1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De studenten hebben meer oef…

"De studenten hebben meer oefening nodig."

Translation:The students need more practice.

November 8, 2014

16 Comments


Shore01

'The students need more exercise' is a perfectly logical translation (although obviously not intended), and should be accepted, because 'oefening' means both 'exercise' and 'practice' (UK Eng).


Nierls

I’ve only ever heard “more exercise” in the context of physical activity, in Dutch oefening does not have that meaning.


Mor_V

Can one also say "De studenten hebben meer oefeningen nodig" (for "the students need more exercises")?


KayP1603

Yes, but that does make it a different sentence.


NeuroChimp

Can you explain the difference in meaning?


Nierls

oefening = practise or exercise, oefeningen = exercises.


tmartin84

Why not 'The students need to practice more'?


Delano93

To practice = oefenen, so a verb (infinitive). "The students need to practice more" would be "De studenten moeten meer oefenen". Hope this helps.


s.gardo

I just got this wrong, the tip said ""The students need more exercise" implies physical exercise, which is not what the Dutch sentence means." Is there anything other than context to imply that we the dutch sentence refers to practice of a particular subject/skill instead of physical exercise?


ion1122

For physical exercise, a different word is used. For example "training" or "beweging".


Nierls

Oefeningen means exercises, oefening singular means exercise singular, it doesn’t mean physical exercise.


Dimeon

This is what I typed: "De studenten hebben meer oefening nodig" Yet it was not accepted. Why?


ion1122

Were you supposed to be typing the English translation rather than the Dutch?


ion1122
  1. The students need more practice = De studenten hebben meer oefening nodig
  2. The students need more exercises (assignments/homework) = De studenten hebben meer oefeningen nodig
  3. The students need more exercise (physical activity) = De studenten hebben meer training/beweging nodig

Corrections welcome!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.