"Las mujeres van hacia adelante."

Translation:The women go forward.

June 27, 2013

85 Comments


falloutshower

Be sure not to get "hacia" confused with "hacía" (which is a form of the verb hacer)... the accent makes the difference.

July 14, 2013

OjosDelMundo

This explains a lot.

November 2, 2013

rbellis

So hacia is toward, but what does the verb hacer mean again?

May 20, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"To do" or "to make". It also has other idiomatic uses like "hace dos años" which is how you'd say "two years ago"

May 20, 2014

JellyBeanRacer

This is the most important comment I've read on Duolingo in 5 years.

May 3, 2018

sprue

Why is it that that the women go 'towards forward' as opposed to just saying 'las mujeres van adelante'?

June 27, 2013

Huysan

i copy word for word from a Spanish native on Duolingo:

In English, you have various prepositions to indicate a direction: frontward, backward, forward... but we only have two: "hacia=toward" and "desde=from", then to indicate a directión we use one of the prepositions and the place that we are going, looking...

  • Yo camino hacia el puerto/adelante/atrás/la derecha...
  • Vengo corriendo desde mi casa/atrás/arriba...
  • Miro hacia la ventana/atrás/adelante
October 22, 2013

khaakenajaf

hi huysan i tried to digest your explanation and got 85 % but my brain is still unable to get hacia ademante=go towards , instead go towards forward which is literal meaning. please help me.thanks

May 26, 2014

JeffKo427

If I understand correctly, "forward" is a destination rather than a direction. Think of "forward" as "the front". Hacia adelante = towards forward = towards the front. Similarly, desde adelante = away from forward = away from the front = towards the back.

September 13, 2014

GoonyBird

Oh, interesting - so kind of like the etymology of forward: toward the fore, like the fore VS aft of a ship. I go fore toward.

August 11, 2015

atjays

This is fantastic thank you

September 26, 2017

ghwings

The women go "onwards" is probably the closest translation.

August 15, 2013

kellymae81

I was thinking the same thing...im sure if we spoke it that way to a spanish speaking person, they'd get the jist..lol

July 8, 2013

TomDominy

My sentiments exactly!

March 1, 2018

Daniel-in-BC

Help! I don't understand "hacia adelante" together. Is this an idiomatic expression? Do they always go together? I have no problem with "this is the way it's done in Spanish"; I just want to know more.

July 17, 2013

rmcgwn

I believe it is necessary to use hacia to give the indication of movement and then adelante of course means forward. I've seen hacia used in other answers and it seems to take the place of 'to' sometimes.

Because there were a few questions about this I decided to look into it a bit more. You'll see what I mean if you read this reference...

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/hacia.htm

July 18, 2013

demsw

Thanks for the site reference! Have a lingot.

May 11, 2014

TomDominy

I thought the "indication" of movement was the verb "van".

March 2, 2018

droma

I believe that "hacia adelante" is idiomatic for "forward"

February 22, 2014

noonook-nooky

No no. In English, the directions have "ward" which is a built in contraction of "toward". backward = toward the back direction forward = toward the for (front) direction and so on. In Spanish, "hacia" means "toward" and "adelante" is "the front direction". So "hacia adelante" means "toward the front direction", which is contracted in one word in English "forward".

hacia atras = toward the back direction = backward hacia arriba = toward the up direction = upward hacia debajo/abajo = toward the down direction = downward... (not 100% sure when to use which of these 2)

April 12, 2014

khaakenajaf

i like this explanation

May 26, 2014

TomDominy

Yes, that seems to be the case. It's just the way Spanish is spoken. Thank you.

March 2, 2018

DominiqueHeino

You have explained that in an understandable way. Thank you. :)

June 29, 2014

Fuddytree

I like this explanation too !

October 19, 2014

nickelname

Have you contacted DL for a teaching postion?

March 15, 2018

ps104

hola Daniel. I'm a native Spanish speaker. The word " hacia" is a preposition like other.Example a, ante, bajo, cabe, con, contra, de, desde, en, entre,hacia, hasta, para,por,segun, sin, so,sobre, tras. It is not an idiomatic expression. The verb " TO GO" in Spanish is very important as for "A" as" HACIA"'. It is same say: Yo voy a Madrid than Yo voy hacia Madrid. Me voy adelante o delante (por que va el ultimo] of the line than Me voy hacia adelante

November 11, 2014

DVeeD

What's wrong with "The women go towards the front"?

