1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The Dutch navy was insulted …

"The Dutch navy was insulted by the Dutch air force."

Translation:De Nederlandse zeemacht werd beledigd door de Nederlandse luchtmacht.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments


jeroend1

waarom hier 'werd beledigd' en niet 'was beledigd' ?


honestjon

Because of Dutch passive grammar rules. 'was beledigd' would be a prior event to 'werd beledigd', which is normal passive past, if I am not mistaken.


jeroend1

thanks! but i wonder if there's a difference in translation of 'was beledigd' vs 'werd beledigd' in English


honestjon

I think it would be 'had been insulted'


honestjon

isn't the second verb, i.e. beledigd, supposed to go at the end of the sentence?


xMerrie

That's also correct. Both translations work.


Don6740

But Duolingo doesn't accept "beledigd" at the end.


Susande

That was a missing alternative translation, it's fixed now.


DazdrapermaJan

Just did it, it didn't go through

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.