"Jeg spiser saltet."

Translation:I eat the salt.

November 8, 2014

38 Comments


Vault111

That can't be healthy.

November 8, 2014

OKGODONT

Mmm sodium.

December 4, 2014

Gelgisith

Who says it's table salt? Could be sea salt...

November 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Mmh, more sodium.

January 30, 2018

Stelith

Apparently danes love salt.

July 8, 2015

KaiPyc

And horse. They eat horse too.

August 15, 2015

lingofrnech

And fish and sugar

June 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Better horse than dog or cat

    February 13, 2018

candansk

    I love the comment section. det er dejlig!

    March 6, 2015

sagerogers1

    Feels like reddit no?

    November 18, 2015

mihainegru

    The salt almost gave me a heart-attack! :)

    January 18, 2015

Kosta974874

    *the heart attack, come on, we're learning definites after all

    June 30, 2019

TNAxeMan

    I tried a salt lick once, not a mistake I will ever make again.

    May 7, 2015

mihai2407

    Why the answer is "I am eating the salt" and not " I eat the salt"??? I see here it's correct but if i answer this ,the program say me it's wrong

    February 22, 2016

ycUvuSap

    I guess you made some mistake in writing it.

    January 18, 2018

SafiaZad

    Yeah I think you write " I eat salt " not " I eat the salt "

    June 5, 2019

Megrothas

    Well, thats not good for health at all.

    January 26, 2015

AshJW03

    You wouldn't eat salt on it's own, that's just stupidly unhealthy!

    April 26, 2016

oneninetysix

    Is a "t" also pronounced as a soft D?

    December 16, 2016

LucasBirke

    Yes

    April 26, 2019

Stanthemanclan

    Must be playing Dota 2

    June 30, 2018

DorinaDian

    Just out of curiosity...how would you say 'i eat salty'?

    May 29, 2017

RyagonIV

    Like, enjoying food with a lot of salt? You could express that as "Jeg spiser gerne salt."

    Salt is both the noun "salt" and the adjective "salty" in Danish.

    January 30, 2018

KallieBrai

    Why is it said 'the salt' not salt on its own

    July 22, 2017

ycUvuSap

    "salt" would be salt. "saltet" is the definite form. English expresses definite forms of words by adding "the" in front of the word, which is why you get "the salt".

    January 18, 2018

sagerogers1

    Mmm Salt....

    August 4, 2015

Neokrylon

    It made me say that I didn't eat salt before, now it's the opposite. I guess I made my mind up to ruin some precious health. Way to go, me!

    May 14, 2016

Joseph493375

    So salty

    May 17, 2017

DAKOTAFLIG

    who does that

    November 2, 2017

RyagonIV

    If you're a hooved animal, you'll find it quite natural. :)

    January 30, 2018

Eugine426899

    ah, famous danish cousin

    February 20, 2018

beireefer

    Would you eat salt, or would you eat THE salt?

    April 3, 2018

Rich524475

    My answer was correct and rejected as wrong.

    June 4, 2018

OmarDasser

    why is it " saltet " and not " salten " ?

    August 28, 2018

Sandra261542

    I cant understand the difference between i will eat the sale and i am eating the salt. is i will eat the salt" different?..and does anyone ever actually look at these boards anymore? i feel like every comment is at least 1-2 years old ;) not sure if I'm alone learning danish

    March 22, 2019

DanskPige_

    Nah, you're not. du har en goddag, og farvel!

    April 26, 2019

DanskPige_

    Nej, spiser ikke saltet!

    March 27, 2019

Orodia

    Duo understands. Yummy yummy salt tablets for POTS. Yum.

    July 3, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.