April 29, 2014

billywm

The front isn't the same as forward. That would be hacia el frente.

August 4, 2014

fuspey

ya, same question, not common use, but still a literal translation, no?

May 13, 2014

vicki.kura

If you go forward it doesn't always mean to the front. I can move forward out a door for instance. Also, it could mean that the women are moving forward as in gaining their rights and/or their independence.

October 1, 2014

atntony

"the women go forward" was accepted

January 28, 2014

james.ray1

Yes this is the more natural translation to english than "the women go towards forward" which sounds unnatural.

February 4, 2014

Talca

Official DL answer 2 - 9 - 2015

September 2, 2015

Les850470

Don't see the need to use hacia in the sentence

July 20, 2015

Westley0907

My cuban girlfriend said she would never add hacia to this sentence, it's unnecessary.

July 31, 2015

Estacie

Is "the women go ahead" a correct meaning?

February 23, 2014

pashraro

Yes, it marked "the women go ahead" correct for me, but offered another translation of the women go forward

May 25, 2014

SSolheim

I put "The women go on ahead" which seems more natural, but DL marked it wrong. :(

March 2, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

SSolheim, I wonder what would happen if you did not use the word "on" ( ? ) ... :)

March 3, 2018

kennet53

Is moving forward wrong?

February 27, 2014

SusanBraddock

well, duo marked it wrong for me, but it move forwards was given in the hints, so I don't know why!

March 21, 2014

KenecxjoGoldberg

The women move forward was accepted ( ! )

November 22, 2016

bobgonzales

when hacia is used in a direction it means toward.

August 14, 2014

Talca

Great point

September 2, 2015

StalkingFate

<-------- My face when i add "Towards" to this sentence and realize that i'm an idiot.

September 18, 2014

henderking

I answered - the women go ahead. - and duolingo accepted it.

January 2, 2015

imtonie

so its necessary to put hacia with adelante everytime saying forward?

March 8, 2015

Vitruvius1

"The women go onward" is valid too.

January 16, 2017

RauleEstobar

Whats going on. I could not understand the audio, pressed skip - marked as wrong. Did a second time, though I was right was still marked as wrong. So, I just cut and paste the "correct answer - The women go forward." and it still gave me as wrong.

. . . It seems the last few days I have been having real frustrating issues with this site

June 16, 2017

mammad99

Hi Raule This also happened to me after Duo added advertisement to the site (I guess I must have been selected for their beta run ?may be). Anyway after trial and errors, I finally inserted the "TRANSLATION'" instead of what I was hearing and it worked. I sent a complete report and the steps it took for the resolution along with screen shots of my windows 10 platform through Help (at the bottom of the Home Page) and they fixed it after a few weeks. I am not sure if you have the same issue but good luck

June 17, 2017

RauleEstobar

Not being nasty, but glad to find someone else having issues. - thanks.

I was just so frustrated and not certain if it was me, the machines or something else. Add to that - just prior, on two separate occasions I completed a section, it started going through the fanfare but then bounced back to my Homepage without awarding me the XP nor marking the section as completed [so I had to redo them].

Anyway all good now.

June 18, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

mammad, Bravo! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

June 18, 2017

mammad99

Thanks. I too had earplug problems and your point was very insightful !

June 18, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Raule, You got "jammed." One trick I have learned: I always put my "buds" / earphones on first

June 17, 2017

RauleEstobar

my own silliness - thanks for your tip

June 17, 2017

djr24

Cómo se dice van en inglés? Come? Or go? Or, now, move?

March 17, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

djr, Se dice la palabra van en inglés: [Ellos o ellas = They] van = go ... o ... are going

March 18, 2018

markt4

Duolingo now accepts “The women are going towards the front,” but not “The women are going toward the front.” One May argue with the correctness of either, instead of “going ahead,” but if “towards” is accepted “toward” (without the ‘s’) should also be. They mean exactly the same thing and are both grammatically correct in English. Towards is perhaps more commonly heard in some English-speaking countries, but toward without the s is most common in the United States.

