Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son sus libros?"

Translation:Which ones are his books?

5 years ago

23 Comments


nirvanadgc

Why is it not "your" books as sus seems to be used for your in a different question about shoes.

5 years ago

li.sa
li.sa

I would say "your books" would also be correct if you're using the polite form (usted).

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola nirvanadgc: "your" was accepted

4 years ago

hlemon

Why does it have to be "his books" and not "her books"? Isn't sus used for both men and women?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola hlemon: It could be HIS, HER, THEIR or YOUR. Duo just picked one. The others are correct also.

4 years ago

alessia.kern

Which are their books -> why it's not right?

5 years ago

satyjitsabat

Why not their??

5 years ago

doogiebailey

I also used "their" and was incorrect. Why?

5 years ago

ChristosMich

same

5 years ago

DSushi

Same here

4 years ago

Alba-Besie

in english we say your books, but in spanish it is like esay yours books, so your is also plural. their is wrong because we are still talking about one persons books not several persons books.

5 years ago

BeaumontTaz

Why is the translation "Which books are his?" not correct?

5 years ago

li.sa
li.sa

"Which books are his?" would translate to "Cuales libros son los suyos?"

5 years ago

solori12

"which books are his?" would actually translate to "cuales libros son de el."

5 years ago

ryuliong

I believe it's been corrected as it just accepted that answer.

5 years ago

g_17

does "sus" not translate to "yours"?

5 years ago

Alba-Besie

it is "yours" because it refers to the plural noun, in this case books rather then a book, or shoes in the other case

5 years ago

stormont

Why is the accent over the a in "Cuáles"? I thought the default accent was the second-to-last vowel?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola amigo stormont: All question words carry an accent mark: cuál, cuáles, qué, cuándo, cuánto, cuántos, cómo, qué, quién, quiénes, etc. Here are the rules of stress: 1. If a word ends in a e i o u n or s, the stress is on the second to the last syllable (no accent mark). 2. If a word ends in a consonant other than n or s, the stress goes on the last syllable (no accent mark). 3. If the stress goes anywhere other than as stated in Rules 1 and 2, the word must carry an accent mark. (These are in addition to the question words I mentioned above..) CHAU

4 years ago

jaquio1

Wouldn't it be tus libros instead of sus libros for "your books"?

4 years ago

jaquio1

...and I probably should have googled that before posting. It seems tus is informal and sus is formal.

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

What does sus mean? I cant remember.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola JonnyKlase: Try here: answers.yahoo.com › All Categories › Society & Culture › Languages‎

4 years ago