"The Dutch navy was insulted by the Dutch air force."

Translation:De Nederlandse zeemacht werd beledigd door de Nederlandse luchtmacht.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jeroend1
jeroend1

waarom hier 'werd beledigd' en niet 'was beledigd' ?

3 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

Because of Dutch passive grammar rules. 'was beledigd' would be a prior event to 'werd beledigd', which is normal passive past, if I am not mistaken.

3 years ago

jeroend1
jeroend1

thanks! but i wonder if there's a difference in translation of 'was beledigd' vs 'werd beledigd' in English

3 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

I think it would be 'had been insulted'

3 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

isn't the second verb, i.e. beledigd, supposed to go at the end of the sentence?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also correct. Both translations work.

4 years ago

Don6740
Don6740

But Duolingo doesn't accept "beledigd" at the end.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That was a missing alternative translation, it's fixed now.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.