"De studenten hebben meer oefening nodig."

Translation:The students need more practice.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shore01

'The students need more exercise' is a perfectly logical translation (although obviously not intended), and should be accepted, because 'oefening' means both 'exercise' and 'practice' (UK Eng).

May 10, 2016

Mor_V

Can one also say "De studenten hebben meer oefeningen nodig" (for "the students need more exercises")?

November 8, 2014

KayP1603

Yes, but that does make it a different sentence.

November 9, 2014

NeuroChimp

Can you explain the difference in meaning?

September 22, 2015

Nierls

oefening = practise or exercise, oefeningen = exercises.

December 1, 2015

s.gardo

I just got this wrong, the tip said ""The students need more exercise" implies physical exercise, which is not what the Dutch sentence means." Is there anything other than context to imply that we the dutch sentence refers to practice of a particular subject/skill instead of physical exercise?

March 1, 2016

tmartin84

Why not 'The students need to practice more'?

June 2, 2015

Delano93

To practice = oefenen, so a verb (infinitive). "The students need to practice more" would be "De studenten moeten meer oefenen". Hope this helps.

June 21, 2015

Dimeon

This is what I typed: "De studenten hebben meer oefening nodig" Yet it was not accepted. Why?

February 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.