"De studenten hebben meer oefening nodig."

Translation:The students need more practice.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Mor_V

Can one also say "De studenten hebben meer oefeningen nodig" (for "the students need more exercises")?

4 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

Yes, but that does make it a different sentence.

4 years ago

NeuroChimp

Can you explain the difference in meaning?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

oefening = practise or exercise, oefeningen = exercises.

2 years ago

s.gardo

I just got this wrong, the tip said ""The students need more exercise" implies physical exercise, which is not what the Dutch sentence means." Is there anything other than context to imply that we the dutch sentence refers to practice of a particular subject/skill instead of physical exercise?

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

'The students need more exercise' is a perfectly logical translation (although obviously not intended), and should be accepted, because 'oefening' means both 'exercise' and 'practice' (UK Eng).

2 years ago

tmartin84
tmartin84

Why not 'The students need to practice more'?

3 years ago

Delano93
Delano93

To practice = oefenen, so a verb (infinitive). "The students need to practice more" would be "De studenten moeten meer oefenen". Hope this helps.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.