"Min bedstefar er halvtreds."

Translation:My grandfather is fifty.

4 years ago

14 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

young ...

4 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

ikr... min far er halvtreds

3 years ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

Then you are the young one

3 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Haha jeg er tretten... :D

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Wait, so... treds is sixty, and halvtreds is fifty? How does that work?

3 years ago

Kristo-

I think it's the same like saying half to five in English about time - if taking half literally, it should be 2.5 (half past two...). Same in Danish about numbers - it is half way to tres from forty. Danish counts numbers in 20s not 10s.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's more because it's abbreviated from "Halvtredsindtyve" which (for obvious reasons) became a bit long and a nuisance but meant "2½ x 20". (Also note, halvtredje isn't often used for 2½ anymore either, one would just say "to og en halv")

3 years ago

shanne11

thank you, you really are such a big help with excellent explanations.

3 years ago

daddyyak

isn't it from "halv tre snes" from the word meaning 20 (snes)?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I have had Danes say that to me, but I'm just going by what the textbooks I've read and the dictionary say.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Sounds like a numbering system invented by a calculus professor.

1 year ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Halvtredje = 3rd ½ (halv = ½, tredje = third) I read this It means that what number goes before ½ of the 3rd? It would be 2½, right?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is right. It's half-three, which accounts to 2½. Like in some countries where people say the time as 'half four' when it's 3.30.

2 years ago

soepindsvin

Grandad is currently not an accepted translation for bedstefar in this sentence.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/23760/which-is-the-correct-spelling-granddad-or-grand-dad-or-grandad

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.