"I stay with you."

Translation:Eu fico com você.

June 27, 2013

32 Comments


theresaegan

I wrote "fico com voce" and it is wrong because it should have "eu"; isn't the I implied in the verb?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be accepted too!

September 20, 2013

Loggar

I agree

July 18, 2014

MissAnniex0

Why is "eu fico com tu" wrong?

December 22, 2014

ousmanehar

Com+tu=contigo

December 27, 2015

PabloStanfield

Why haven't the moderators corrected this error? The "eu"is not required!!

May 14, 2014

TomZZZ

how should i do it with the informal form? tu?

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

With tu = contigo. Formal = com o senhor / com a senhora.

February 21, 2014

anachron

How about "consigo"? Can that be used here?

As in, "Eu fico consigo".

May 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Sure. It looks more formal.

May 24, 2014

Loggar

Paul eu sinceramente não acho que eu fico consigo seja uma resposta válida - consigo seria no sentido do portador manter algo consigo, e não o objeto contendo o portador

July 18, 2014

garysferrao

"Eu fico com te" is wrong? (as of 2 Feb 2016)

February 2, 2016

Davu

It is wrong. Referring to "tu" after most prepositions needs "ti" but "com ti" must be written "contigo" giving "Eu fico contigo". The pronoun "te" refers to "tu" when it is an object (either direct or indirect).

The full picture is given here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns

February 2, 2016

fqsama

Got this one, but would it also accept "eu moro com voce?"

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

I dont think so. That is "i live with you"

June 28, 2013

fqsama

What I really meant to ask: in Portuguese can you use ficar in the sense of residing somewhere temporarily? In English I might say "when I visit Brazil I stay (i.e. take residence) with [Friend(s)] or at [Hotel]". I don't have the impression ficar is used that way whereas morar sounds too permanent or of indefinite ending.

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

I got it. Yeah, we use ficar in the same sense. -"Vou à Europa!" / -"E você já tem lugar para ficar?" / -"Sim, vou ficar na casa do meu primo"

June 28, 2013

leoroschi

why aren't you a moderator? I think you should be a moderator, you're ALWAYS answering everything 98% the time I ask something.

September 20, 2013

Raz805

"Eu fico contigo" is also accepted. Can anyone tell me if "contigo" is used in BP or EP?

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

It is ised in both Portuguese. But in Brazil you commonly see "com você".

February 15, 2014

fqsama

So "comigo" and "contigo" are just contracted forms of com + mim/tu?

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, the correct form. You have to contract them!

February 15, 2014

BenShlomoJ

Sim. Essa palavra é. As vezes você vai encontrar esses casos no bp. Porque algumas palavras não mudam. E também no espanhol, pois é por exemplo, porque existe no espanhol, no bp, e tbm no ep. Ou você pode ver saber ou podemos, estamos, e casa. Entendeu? Espero que sim. Se você tem mais perguntas manda aqui e vão te ajudar ao o melhor do meu habilidade. Boa noite amigo. Boa sorte, muito sucesso na tua vida.

April 8, 2016

Sama_Kai

"Eu fico contigo" can be used also correct?

August 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, also right.

August 9, 2016

Sama_Kai

Thanks again buddy, you're very helpful.

August 12, 2016

Jaime439473

eu fico contigo?

September 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right.

September 23, 2016

pbmolini

Why not "Eu estou contigo"? As a temporary "stay" couldn't it work?

January 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Eu estou contigo = I am with you.

January 3, 2017

PavelDruzh1

Should "eu fico com a senhora" be accepted?

January 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, in a respectful way.

January 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.