"You and I drink wine."

Translation:Io e te beviamo vino.

June 28, 2013

12 Comments


h0w412d

Why "io e te" and not "io e tu"?

June 28, 2013

mhotwagner

For real. You is in the subject position here. Isn't "tu" a subject pronoun and "te" an object pronoun?

August 29, 2013

itastudent

You are right. "Io e te" is an exception to the rule. It should be "Io e tu" but it's today felt incorrect, and I'm pretty positive that grammars books consider "Io e tu" incorrect as well. This exception is valid only with this exact expression. If you revert the two pronouns, you should say "Tu ed io" ("Tu e me" and "Te ed io" are incorrect, although you could hear the latter in regional dialects).

October 24, 2013

Hedwi9

I wrote 'Te e io beviamo del vino' and it was accepted.. but it seems to be wrong on more than one level.

March 28, 2014

sofocle

quando saremo cinquanta a chiederci perchè i soggetti vengono sempre invertiti, forse qualcuno ci risponderà, nel frattempo invertiamoli!

August 16, 2013

ggorzki

Exactly, why?

July 14, 2013

chemacasado

Yes, why?

July 31, 2013

gbrown28

For any people that have studied French, I think that in Italian "ti" is "te" in French and "te" is toi" in French as well. So, in French, one would say "Moi et toi nous buvons du vin"

September 25, 2013

RobertHorny

why tu e (or ed) io bevo vino is wrong?

October 30, 2013

emily.simp1

Because you + I = we drink = beviamo

February 16, 2014

PhilZam

None of the three options is correct as the order is YOU and I, not I and you as the translation suggests (whatever the correct idiomatic way of expressing I and You

November 6, 2013

Chrismakem

Why can't I use ti here?

April 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.