Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to add salt."

Translation:Yo voy a añadir sal.

5 years ago

5 Comments


SingingScientist

I wrote "Voy a añadir la sal", but it was marked incorrect because of "la".

How do you know if you should use the indefinite article in spanish? I used to use it in contexts where I would do the same in English, but it seemed that spanish used it far more. When I Googled it, I came across several pages that advised me to use it almost always; there were few contexts where it was unneeded. It just seems very hit and miss most of the time for me.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

So-called mass/count nouns tend to behave differently (in each language), I have found.

4 years ago

SaJoHo
SaJoHo

Why shouldn't i add lo before voy? "Lo voy a añadir sal." Is it because salt is general? Would it be okay to say "lo voy a añadir la sal" (specific salt)

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah, if you were trying to strongly emphasize a specific object, "I'm going to add it, the salt," then using the doubled clitic ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clitic_doubling#Spanish ) might make sense. If you're just saying, in general, "I'm going to add salt," then not so much.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When the direct object is stated, you don't need to add the direct object pronoun.

4 years ago