1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Huset har en værdi på ti mil…

"Huset har en værdi ti millioner."

Translation:The house has a value of ten million.

November 8, 2014

6 Comments


LasseKirkv

Broooooo, im a native danish speaker, and have been so in 18 fricking years. I wanted to take a placement test for the gags; however, i got so frustrated. "Huset er værd..." is a PERFECT way of saying "Huset har en værdi på..." I'm manifestly only 58% fluent in Danish..


WernerRetief

I would say ten million


ChrisJarman

Why is it på here instead of af?

Because of the combination of "har...på" could it also be translated 'The house wears a value of ten million'?


Lisa79533

Not being a native speaker of Danish, I could not say, but I have noticed that whenever har and på are in a sentence, whether or not it applies to that particular sentence, the hover prompt will indicate the meaning of wears, or is wearing. Often times this meaning does not apply to the sentence, which I strongly think is the case here. In this case it is pretty obvious they meant, "of", but that is not even given as an option. That needs to be addressed by the makers of the program, as I have found many errors in the prompt section. It can be confusing and misleading at times.


Patsy536249

Wow I havent even seen the hover prompt.....


roghwat

Surely 'The house is worth...' is a better translation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started