Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las mujeres van hacia adelante."

Translation:The women go forward.

5 years ago

92 Comments


falloutshower

Be sure not to get "hacia" confused with "hacía" (which is a form of the verb hacer)... the accent makes the difference.

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

This explains a lot.

4 years ago

rbellis
rbellis

So hacia is toward, but what does the verb hacer mean again?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"To do" or "to make". It also has other idiomatic uses like "hace dos años" which is how you'd say "two years ago"

4 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

This is the most important comment I've read on Duolingo in 5 years.

4 months ago

sprue

Why is it that that the women go 'towards forward' as opposed to just saying 'las mujeres van adelante'?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

i copy word for word from a Spanish native on Duolingo:

In English, you have various prepositions to indicate a direction: frontward, backward, forward... but we only have two: "hacia=toward" and "desde=from", then to indicate a directión we use one of the prepositions and the place that we are going, looking...

  • Yo camino hacia el puerto/adelante/atrás/la derecha...
  • Vengo corriendo desde mi casa/atrás/arriba...
  • Miro hacia la ventana/atrás/adelante
4 years ago

khaakenajaf

hi huysan i tried to digest your explanation and got 85 % but my brain is still unable to get hacia ademante=go towards , instead go towards forward which is literal meaning. please help me.thanks

4 years ago

JeffKo427

If I understand correctly, "forward" is a destination rather than a direction. Think of "forward" as "the front". Hacia adelante = towards forward = towards the front. Similarly, desde adelante = away from forward = away from the front = towards the back.

4 years ago

GoonyBird

Oh, interesting - so kind of like the etymology of forward: toward the fore, like the fore VS aft of a ship. I go fore toward.

3 years ago

atjays

This is fantastic thank you

11 months ago

rmcgwn

Just to clarify. Are you suggesting that the object is placed between the verb hacia & the direction (eg adelante)? I believe it should be for example "Yo camino hacia adelante el puerto".

4 years ago

Morne

I think it is rather "Yo camino hacia el puerto" or "Yo camino hacia adelante," not to combine them.

4 years ago

JeffKo427

If I understand correctly, "forward" is the destination, rather than a direction. "Yo camino hacia adelante el puerto" would (I think) not be correct, it would be like saying "I walk to the front the harbor". "Camino hacia adelante A el puerto" might be correct, but I can't say for sure.

4 years ago

Choice991806

Could it interpreted this way? " Yo camino hacia adelante el puerto" as I walk forward towards the port/harbour.

5 months ago

ghwings

The women go "onwards" is probably the closest translation.

5 years ago

kellymae81

I was thinking the same thing...im sure if we spoke it that way to a spanish speaking person, they'd get the jist..lol

5 years ago

TomDominy

My sentiments exactly!

6 months ago

Daniel-in-BC

Help! I don't understand "hacia adelante" together. Is this an idiomatic expression? Do they always go together? I have no problem with "this is the way it's done in Spanish"; I just want to know more.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe it is necessary to use hacia to give the indication of movement and then adelante of course means forward. I've seen hacia used in other answers and it seems to take the place of 'to' sometimes.

Because there were a few questions about this I decided to look into it a bit more. You'll see what I mean if you read this reference...

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/hacia.htm

5 years ago

demsw

Thanks for the site reference! Have a lingot.

4 years ago

TomDominy

I thought the "indication" of movement was the verb "van".

6 months ago

droma
droma

I believe that "hacia adelante" is idiomatic for "forward"

4 years ago

noonook-nooky

No no. In English, the directions have "ward" which is a built in contraction of "toward". backward = toward the back direction forward = toward the for (front) direction and so on. In Spanish, "hacia" means "toward" and "adelante" is "the front direction". So "hacia adelante" means "toward the front direction", which is contracted in one word in English "forward".

hacia atras = toward the back direction = backward hacia arriba = toward the up direction = upward hacia debajo/abajo = toward the down direction = downward... (not 100% sure when to use which of these 2)

4 years ago

khaakenajaf

i like this explanation

4 years ago

TomDominy

Yes, that seems to be the case. It's just the way Spanish is spoken. Thank you.

6 months ago

DominiqueHeino

You have explained that in an understandable way. Thank you. :)

4 years ago

Fuddytree

I like this explanation too !

