"Some voters do not want a constitutional monarchy."

Translation:Sommige kiezers willen geen constitutionele monarchie.

4 years ago

6 Comments


FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"to vote" is stemmen, "voting" is stemmen, "voters" zou "stemmers" moeten zijn: vind ik ook. Het gaat hier niet om wat men in het normale taalgebruik zegt, want veel van de dingen hier zijn geen normaal taalgebruik.

Het zou wel aardig zijn om naast de leterlijke vertalingen ook de vertalingen goed te keuren die men in vergelijkbare situaties in de andere taal zegt.

4 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

'stemmers' does not work instead of 'kiezers'?

4 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

I can't think of people using the word "stemmers" in the Netherlands. It is a bit like using "choosers" in English for voters.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

However you can use stemgerechtigden (ones with the right to vote).

4 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

actually, i think it would be the other way around - kiezen = to choose, so kiezers are choosers

4 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

That's basically what he is saying butter "kiezer" literally does mean chooser.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.