April 22, 2018

rooseveltnut1

"toward ahead" = forward. Got it. Thank you Google translate.

May 19, 2018

khaakenajaf

las mujere van adelante =the ladies go forward is not right? hacia means towards. so van hacia adelante= go towards forward? please help annyone

May 26, 2014

vicki.kura

"las mujeres" is "the women" not "the ladies". I think that is where you got dinged.

October 1, 2014

CherylSTHLM

I wrote ladies and it said it was incorrect, that it should be women. Aren't they synonyms and what would the difference be in Spanish?

July 8, 2014

vicki.kura

Here is a conversation I had with a native speaker on a previous discussion: • What is the difference between ladies and women? Ladies are damas, and women are mujeres. • How does senora and senorita fit in? I was taught married and single. Is it just more of a way to address women such as our mrs, or miss? That's slightly more tricky, but I'll try. Traditionally, yes, Señora is a married woman and Señorita an unmarried woman. I have met some Spanish-speakers who say that a girl becomes a Señora when she first has a sexual encounter. I don't think this is common to say out loud, although I can't speak to the number of people who feel this way. A related sentiment is that a woman is a Señora if she has born children, regardless of marriage. In some places, Señora is now more commonly used for all adult women, regardless of whether or not they have been married. Did I make that as clear as mud? • So, do you ever address someone as Senora Beronica or Senor Jesus? Were they ever used this way? Is it now antiquated? Sorry for sounding like a two year old on a road trip but I'm really curious. Señor / Señora are used with surnames, whereas Don / Doña are used with first names. There's regional variation, but basically if someone is called Pedro Garcia, then you might call them... • Pedro (informal / familiar) • Don Pedro (slightly more formal / respectful) • Señor Garcia (formal) • Señor Don Pedro Garcia (very formal)

October 1, 2014

demsw

I think senoras is used for ladies and mujeres for women, pero soy gringa so you might want to check with a native.

July 8, 2014

Bozena64

Shouldn`t it be: "The women go straight forward"?

July 29, 2014

respondtochrist

I think my answer should be allowed: The women are going toward the front.

August 19, 2014

silverbug1

Why must there be 2 words to translate to 'forwards'? (Towards forwards)

September 8, 2014

vicki.kura

See noonook-nooky's answer above.

October 1, 2014

bainsworld

I said 'moving forward' which was marked wrong and suggested 'going forward'. That seems a fine distinction in English.

November 9, 2014

Jesson151

"the women go toward forward", why is wrong ?

April 4, 2015

Talca

awkward English

September 2, 2015

2689327396

duolingo is kind bad too, because i put ladies instead of Women. Thats like the samething, but duolingo said it was wrong!

May 10, 2015

ACW88

...and the men go backwards?

June 7, 2015

GearGirlNani

hacia adelante? It's like a redundancy or something

September 21, 2015

BrentaPoole

What is wrong with "The women go straight ahead?"

November 15, 2015

snowing1

Why can't I say, the women are going towards the front?

January 12, 2016

Aerezim

I said, "the women go forth" and I think it should be accepted. Forth denotes a similar motion through space action.

May 21, 2016

Jill668231

Women and ladies are the same thing. I said, the ladies go forward.

September 5, 2016

LucdeVylde

the women go on ahead from here

May 31, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Luc ( ? ), I think the 8th comment from the top (by JeffKo) is simple, and, I think, clear :) You can see the nice thing that happened to me in the 38th ( ! ) comment ---simple!

May 31, 2017

Jaslinpure

I think it helps if you imagine the translation as "The women go towards the front." Just how it helps me to understand.

March 23, 2018

Felix14578

Would " the women are going straight ahead" work???

May 21, 2018

GeorgeJump

Another puzzle regarding "adelante". Why is "hacia" used here?

March 15, 2019

JeffSMason

I translated this as, "The women are going to get ahead." This was marked wrong but I think might capture the sense of what is meant better than the "official" translation

June 22, 2019

JacquiMcGi

Hi Are there any notes or tips on these adverbs? I'm not sure where to post this but I'm finding these adverb expressions very difficult and although I'm nearing the end of the tree (albeit at lower levels only) I don't recall coming across them before. The way the topics are labelled makes it difficult to find the lessons you need. Can anyone help with any references please?

July 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.