1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet wat kaas."

"Ik eet wat kaas."

Translation:I am eating some cheese.

November 8, 2014

24 Comments


SalmonWolf

Isnt sommige some? When do we use it?


Mayank41407

You could use sommige here, if it was a english to dutch. Since it is the other way around here, and the word 'wat' needs to be translated, some is appropriate. In general, sommige is used for an undefined / uncountable mass (or number) of things.


H_Butler

When is it correct to use "wat" and when is it correct to use "sommige"?


UmutEldem

Doesn't "wat" also mean "what"?


Simius

Yes, but that meaning does not work in this sentence.


Kreilyn

Does was from German work like that?


ZL321

I believe that would be etwas.


Harimatata

Etwas can be shortened to was in German, especially in spoken language. So was can mean both what and some in German, same as the Dutch wat.


ShaneChang1

Sommige means some, enkele means a few or some, wat also means some. What's the difference between these, and when do we use them?


emmie_angel_32

I would just like to clarify for people that wat does not always only mean some when used this way but can be used to make the word in front of it stronger so it can mean some but if used with heel eg "heel wat" it means a lot. It can also be used with wel "wel wat" which can mean a bit or a lot depending on the context. It's all rather confusing I'd say!


Simius

Only in some very specific instances, where it serves as a conjunction. For example:

  • Ik heb iets wat jij wilt - I have something that you want

ozgursavas

why not "i eat any cheese"?


orfeocookie

Because that doesn't make sense in English.


henmcb

Of course "I eat any cheese" makes sense in English! How does it not?


orfeocookie

Fine, I suppose you could just about get away with it if you meant "I will eat any kind of cheese". But it certainly doesn't work as a present tense description of "I am eating some cheese right now".


henmcb

Fair enough; I agree that it couldn't work in the present continuous.


sigaud0

Why "I eat some cheese" is incorrect ? I agree with the translation of "Ik kom" as "I am coming" better than "I come" because "to come" has the sense of moving but this is not the case with "to eat".


loulou744616

Also not clear when to use "somige" and when to use "wat"... is anyone able to explain? Many thanks


SuQ9Yua0

I believe sommige is for countables, and wat for uncountables. Sommige mensen. Wat water.


toffi299418

Iets also means some. I really don't get the difference between wat and iets. Ik eet iets kaas. Does that work? And if not, why?


Andra907895

Is it just me or i hear "car" not "kaas"


CristovoBe

Sommige means some, wat means some and it does also mean What.... so i m confused about the difference and when can we use them??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started