"Il panino è lungo."

Translation:The sandwich is long.

November 8, 2014

51 Comments


patoquac

Does this sentence belong here, to the prepositions lesson? Isn't "lungo" an adjective?

November 8, 2014

gloomee

I think it is designed to let us know lungo can be an adjective or a preposition depending on the context.

February 20, 2015

AnthonnyAG

I think of most of the word like they would sound in spanish. In this case, it is used like the word "largo". So you could say " a lo largo de" to point something to be "along of" or just "largo" as "long".

October 12, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

these sentences aren't picked by humans. they are drawn from a library by an app. lungo is an adverb as well as an adjective and a noun. "along", "alongside", "over", "during', "by the side of", and more. as a noun it means "length" it almost makes sense as "the sandwich is alongside of..." it's just missing the indirect object

March 2, 2018

mlekas

sounds like lungo is being pronounced as lungh. Is the o on the end silent?

January 13, 2015

marinara.sauce

The o is quiet but not silent. I heard it. Whenever the audio sounds funny I raise the volume and that helps a lot. General Pronunciation Rule in Italian: Vowel in the middle of the word (u in lungo) is much louder than vowel at the end of the word (o in lungo). This is why she says RaGAZZa! that specific way. It's less obvious with the verbs but you may be able to hear that she does this for every word.

July 11, 2015

GScottOliver

I agree, it is very quiet in the normal-speed reading. In the slow reading, it is more distinct.

November 30, 2015

trizzy.stan

Subway - Eat Fresh

May 13, 2015

Bob_Craig

Why is the translation for panino - roll and bread is not accepted?

January 19, 2015

Fjompeji

Pane is bread, panino is roll/sandwich.

September 11, 2015

BiddyT

In my version of English a panino is a bread roll- this should be accepted. There are other versions of the roll-sausage roll, sponge roll etc.

February 2, 2017

Greg976842

How do you type "is" in Italian with an english keyboard? My answer is deemed incorrect when I enter an e, 'e, or e'.

December 20, 2015

MishMeesh

In the browser version of duolingo, buttons for letters with accents are provided under the text boxes. In the app version, you should be able to hold down the letter on a touchscreen keyboard for a couple of seconds, and options for different accents will appear. Otherwise, on a keyboard you can use keyboard codes for accents. On windows computers, è is ALT +0232 (googling it can provide you with other windows accent codes). On a mac, hold option while pressing the ` key and then type the letter you want under the accent.

January 1, 2016

iVixey

the audio sounded so weird :/

November 19, 2017

rbotros

Yeah, the Italian voice has a bad tendency to fade out at the end of sentences / words. Could hardly hear at full volume.

February 4, 2018

AndrisRoze

Indeed, she sais that the panino is lung without the final o. Is it a dialectisism

February 11, 2019

xxChristina

I absolutely despise the pronunciation of this sentence. Frederica's voice is terrible.

December 6, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

In this Italian course, they use the IVONA voice, Carla.

May 16, 2015

xxChristina

That's the new voice. When this comment was posted, the voice was different for me (while they were A/B Testing)

May 18, 2015

ravicc_

That's what happens when you eat at Subway, and ask for the big one.

August 25, 2016

LeGrandBatard

But 'panino' is not only a sandwich, originally and basically it is a bread roll. So 'bread roll' and 'roll' should be accepted. Especially in the context '... è lungo', since it is basically the roll itself which is long, and that results in a long sandwich.

September 10, 2017

celena.s

Can anyone clarify how to determine bread vs roll for panino?

May 27, 2015

sharkbbb
  • panino = (bread) roll, bun or sandwich
  • pane = bread
August 4, 2015

PamelaJohnson1

I put bread roll but was marked wrong.

March 27, 2016

Eagle563

I think we're talking about a foot long sub here.

March 10, 2017

dinakriv

'lungo' as a preposition means 'across' : Andiamo al bar lungo la strada - We're going to the bar across the street, and also 'throughout' and 'alongside'

May 3, 2017

ami602039

The speaker says 'loon' for 'lungo'. Anybody notice

May 13, 2019

chrisanacker

Should be bread roll....

March 29, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

The sandwhich is long sir...

April 6, 2017

popemaria

Really annoying. Sometimes roll is accepted for panino, sometimes sandwich and not bread roll. Why not accept all three?

July 7, 2017

MusicMan97

sounds like the $5 footlong......

March 19, 2018

raecwright

The sandwich's long. Isn't sandwich apostrophe s an appropriate contraction?

September 26, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

it's controversial. some accept it and others bitterly oppose it. you should probably avoid contracting subjects with verbs on this site.

September 26, 2018

anna857144

No only if something belongs to the sandwich!!!

May 28, 2019

EmilyA603337

Five! FIIIIVE!! Five dollar footlong!!!! ;D

November 14, 2018

Diane540044

The sound with the duolingo program suddenly stopped on this section? Has anyone else had this problem and/or know how to fix it? I just completed 3 other lessons in a row and now no sound.

March 23, 2019

Diane540044

During this lesson the sound suddenly disappeared for this item. This happened on another lesson yesterday. Has anyone else had this problem and/or know how to fix it?

March 23, 2019

Susan88810

When that happens,I just click on the "cannot listen" and everything is given in print

April 30, 2019

LuisPenutt

The word "roll" was not at in any exercise, why is it showed here?

August 10, 2019

AlexGovier

According to one of the hints, another meaning of lungo is long-standing! I do not want to eat at that cafe again

September 25, 2016

2b2t.org

if u dont do slow mode it sounds like 'lung' like what the hell

February 7, 2017

tinooshka1

Dulingo is low key dirty

September 18, 2018

eladsidi2

long not along

November 14, 2014

meredithwheat

its not the only thing that's long here

December 1, 2015

DesmondCheng

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 20, 2017

Diougnes2

Subway's 30cm

August 16, 2016

Charmaine_E

Cant type accents on my phone?????

February 19, 2017

Susan88810

Hold doen the letter on your keyboard. Options will pop up

April 30, 2019

soytommy

not even a funny himym reference to be found here..

August 22, 2015

btalbert

Hot dogs is sandwiches

February 13, 2015

MusicMan97

ARE sandwiches

March 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.