"Het meisje heeft weinig brood."

Translation:The girl does not have much bread.

4 years ago

16 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is it not: "Het meisje heeft WEINIGE brood?" Didn't we learn a rule on here about adjectives preceding "het" words only dropping the "e" when "een" precedes the adjective? Confused.

4 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

The more I read the rules on this, the more it seems like you are just going to have to learn it by repetition.

It seems like Dutch's elevator pitch to English speakers is: "Do you enjoy the arbitrary spelling rules of English, like I before E? What if your language HAD MORE?"

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

@sirnuke: the "i before e except after c" rule actually has far more exceptions to the rule than correct examples. Weird, eight, feisty, zeitgeist (double whammy! And OK, that one's German, but it's used in English too!), hacienda (reverse example)... and on and on!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That rule is only for the pronunciation /i/.

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

(That was just a side note in the form of a Fun Fact btw :D)

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Isn't "hacienda" a loan word? Maybe that's why it's an exception.

2 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Correct! I think it's still useful for my example :)

2 years ago

mikequinn3

You drop the -e on 'het' words when there is an indefinite article 'een' or NO article, there is no article here for bread.

The 'het' refers to the girls.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You are referring to a simplified version of the rule. Next to een there are a few more words that make the adjective before a het woord to drop the -e. See the list starting with geen and elk: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

There are many cases in which adjectives need not be declined. You can review the rules back in Adjective Basics. For the specific rule concerning this sentence, see the section titled Adjectives and indefinite articles.

3 years ago

mxelh

Brood is indeed a "het" word.

1 year ago

Juliadrs

Where do you find those rules on the app? I'm really confused

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Unfortunately, there is still no way to view the "Tips and notes" sections in the mobile app. However, you can still view the web page that has them if you log into the website with your browser (mobile or desktop). Here's a link to Adjective Basics.

3 years ago

jose403844

I cannot open your link to the browser in my phone

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would "Het meisje heeft niet veel brood" be wrong?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

No it's fine, it's an accepted answer.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.