place", but I thought that somewhere down the line, way back in Indo-European, sted/stad and Scheid/schied had an common origin. Now I know. So thanks!

March 5, 2017

MariamisMi

I think abshied would translate into afsked. Its to leave or say goodbye to someone

June 23, 2018

Atcovi

So..

Am I leaving? = Tager jeg er afsted?

January 2, 2016

LucBE

Nej, 'tager jeg afsted'.

May 3, 2016

lucianne1970

I believe everything have explanation grammatically talking but other languages have insides particular ways and sometimes we just need learn by heart...i mean believe your ear will get use to it.

February 10, 2017

Arkadios200

How often does this construction occur in spoken Danish? Is there another verb for this?

(Just out of interest)

November 19, 2017

UNBALANC3D

"Are you taking your leave" should be accepted, right?

August 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.