Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother uses this bicycle."

Translation:Mi hermano utiliza esta bicicleta.

5 years ago

13 Comments


mjjj999
mjjj999

Is there a difference between usa and utiliza?

5 years ago

joris.ev

Just as in English, is there a difference between "to use" and "to utilize"? Yes and no. Yes, it's a different word. No, it basically means the same thing.

4 years ago

JamesWashi

To "use" some thing sound like to just simply use math for counting numbers, but to "utilize" math sounds a lot more like maximizing its potential, or to use math for various reasons other than just counting, such as defining things developing theory etc. If this makes sense basically same thing, stronger notion in my opinion.

4 years ago

joris.ev

semantics...

4 years ago

msreicher

Why can you not say "Mi hermano la usa esta bicicleta?"

5 years ago

melvin39

Sounds weird. "Mi hermano la usa a esta bicicleta?" is possible but would only be used in certain specific contexts. I'd avoid it.

4 years ago

stagefrog2

Why can't you say "Mi hermano anda esta bicicleta"?

5 years ago

melvin39

You'd have to say "anda en esta bicicleta".

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I would agree that anda works within the context of this sentence.

As for using 'la' that was my first thought as well. I have to break the sentence down.

Mi hermano (Subject) usa (verb) esta bicicleta (object). Standard sentence structure, not passive. So adding a direct object pronoun'la' for bicycle would do what? Believe me I don't find this simple but in this case we have to deal with "this" bicycle. Not just bicycle. I don't see how a DOP could identify a particular bicycle. I would say when we use determiners like esta este esa ese etc. We can't use a DOP.Anyone please critique my thinking.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I just saw that to ride a bicycle we can say 'en bici'.

5 years ago

tristan.be

Nope tried bici and got it wrong - I know bici means bike/bicycle but maybe duo doesn't account for it?

4 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

I think "bici" should be accepted, and I reported it. DL treats "moto" and "motocicleta" as being synonymous, so I think this would be more consistent.

4 years ago

LuisGeyne

can you say ,'Mi hermano usa su bici?"

1 year ago