Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me explicó los términos."

Translation:She explained the terms to me.

5 years ago

32 Comments


aka_pushkin

Is "to" really needed? "Explained me" sounds right to me.

4 years ago

lphoenix

"Explained me" could possibly be used if she is talking about you to someone else and explaining your character or nature to them, but that would be unusual. In English you could just say "She explained the terms" and only include "to me" if you want to emphasize that she explained them to you specifically. But for this particular translation where "me" is included in the Spanish, we need to include "to me" in our translation. Or lose a heart!

4 years ago

Connecticus

I have no idea why you have been downvoted for this helpful and accurate comment. Unfortunately i am on my phone so cannot give you a lingot

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

In your example, "she explained me" (to the psychiatrist, to the teacher, etc.) "me" is a direct object.-- "me" is what was explained. However, in the Spanish sentence, the direcgt object is "terms", and "me" is an indirect object. Thus, "to me" is needed.

I hear this construction "explain me" instead of "explain to me" frequently from native Spanish speakers who are not yet fluent inEnglish.

1 year ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I have never heard "explained me." Perhaps it is used outside of the U.S., but to this native speaker's ears, it sounds wrong.

3 years ago

azmanzana
azmanzana

South UK speaker here. I have heard northerners use it but it still sounds terrible to me. It kinda fits with their accents though. Then again, there's no real need for the preposition since it doesn't clarify anything..

3 years ago

eaarthman

I think you're right. "She explained me the terms" works.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Lo siento, pero No., "She explained me the terms" is incorrect (bad) English, and does NOT work. Even lesser educated native speakers do not make that mistake. I don't recall ever hearing it from native speakers, although it is a frequent mistake of native Spanish speaker not fluent in English.

See my explanation above.

1 year ago

ant885895
ant885895

Yes the "to" is needed. "She explained the terms to me" is correct. Rearranging the word order requires use of commas and a pause in speech at each comma: "She explained, to me, the terms." Some verbs don't require this such as: "She told me a story." However, explained does. "She explained me the terms" fails to convey the desired clarity. The result would be: "She explained ME..." (then immediately the thought 'What?') before "...the terms" would be heard. The listener would then realize they were talking to a non native speaker and figure out the intended meaning.

2 years ago

rinndy
rinndy

I agree with rspreng, "She explained to me the terms" is awkward in English.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I think so to.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

More common, and perhaps better, would be "explained the terms to me." Depends on the emphasis, what is important ("terms' or "to me").

1 year ago

ValB2

"She explained me the terms" is not correct English. She didn't explain me, she explained the terms. Other languages use that phrasing. I've heard many non-native English speakers say "explain me." Who actually can anyone explain (how) another person (is)? Grammatically correct English would properly associate the terms to the explanation: "She explained TO me the terms" or more commonly said, "She explained the terms to me."

3 years ago

paul502

As a native US speaker, proper English demands the "to." It differentiates the indirect object (me) from the direct object (terms).

2 years ago

EdK4kY

All I can say is that in my circles (British English) "explained me the terms" is completely unacceptable.

"She explained to me the terms" does sound a little stilted as a complete sentence, but would not be unusual in a longer sentence, such as "she explained to me the terms that had been agreed by the two governments".

Equally, in a written context, you could express a similar idea as follows. "After telling me that the two governments had reached agreement, she explained to me the terms."

2 years ago

lubyleslie

she explained me the terms, means she explained the terms to me. It should be accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Important point: me in Spanish is the direct object ('me' in English) and also the indirect object ('to me' in English). Occasionally in particular constructions in English we drop the 'to' - eg she told me (IO) the story, he sold me (IO) the car... and in these cases we put the IO before the DO although we can say: she told the story to me, he sold the car to me... In the 60+ years i have spoken/heard English I have never come across this construction with 'explained'. Anyone who has, must have heard a non-native speaker or has such an obscure dialect that it would be absurd for Duo to accept this quirk. repreng btw as so often is correct - "explained to me the terms" is extremely unusual, over-formal or archaic. It might be used in a command but it would be very misleading to let Duo and those learning English think that it is in any way normal.

3 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Wow. "She explained to me the terms" was not accepted. I'll report.

5 years ago

rspreng

That is awkward English, IMO.

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

It should be noted that the pronunciation of "explicó" is wrong. The audio pronounces it as "explíco". This is important, as it changes the meaning.

4 years ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Actually I hear éxplico.

2 years ago

GinoSamethini

Why isn't conclusions or endings correct??? Duolingo translate it as conclusion but when used they count it wrong?????

4 years ago

sskchung

I think the context implies "terms"

4 years ago

nyetovich135
nyetovich135

Is "el término" used for a term as in a word or for a term as in a term of office? O las dos?

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

Or "terms," specifically the anglo-saxon part of the legal doublet "terms and conditions" -- it actually works in this context!

3 years ago

Mary626782

my answer was correct!

1 year ago

daliadary

The better way to translate is:she explained me the terms

1 year ago

ladderdog
ladderdog

She explained me the terms should also be correct

1 year ago

daliadary

She explained me the terms is completely acceptable .The addition of to is reduntant

1 year ago

daliadary

She explained me the terms is a better translation

1 year ago

SuzyT17

I am not getting any sound when it says type what you hear.

9 months ago

bone3011
bone3011

"She explained me the terms" isn't accepted (6/2018). Why?

1 month ago