1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser saltet."

"Jeg spiser saltet."

Translation:I eat the salt.

November 8, 2014

32 Comments


Vault111

That can't be healthy.


Gelgisith

Who says it's table salt? Could be sea salt...


RyagonIV

Mmh, more sodium.


Stelith

Apparently danes love salt.


KaiPyc

And horse. They eat horse too.


lingofrnech

And fish and sugar


[deactivated user]

    Better horse than dog or cat


candansk

    I love the comment section. det er dejlig!


sagerogers1

    Feels like reddit no?


mihainegru

    The salt almost gave me a heart-attack! :)


Kosta974874

    *the heart attack, come on, we're learning definites after all


mihai2407

    Why the answer is "I am eating the salt" and not " I eat the salt"??? I see here it's correct but if i answer this ,the program say me it's wrong


ycUvuSap

    I guess you made some mistake in writing it.


SafiaZad

    Yeah I think you write " I eat salt " not " I eat the salt "


Andie793816

    It's more natural to say you're eating than you eat in English. Generally speaking, when you say "I eat" you are talking about it as something that you do sometimes or as a habit. If you say "I'm eating" it means you're doing it now.

    Example:

    I am wearing a shirt. (It's happening now.)

    I wear a shirt. (General, vague. Usually followed by other words which give context to when or where you do said action. Such as: I wear a shirt to work every day.)

    Now I could be wrong. English isn't actually my first language but I have lived in the UK for 5 years now.


TQrhe14U

    I agree with you, Andie. (Native English speaker here).


TNAxeMan

    I tried a salt lick once, not a mistake I will ever make again.


oneninetysix

    Is a "t" also pronounced as a soft D?


DorinaDian

    Just out of curiosity...how would you say 'i eat salty'?


RyagonIV

    Like, enjoying food with a lot of salt? You could express that as "Jeg spiser gerne salt."

    Salt is both the noun "salt" and the adjective "salty" in Danish.


KallieBrai

    Why is it said 'the salt' not salt on its own


ycUvuSap

    "salt" would be salt. "saltet" is the definite form. English expresses definite forms of words by adding "the" in front of the word, which is why you get "the salt".


Stanthemanclan

    Must be playing Dota 2


OmarDasser

    why is it " saltet " and not " salten " ?


Megrothas

    Well, thats not good for health at all.


AshJW03

    You wouldn't eat salt on it's own, that's just stupidly unhealthy!


beireefer

    Would you eat salt, or would you eat THE salt?


Sandra261542

    I cant understand the difference between i will eat the sale and i am eating the salt. is i will eat the salt" different?..and does anyone ever actually look at these boards anymore? i feel like every comment is at least 1-2 years old ;) not sure if I'm alone learning danish


TQrhe14U

    "I will eat the salt" is future tense---something you intend to do. "I am eating the salt" is present tense---something you are doing right now. So no, they are not the same.


MariePerre9

    I have typed in the correct solution 3 times and it always says I have made an error... There is a problem with correcting

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.