3 years ago

nickelname

Have you contacted DL for a teaching postion?

6 months ago

ps104
ps104

hola Daniel. I'm a native Spanish speaker. The word " hacia" is a preposition like other.Example a, ante, bajo, cabe, con, contra, de, desde, en, entre,hacia, hasta, para,por,segun, sin, so,sobre, tras. It is not an idiomatic expression. The verb " TO GO" in Spanish is very important as for "A" as" HACIA"'. It is same say: Yo voy a Madrid than Yo voy hacia Madrid. Me voy adelante o delante (por que va el ultimo] of the line than Me voy hacia adelante

3 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

This is copied by a person below who copied it from a Spanish native on duolingo:

In English, you have various prepositions to indicate a direction: frontward, backward, forward... but we only have two: "hacia=toward" and "desde=from", then to indicate a directión we use one of the prepositions and the place that we are going, looking...

Yo camino hacia el puerto/adelante/atrás/la derecha... Vengo corriendo desde mi casa/atrás/arriba... Miro hacia la ventana/atrás/adelante

3 years ago

DVeeD

What's wrong with "The women go towards the front"?

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

The front isn't the same as forward. That would be hacia el frente.

4 years ago

fuspey

ya, same question, not common use, but still a literal translation, no?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

If you go forward it doesn't always mean to the front. I can move forward out a door for instance. Also, it could mean that the women are moving forward as in gaining their rights and/or their independence.

3 years ago

atntony
atntony

"the women go forward" was accepted

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yes this is the more natural translation to english than "the women go towards forward" which sounds unnatural.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Official DL answer 2 - 9 - 2015

3 years ago

Les850470

Don't see the need to use hacia in the sentence

3 years ago

Westley0907

My cuban girlfriend said she would never add hacia to this sentence, it's unnecessary.

3 years ago

Estacie

Is "the women go ahead" a correct meaning?

4 years ago

pashraro

Yes, it marked "the women go ahead" correct for me, but offered another translation of the women go forward

4 years ago

SSolheim

I put "The women go on ahead" which seems more natural, but DL marked it wrong. :(

6 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

SSolheim, I wonder what would happen if you did not use the word "on" ( ? ) ... :)

6 months ago

kennet53

Is moving forward wrong?

4 years ago

SusanBraddock

well, duo marked it wrong for me, but it move forwards was given in the hints, so I don't know why!

4 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

The women move forward was accepted ( ! )

1 year ago

bobgonzales

when hacia is used in a direction it means toward.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great point

3 years ago

StalkingFate

<-------- My face when i add "Towards" to this sentence and realize that i'm an idiot.

3 years ago

henderking

I answered - the women go ahead. - and duolingo accepted it.

3 years ago

imtonie

so its necessary to put hacia with adelante everytime saying forward?

3 years ago

Vitruvius1
Vitruvius1

"The women go onward" is valid too.

1 year ago

RauleEstobar

Whats going on. I could not understand the audio, pressed skip - marked as wrong. Did a second time, though I was right was still marked as wrong. So, I just cut and paste the "correct answer - The women go forward." and it still gave me as wrong.

. . . It seems the last few days I have been having real frustrating issues with this site

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hi Raule This also happened to me after Duo added advertisement to the site (I guess I must have been selected for their beta run ?may be). Anyway after trial and errors, I finally inserted the "TRANSLATION'" instead of what I was hearing and it worked. I sent a complete report and the steps it took for the resolution along with screen shots of my windows 10 platform through Help (at the bottom of the Home Page) and they fixed it after a few weeks. I am not sure if you have the same issue but good luck

1 year ago

RauleEstobar

Not being nasty, but glad to find someone else having issues. - thanks.

I was just so frustrated and not certain if it was me, the machines or something else. Add to that - just prior, on two separate occasions I completed a section, it started going through the fanfare but then bounced back to my Homepage without awarding me the XP nor marking the section as completed [so I had to redo them].

Anyway all good now.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

mammad, Bravo! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

Thanks. I too had earplug problems and your point was very insightful !

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Raule, You got "jammed." One trick I have learned: I always put my "buds" / earphones on first

1 year ago

RauleEstobar

my own silliness - thanks for your tip

1 year ago

djr24
djr24

Cómo se dice van en inglés? Come? Or go? Or, now, move?

