1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tres dage."

"Tres dage."

Translation:Sixty days.

November 8, 2014

20 Comments


22decembre

let's begin the absurd danish numbers :D


orfeocookie

Quite a few languages count by multiples of twenty. It's not absurd, just different from the English method.


22decembre

Then, count by twenty, for the beginning and to the end !

Numbers are one of the stuff I hate in danish, and my danes friends agree with me (saying it is utterly absurd : reverse in the middle of the number : hundred -> units -> tens, and counting in twenties from 50 -> 90... wtf)!

It is like walking half the way straight and then suddenly deciding to go backwards the rest of the way... WTF ?


YvonneJanssen

true, but like french people at least say what they are doing, even though it makes the numbers extremely long, rather then just saying like thirth and then actually meaning a whole sentence :P


FionaOnDuoL

It is called the vigesimal system. I think ancient civilisations used to count on both their fingers and their toes. Old and Middle Irish also have this feature.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vigesimal


elen.f.mia

Tres as 60 messes with my brain a little since in Spanish it is three lol


AnCatDubh

Wait what

How does ‘tres’ mean ‘sixty’? Where does this word come from?


londoncallling

It is short for 'tresindstyvende', which broken down is 'tre - sinds - tyvende' or 'three-times-twenty'. Apparently, it dates back to when the Danes used a base-20 number system to count (instead of a 10-base one, like ours now). Fascinating!


jayagmon

Actually, there's the same absurdity in French: seventy is soixante-dix (lit. sixty-ten) and eighty is quatre-vingts (lit. four twenties). However, in Belgium the numbers run normally, for the best of my knowledge.


Respro

In Belgium 70 = septante, 90 = nonante, but funny enough 80 remains as in France's French = 4 x 20 = quatre-vingts. Only the Swiss French stays consistent, there 80= octante, but not always ...


Asche42

One should note that “octante” has been replaced by “huitante” in Swiss French. https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/octante


Asche42

Funnily enough, this absurdity comes from the same origin. When Vikings invaded Normandy, this way of counting was imported with them and then passed onto French (which, at that time, wasn't quite as formally regulated as it is today).


YvonneJanssen

So its denmarks fault the french count weird!


wojo4hitz

That's awesome


Fransfrench

"Four score and twenty years ago..."


Alicyia1

A score is twenty years, four score and twenty years is just 5 score or 100 years


Mathewgk

counting with a 12 base was for 10 fingers and 2 feet... hence feet having 12 inches and the old shilling being 12 pence etc (also apparently the reason why 13 was a taboo... people couldn't count after 12 and everything after was unknown and therefore to be feared.) twenty base counting apparently started after using 10 toes and fingers together. ( think that reference is dubious though.... ) but it helped me to accept counting with a 20 base.


mbRDt7

As mentioned above, in French, 90 is four twenties plus ten, so this isn't so bad :p


FionaOnDuoL

Older Irish speakers also use base 20 numbers. In school we are taught modern decimal number words, but you still hear the quaint base 20 numbering sometimes.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started