"Ich komme aus Deutschland."

Translation:I come from Germany.

June 28, 2013

21 Comments


iagoleal

What is the problem of "I'm coming from Deutschland"?

June 28, 2013

xKingConduitx

Deutschland is german for germany, the statment wants you to write in english, not german

December 22, 2015

FedorScheg

Because It means you are doing it. I come from germany means you did it.

December 26, 2015

PeregrinaMia

I'm sorry, but I do not agree that "I come from Germany" means you "did it".

I come from Germany = I am German

Examples of English usage:

"I come from Germany originally, but I am now living in France."

A - "I'm from Spain. Where are you from?" B - "I'm from Germany" OR "I come from Germany."

"I am coming from Germany" is a very unnatural and unusual sentence that a native English speaker would only use in a specific set of circumstances., e.g. "I am coming from Germany to your conference next week. Please tell me the best train station to use." , or "I'm sorry, but I'll be a little late for the party, as I am coming (back) from Germany".

If you wanted to say that you were in Germany, but are not there any more, you would say: "I came (over) from Germany last week. or "I have (just) come (over) from Germany.", depending on the context.

I hope that helps.

January 28, 2016

abd847036

How do we know if it is " i am coming " As present continuous Or " I come " As simple present ?

January 16, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Context. Also, komme aus means "to come from" in the context of your origins. You wouldn't say Ich komme aus die B├Ąckerei to mean "I am coming [home] from the bakery". That would be a different preposition (maybe von).

    January 16, 2016

Ariana413188

    Why must Deutschland be so hard to spell--

    July 23, 2019

AlinPalaghita

    I am coming from Germany?

    August 10, 2019

MatthewLu1

    Can anybody tell me the difference between "ich komme auf Deutschland" and "ich komme aus Deutschland"?

    I learned to use "auf" in high school but all the lessons here use aus

    October 12, 2015

Jigeeshu

    I think , ich komme nach Deutschland means. 'I am coming to germany' and ich komme aus deutschland means. ' i come from germany'. I m not native speaker. rectify if i m wrong.

    October 12, 2015

magikshope

    Actually, I think "I am coming to germany" would be "ich komme nach Deutschland" but I'm not entirely sure, and I don't know what "Ich komme auf Deutschland" would be. . .

    October 21, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      That sounds correct to me! Choosing which 'preposition' (little word) to use in German can be frustrating. But here you definitely need aus to mean "from" or "out of". When travelling to countries, use nach. Auf doesn't make sense in this context, kind of like saying "I come on Germany".

      January 7, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.