"The Dutch navy was insulted by the Dutch air force."

Translation:De Nederlandse zeemacht werd beledigd door de Nederlandse luchtmacht.

November 8, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jeroend1

waarom hier 'werd beledigd' en niet 'was beledigd' ?

December 7, 2014

honestjon

Because of Dutch passive grammar rules. 'was beledigd' would be a prior event to 'werd beledigd', which is normal passive past, if I am not mistaken.

December 7, 2014

jeroend1

thanks! but i wonder if there's a difference in translation of 'was beledigd' vs 'werd beledigd' in English

December 7, 2014

honestjon

I think it would be 'had been insulted'

December 8, 2014

honestjon

isn't the second verb, i.e. beledigd, supposed to go at the end of the sentence?

November 8, 2014

xMerrie

That's also correct. Both translations work.

November 9, 2014

Don6740

But Duolingo doesn't accept "beledigd" at the end.

March 25, 2016

Susande

That was a missing alternative translation, it's fixed now.

March 25, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.