Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een kom en koffie"

Translation:A bowl and coffee

3 years ago

8 Comments


MrKrawkodile

Is this in the context of weed, or do the dutch refer to a bowl of cereal as simply "een kom/a bowl"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

This is the bowl of cereal kind of bowl.

3 years ago

Crazy-Diamond23

Does kom also mean 'bowl' in the context of weed, or do they use another term?

2 years ago

Nosepicker3

Sounds like a Californian breakfast to me!

3 years ago

Slebs

Is there a word in Dutch that sounds a bit like "schaal" that also means a bowl. I have never heard kom.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You're right: schaal means kom as well (it also meanse scale).

3 years ago

Baptizein

By the way, how to say "a bowl of coffee" ? (it's seems to be a little more useful :P )

2 years ago

JoeyRuckus
JoeyRuckus

it's how i like to start every morning

2 years ago