5 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

djr, Se dice la palabra van en inglés: [Ellos o ellas = They] van = go ... o ... are going

5 months ago

markt4
markt4

Duolingo now accepts “The women are going towards the front,” but not “The women are going toward the front.” One May argue with the correctness of either, instead of “going ahead,” but if “towards” is accepted “toward” (without the ‘s’) should also be. They mean exactly the same thing and are both grammatically correct in English. Towards is perhaps more commonly heard in some English-speaking countries, but toward without the s is most common in the United States.

4 months ago

rooseveltnut1

"toward ahead" = forward. Got it. Thank you Google translate.

3 months ago

khaakenajaf

las mujere van adelante =the ladies go forward is not right? hacia means towards. so van hacia adelante= go towards forward? please help annyone

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"las mujeres" is "the women" not "the ladies". I think that is where you got dinged.

3 years ago

CherylSTHLM

I wrote ladies and it said it was incorrect, that it should be women. Aren't they synonyms and what would the difference be in Spanish?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Here is a conversation I had with a native speaker on a previous discussion: • What is the difference between ladies and women? Ladies are damas, and women are mujeres. • How does senora and senorita fit in? I was taught married and single. Is it just more of a way to address women such as our mrs, or miss? That's slightly more tricky, but I'll try. Traditionally, yes, Señora is a married woman and Señorita an unmarried woman. I have met some Spanish-speakers who say that a girl becomes a Señora when she first has a sexual encounter. I don't think this is common to say out loud, although I can't speak to the number of people who feel this way. A related sentiment is that a woman is a Señora if she has born children, regardless of marriage. In some places, Señora is now more commonly used for all adult women, regardless of whether or not they have been married. Did I make that as clear as mud? • So, do you ever address someone as Senora Beronica or Senor Jesus? Were they ever used this way? Is it now antiquated? Sorry for sounding like a two year old on a road trip but I'm really curious. Señor / Señora are used with surnames, whereas Don / Doña are used with first names. There's regional variation, but basically if someone is called Pedro Garcia, then you might call them... • Pedro (informal / familiar) • Don Pedro (slightly more formal / respectful) • Señor Garcia (formal) • Señor Don Pedro Garcia (very formal)

3 years ago

demsw

I think senoras is used for ladies and mujeres for women, pero soy gringa so you might want to check with a native.

4 years ago

Bozena64
Bozena64

Shouldn`t it be: "The women go straight forward"?

4 years ago

respondtochrist

I think my answer should be allowed: The women are going toward the front.

4 years ago

silverbug1

Why must there be 2 words to translate to 'forwards'? (Towards forwards)

4 years ago

vicki.kura

See noonook-nooky's answer above.

3 years ago

bainsworld

I said 'moving forward' which was marked wrong and suggested 'going forward'. That seems a fine distinction in English.

3 years ago

Jesson151

"the women go toward forward", why is wrong ?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

awkward English

3 years ago

2689327396

duolingo is kind bad too, because i put ladies instead of Women. Thats like the samething, but duolingo said it was wrong!

3 years ago

ACW88

...and the men go backwards?

3 years ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

hacia adelante? It's like a redundancy or something

2 years ago

BrentaPoole

What is wrong with "The women go straight ahead?"

2 years ago

snowing1

Why can't I say, the women are going towards the front?

2 years ago

Aerezim
Aerezim

I said, "the women go forth" and I think it should be accepted. Forth denotes a similar motion through space action.

2 years ago

Jill668231

Women and ladies are the same thing. I said, the ladies go forward.

2 years ago

LucdeVylde

the women go on ahead from here

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Luc ( ? ), I think the 8th comment from the top (by JeffKo) is simple, and, I think, clear :) You can see the nice thing that happened to me in the 38th ( ! ) comment ---simple!

1 year ago

Jaslinpure

I think it helps if you imagine the translation as "The women go towards the front." Just how it helps me to understand.

5 months ago

Felix14578

Would " the women are going straight ahead" work???

3 months ago

dwheatl

Riding the Matterhorn?

1 year ago

NOAH642943

That dosent make sense

6 months ago

SwanWafty

Why so go forward forward, if hacia means the same as adelante! I think adelante means progress.

3 months ago

Ernando7

Besides, very feminin sentence

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Are goung?? Present continuous

4 years ago