1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Her er en lille beskrivelse …

"Her er en lille beskrivelse af det historiske dokument."

Translation:Here is a little description of the historical document.

November 8, 2014

13 Comments


Mingan8

Could it be 'a short description' or is there a better adjective for that? (Is this just a tortured sentence which uses only words covered so far or is it common?)


chaered

Agree, "short description" sounds more idiomatic than "little description".


IanEvison

As a seriously obsessive language geek I am wondering how the Danes distinguish between what in English would be historic and historical?


Hedebygade

We do'nt. You have to guess by context. "Det historiske dokument" is,most likely, a document that has been (and perhaps still is) important. "Det historiske institut" is, most likely, an institute for the study of history.


IanEvison

Thanks. In English there can be an important nuance. To say "it is historic" suggests one thinks is it important. To say "it is historical" can have almost the opposite connotation. It can suggest that is is only of interest to historians and therefore not really important.


Hedebygade

You would have to say something like "det har kun historisk interesse" or "det er kun af historisk interesse" to express that.


[deactivated user]

    How can we distinguish between "that historical document" and "the historical document"?


Jutas

    context only.


chuck.coon

    In spoken language, you would say det der


WernerRetief

    the dictionary gives 'that' as a translation of 'det'


Xneb
    Mod

      It is correct, I have added it as an alternative (although you could say "det der" to signify "that" as well). But it can also be "the" when there is an adjective before the noun (for example: Det skønne hus = The lovely house)


EinarSig

      Haha, subtle Galaxy Quest reference there~


asayumesan

      Why not "small description"?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started