"Jegspisersaltet."

Translation:I eat the salt.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Vault111
Vault111

That can't be healthy.

4 years ago

puppylove_ap

Mmm sodium.

4 years ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

Who says it's table salt? Could be sea salt...

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mmh, more sodium.

10 months ago

Stelith

Apparently danes love salt.

3 years ago

KaiPyc

And horse. They eat horse too.

3 years ago

lingofrnech

And fish and sugar

2 years ago

Medic84SH

Better horse than dog or cat

9 months ago

candansk
candansk

I love the comment section. det er dejlig!

3 years ago

sagerogers1

Feels like reddit no?

3 years ago

mihainegru

The salt almost gave me a heart-attack! :)

3 years ago

TNAxeMan

I tried a salt lick once, not a mistake I will ever make again.

3 years ago

mihai2407

Why the answer is "I am eating the salt" and not " I eat the salt"??? I see here it's correct but if i answer this ,the program say me it's wrong

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

I guess you made some mistake in writing it.

10 months ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Well, thats not good for health at all.

3 years ago

AshJW03

You wouldn't eat salt on it's own, that's just stupidly unhealthy!

2 years ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

Is a "t" also pronounced as a soft D?

1 year ago

DorinaDian

Just out of curiosity...how would you say 'i eat salty'?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Like, enjoying food with a lot of salt? You could express that as "Jeg spiser gerne salt."

Salt is both the noun "salt" and the adjective "salty" in Danish.

10 months ago

KallieBrai

Why is it said 'the salt' not salt on its own

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"salt" would be salt. "saltet" is the definite form. English expresses definite forms of words by adding "the" in front of the word, which is why you get "the salt".

10 months ago

Stanthemanclan

Must be playing Dota 2

5 months ago

sagerogers1

Mmm Salt....

3 years ago

Neokrylon
Neokrylon

It made me say that I didn't eat salt before, now it's the opposite. I guess I made my mind up to ruin some precious health. Way to go, me!

2 years ago

JohnHansen124866

My family is from Denmark so I grew up on Danish licorice. So salty, so good! Piratos for life!

2 years ago

Joseph493375

So salty

1 year ago

DAKOTAFLIG

who does that

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're a hooved animal, you'll find it quite natural. :)

10 months ago

Eugine426899

ah, famous danish cousin

9 months ago

beireefer

Would you eat salt, or would you eat THE salt?

8 months ago

Rich524475

My answer was correct and rejected as wrong.

6 months ago

OmarDasser

why is it " saltet " and not " salten " ?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.