1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kom en koffie"

"Een kom en koffie"

Translation:A bowl and coffee

November 8, 2014

8 Comments


MrKrawkodile

Is this in the context of weed, or do the dutch refer to a bowl of cereal as simply "een kom/a bowl"?

December 9, 2014

WarmFoothills

This is the bowl of cereal kind of bowl.

March 9, 2015

Crazy-Diamond23

Does kom also mean 'bowl' in the context of weed, or do they use another term?

November 27, 2015

Nosepicker3

Sounds like a Californian breakfast to me!

May 18, 2015

Slebs

Is there a word in Dutch that sounds a bit like "schaal" that also means a bowl. I have never heard kom.

November 8, 2014

xMerrie

You're right: schaal means kom as well (it also meanse scale).

November 9, 2014

Baptizein

By the way, how to say "a bowl of coffee" ? (it's seems to be a little more useful :P )

December 9, 2015

JoeyRuckus

it's how i like to start every morning

February 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.