1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje heeft weinig broo…

"Het meisje heeft weinig brood."

Translation:The girl does not have much bread.

November 8, 2014

25 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is it not: "Het meisje heeft WEINIGE brood?" Didn't we learn a rule on here about adjectives preceding "het" words only dropping the "e" when "een" precedes the adjective? Confused.

November 8, 2014

sirnuke

The more I read the rules on this, the more it seems like you are just going to have to learn it by repetition.

It seems like Dutch's elevator pitch to English speakers is: "Do you enjoy the arbitrary spelling rules of English, like I before E? What if your language HAD MORE?"

February 9, 2015

JeSuisJane

@sirnuke: the "i before e except after c" rule actually has far more exceptions to the rule than correct examples. Weird, eight, feisty, zeitgeist (double whammy! And OK, that one's German, but it's used in English too!), hacienda (reverse example)... and on and on!

March 28, 2015

TobyBartels

That rule is only for the pronunciation /i/.

April 21, 2015

JeSuisJane

(That was just a side note in the form of a Fun Fact btw :D)

March 28, 2015

Virmyth

Isn't "hacienda" a loan word? Maybe that's why it's an exception.

November 12, 2015

JeSuisJane

Correct! I think it's still useful for my example :)

January 6, 2016

coral199625

So true by applying the I before e rule I have mispelt a great many words and its ironic that I always felt I was following a prescribed formulaic principle! This rule is anchronistic. .more observed in its breaching rather than its observence. .

March 15, 2019

mikequinn3

You drop the -e on 'het' words when there is an indefinite article 'een' or NO article, there is no article here for bread.

The 'het' refers to the girls.

February 15, 2015

Susande

You are referring to a simplified version of the rule. Next to een there are a few more words that make the adjective before a het woord to drop the -e. See the list starting with geen and elk: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

November 9, 2014

jose403844

Sorry cannot open the link within the app

November 16, 2015

Susande

I edited the link, I hope that works. Let me know if it doesn't.

November 16, 2015

narion_k

There are many cases in which adjectives need not be declined. You can review the rules back in Adjective Basics. For the specific rule concerning this sentence, see the section titled Adjectives and indefinite articles.

December 29, 2014

mxelh

Brood is indeed a "het" word.

June 11, 2017

narion_k

There are many cases in which adjectives need not be declined. You can review the rules back in Adjective Basics.

December 29, 2014

spaceduk

Is it not because "weinig" means "little" whilst "weinige" means "a few", so having "The girl has a few bread" doesn't make sense, whilst "The girl has little bread" does?

April 5, 2018

Juliadrs

Where do you find those rules on the app? I'm really confused

June 26, 2015

narion_k

Unfortunately, there is still no way to view the "Tips and notes" sections in the mobile app. However, you can still view the web page that has them if you log into the website with your browser (mobile or desktop). Here's a link to Adjective Basics.

June 27, 2015

jose403844

I cannot open your link to the browser in my phone

November 16, 2015

narion_k

I've updated the link. Duolingo won't let you view most site contents unless you're logged in. It should work if you log into duolingo.com in your browser first, and then open the adjective basics link in that same browser.

March 2, 2019

beloeng

Would "Het meisje heeft niet veel brood" be wrong?

December 11, 2015

Susande

No it's fine, it's an accepted answer.

December 11, 2015

eman908424

I confused ....hahaha....

April 22, 2017

eman908424

confused

June 7, 2017

Palvarado1986

Here "weinig" is not an adjective. It is a quantifier, that is why. If it were preceeded by a "de" or a "het" then we would be talking about a specific group of things, and, therefore, it would accomplish the grammatical function of an adjective, like in "De weinige interessante boeken zijn duur".

March 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.