1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een levend dier"

"Een levend dier"

Translation:A living animal

November 8, 2014

3 Comments


thedelphicknife

I'm still not understanding when the "e" is dropped on an adjective preceding a noun. Why not "levende" here?


Susande

You can start by remembering that the -e is dropped from adjectives before a het woord preceded by een (there are a few more words like for which the same is the case e.g. geen). See a more extensive explanation here.

  • het levende dier
  • een levend dier
  • de levende vrouw
  • een levende vrouw (vrouw is a de woord, so the -e is not dropped)

KayP1603

That is bcause it is a "het"-woord. In that case you leave out the "-e". When you have a "de"-word you do add the "-e". "Het levende dier - Een levend dier" "De levende hond - Een levende hond"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started