1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn du müde bist, warum geh…

"Wenn du müde bist, warum gehst du nicht schlafen?"

Translation:If you are tired, why don't you go to sleep?

June 28, 2013

46 Comments


josewilhelm

I like long sentences like this one, you can see and figure better how german works.


philster043

Why isn't "bist" in the second place here? "Wenn bist du müde, warum gehst du nicht schlafen?"


cbjj

It's because of wenn. It's one of those conjunctions where you must put the verb at the end of the clause.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm


philster043

Thanks. I knew about that, but hadn't thought of this being a subordinate clause, so it makes sense now.


JonWaschenReyes

Danke für der informatione ist zu nutzlich, i didnt know that also i give u a ligot


IslamM1998

Can't the explanation be Because it's a statement not a questtion


V2Blast

No. It's because it's a subordinate clause.


VitaBonaEst

What is a subordinate clause?


V2Blast

Any clause that follows one of the subordinating conjunctions (http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm).


Twitch_Dopey

The part of a sentence that DOES NOT make sense on its own


shaneemery

Why isn't 'gehst' in the last place for the other part of the sentence since schlafen is a noun here?


TrioLinguist

Well, first of all, schlafen is the infinitive form of the verb to sleep, not a noun. If you removed the first piece of the sentence, you'd have "Warum gehst du nicht schlafen?"; this is the main piece of the sentence. You can't remove the "Warum gehst du nicht schlafen?" because then your sentence would just be incomplete since "Wenn du müde bist" is the subordinate clause, to complement the main clause.

For example...

"Er ist ein bisschen traurig, weil er keine Freundin hat" (He is a little sad because he doesn't have a girlfriend)

And flipped...

"Weil er keine Freundin hat, ist er ein bisschen traurig" (Because he doesn't have a girlfriends, he is a little sad)

I suppose "Wenn du müde bist, warum gehst du nicht schlafen?" is a bit of an exception. We can't flip the gehst to the beginning of the main clause because of warum, which is a question word and must be at the beginning of a main clause. A subordinate clause is different, however.

Take this example...

"Kannst du mir sagen, warum du so wütend bist?" (Can you tell me why you are so furious?)

It's a bit like in English. "Why are you so furious?" vs. "Can you tell me, why you are so furious?". You see that in the second one, it's not the main question, and certainly you can't say in English, "Why you are so furious?" alone. The subordinate question is not the real question since it could be replaced with, like this, "Can you tell me the reason you are so furious?", but you could never ask someone, "The reason you are so furious?". The warum basically asks like a conjunction, it seems.

I hope this helps a bit!


Osubin

Was Yoda actually a native German speaker this whole time who failed to surrender his natural syntax?


sajidanower23

why is it schlafen and not schlafst?


Lambrusque

Impersonal form plays the role of an adverbial. "Gehst" is a predicate and "du" is a subject.


ViridisRat

I guess because it's about gehen schlafen and only gehen takes after "du", schlafen remaining in its infinitive form.


aktm87

Why it is "wenn" not "wann"


E.T.s_Son

Wann is used for questions

For example:

-Wann gehst du rennen?=When are you going running?


Wenn is used for repeated events in the past

For example:

-Wenn ich renne, ich trinke Wasser.=When/If I go running , I drink water.

I'm still learning German myself so my translations might be a little rough lol


masoud480044

"Wenn ich renne,trinke ich wasser" is right I think...


AlexChan701

So Wenn is more like Whenever then?


sradms0

müde? Moody (tired)!!


jiggypudding

Is it possible to have two verbs in one clause like this? I keep seeing it with gehen, but don't quite understand!


savourtardis

I'm really not sure about how it works in German, but I suspect schlafen is in the infinitive ("to sleep") form here, if that makes any difference?


alexryu29

I've been told something similar by a native German speaker, so I believe you are correct.


ErstesLeid

So 'bist' is at the end of the first claus because it's subordinate, correct? Which is why the second claus doesn't read "Warum du nicht schlafen gehst" I think? Is there an easier way to be able to discern which claus is subordinate on the fly?


Ketutsf

Well, "wenn" is subordinating. So that is one clue. And then there is the position of the verb, as you have pointed out.


Tiger757378

i wrote: If you are tired, why don't you go sleeping? and Duo gave me a big red cross. why is it not accepted?


Ketutsf

"Go sleeping" is not a standard phrase in English, so it does not have a standard meaning. But it is not a good substitute for "go to sleep."

If you are interested, the construction "go [verb]-ing" usually means to go out into the world to do something active. You can go hiking, go fishing, go shopping, go camping, go biking . . . There is another meaning that is harder to explain, as in the phrase, "Don't you go snooping in the closets. You'll never find where I hid the presents anyway." In any case, "Why don't you go sleeping?" isn't a natural way to ask, "Why don't you go to sleep?"


sue64584

Sorry it's not English


Jrgen792736

Was ist alles an dem Satz falsch? :When you are tired, why do you not go sleeping?


Ketutsf

Die Konstruktion "go [verb]-ing" wird nur für aktive Verben verwendet, wie in "go skiing" oder "go hiking". "Go spleeping" klingt auf Englisch also nicht natürlich. Siehe meine Antwort auf Tiger757378.


jogerj

Does "Als du müde bist, warum gehst du nicht schlafen?" work / mean the same?


recondite007

(to jogerj) No, you cannot use the word "als" in that context. "Als" has several uses - when used as a conjunction to start a subordinate clause, it means "when" in the sense of looking back to a specific time when something happened (typically the clause will be in the past tense), not "when" in the sense that is comparable to "if."

Examples:

Als ich nach Hause ging, hatte ich Hunger. -- When I went home, I was hungry.

Wenn ich müde bin, soll ich schlafen gehen. -- When (or Whenever) I am tired, I should go to sleep.

So, I guess a simple way to remember the difference is, if you can say "whenever" instead of "when" and it makes sense, then you should use "wenn", not "als" or another word like "wann". (Wann only gets used in questions as far as I know.)


HannahFran358196

Whats the different ways of saying why, warum wieso?


araj04_plyglt

Difference between wieso and warum?


Wavy.boi

why so? how come? That's my guess though, I'm not a native German speaker. They are basically interchangeable as far as I'm concerned.


John119983

Why didn't it accept wenn as when?


phelixmadd

Why not warm gehst du schlafrn nicht


PhotoCDA

isn't it in English "why won't you.." ? so that it matches the English if clause.


SamuelSettle

Ich kenne nicht!

"Ich verstehe selbst nicht, warum ich so handle, wie ich handle. Denn ich tue nicht das, was ich tun will; im Gegenteil, ich tue das, was ich verabscheue." - Römer 7:15


kfdaugherty

"When you tired are, why go you not to sleep?" - Yoda


TwiliDash

That's a good question


aydin942896

If you are tired, why do not go to sleep? "Also should be correct answer"


sararamzy3

Go to sleep equal to go sleeping I object


JulianMontes808

Depression und Angst, dass warum ist

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.