1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I stay with you."

"I stay with you."

Translation:Eu fico com você.

June 27, 2013

34 Comments


MissAnniex0

Why is "eu fico com tu" wrong?


theresaegan

I wrote "fico com voce" and it is wrong because it should have "eu"; isn't the I implied in the verb?


Paulenrique

That should be accepted too!


PabloStanfield

Why haven't the moderators corrected this error? The "eu"is not required!!


anachron

How about "consigo"? Can that be used here?

As in, "Eu fico consigo".


Paulenrique

Sure. It looks more formal.


Loggar

Paul eu sinceramente não acho que eu fico consigo seja uma resposta válida - consigo seria no sentido do portador manter algo consigo, e não o objeto contendo o portador


Raz805

"Eu fico contigo" is also accepted. Can anyone tell me if "contigo" is used in BP or EP?


Paulenrique

It is ised in both Portuguese. But in Brazil you commonly see "com você".


fqsama

So "comigo" and "contigo" are just contracted forms of com + mim/tu?


Paulenrique

Yes, the correct form. You have to contract them!


BenShlomoJ

Sim. Essa palavra é. As vezes você vai encontrar esses casos no bp. Porque algumas palavras não mudam. E também no espanhol, pois é por exemplo, porque existe no espanhol, no bp, e tbm no ep. Ou você pode ver saber ou podemos, estamos, e casa. Entendeu? Espero que sim. Se você tem mais perguntas manda aqui e vão te ajudar ao o melhor do meu habilidade. Boa noite amigo. Boa sorte, muito sucesso na tua vida.


TomZZZ

how should i do it with the informal form? tu?


Paulenrique

With tu = contigo. Formal = com o senhor / com a senhora.


garysferrao

"Eu fico com te" is wrong? (as of 2 Feb 2016)


Davu

It is wrong. Referring to "tu" after most prepositions needs "ti" but "com ti" must be written "contigo" giving "Eu fico contigo". The pronoun "te" refers to "tu" when it is an object (either direct or indirect).

The full picture is given here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns


Sama_Kai

"Eu fico contigo" can be used also correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, also right.


Sama_Kai

Thanks again buddy, you're very helpful.


fqsama

Got this one, but would it also accept "eu moro com voce?"


Paulenrique

I dont think so. That is "i live with you"


fqsama

What I really meant to ask: in Portuguese can you use ficar in the sense of residing somewhere temporarily? In English I might say "when I visit Brazil I stay (i.e. take residence) with [Friend(s)] or at [Hotel]". I don't have the impression ficar is used that way whereas morar sounds too permanent or of indefinite ending.


Paulenrique

I got it. Yeah, we use ficar in the same sense. -"Vou à Europa!" / -"E você já tem lugar para ficar?" / -"Sim, vou ficar na casa do meu primo"


leoroschi

why aren't you a moderator? I think you should be a moderator, you're ALWAYS answering everything 98% the time I ask something.


pbmolini

Why not "Eu estou contigo"? As a temporary "stay" couldn't it work?


Paulenrique

Eu estou contigo = I am with you.


PavelDruzh1

Should "eu fico com a senhora" be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, in a respectful way.


awesomebajas

Can I say Eu fico contigo?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.