"I stay with you."

Translation:Eu fico com você.

June 27, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissAnniex0

Why is "eu fico com tu" wrong?


theresaegan

I wrote "fico com voce" and it is wrong because it should have "eu"; isn't the I implied in the verb?


Paulenrique

That should be accepted too!


PabloStanfield

Why haven't the moderators corrected this error? The "eu"is not required!!


[deactivated user]

    "Eu fico contigo" is also accepted. Can anyone tell me if "contigo" is used in BP or EP?


Paulenrique

    It is ised in both Portuguese. But in Brazil you commonly see "com você".


fqsama

    So "comigo" and "contigo" are just contracted forms of com + mim/tu?


Paulenrique

    Yes, the correct form. You have to contract them!


BenShlomoJ

    Sim. Essa palavra é. As vezes você vai encontrar esses casos no bp. Porque algumas palavras não mudam. E também no espanhol, pois é por exemplo, porque existe no espanhol, no bp, e tbm no ep. Ou você pode ver saber ou podemos, estamos, e casa. Entendeu? Espero que sim. Se você tem mais perguntas manda aqui e vão te ajudar ao o melhor do meu habilidade. Boa noite amigo. Boa sorte, muito sucesso na tua vida.


anachron

    How about "consigo"? Can that be used here?

    As in, "Eu fico consigo".


Paulenrique

    Sure. It looks more formal.


Loggar

    Paul eu sinceramente não acho que eu fico consigo seja uma resposta válida - consigo seria no sentido do portador manter algo consigo, e não o objeto contendo o portador


TomZZZ

    how should i do it with the informal form? tu?


Paulenrique

    With tu = contigo. Formal = com o senhor / com a senhora.


garysferrao

    "Eu fico com te" is wrong? (as of 2 Feb 2016)


Davu

    It is wrong. Referring to "tu" after most prepositions needs "ti" but "com ti" must be written "contigo" giving "Eu fico contigo". The pronoun "te" refers to "tu" when it is an object (either direct or indirect).

    The full picture is given here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns


Sama_Kai

    "Eu fico contigo" can be used also correct?


Sama_Kai

    Thanks again buddy, you're very helpful.


fqsama

    Got this one, but would it also accept "eu moro com voce?"


Paulenrique

    I dont think so. That is "i live with you"


fqsama

    What I really meant to ask: in Portuguese can you use ficar in the sense of residing somewhere temporarily? In English I might say "when I visit Brazil I stay (i.e. take residence) with [Friend(s)] or at [Hotel]". I don't have the impression ficar is used that way whereas morar sounds too permanent or of indefinite ending.


Paulenrique

    I got it. Yeah, we use ficar in the same sense. -"Vou à Europa!" / -"E você já tem lugar para ficar?" / -"Sim, vou ficar na casa do meu primo"


leoroschi

    why aren't you a moderator? I think you should be a moderator, you're ALWAYS answering everything 98% the time I ask something.


pbmolini

    Why not "Eu estou contigo"? As a temporary "stay" couldn't it work?


Paulenrique

    Eu estou contigo = I am with you.


PavelDruzh1

    Should "eu fico com a senhora" be accepted?


Paulenrique

    Yes, in a respectful way.


awesomebajas

    Can I say Eu fico contigo?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is right.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.