"He shows her the newspaper."

Translation:Ele mostra o jornal a ela.

June 28, 2013

8 Comments


dtnansel

How about "ele a mostra o jornal"?

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Mostrar, in this context, is intransitive. So, "ele lhe mostra o jornal"

June 28, 2013

dtnansel

So lhe is for intransitive verbs and a/as/o/os are for transitive verbs??

June 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, for the 3rd singular person. Lhes, os, as for the 3rd plural person. Mostrar can be either transitive direct or indirect. (That what i meant at first, not transitive or intransitive) "Ele mostra a revista" (direct) ="ele A mostra" / "ele mostra a revista para ela" (indirect) = "ele LHE mostra a revista". Show me the magazine = mostre-me a revista

June 28, 2013

dtnansel

Okay, I think I finally got it. Lhe is the 3rd person singular indirect object, a/o is the direct object. Thanks again for all your help!

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Remember indirect verbs are verbs followed by preposition. Direct = ele mostra a revista. Indiret = ele mostra PARA mim

June 29, 2013

Braziluz17

Why can't it be "Ele mostra ela o jornal?"

June 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Mostrar + a/para + someone

  • Ele mostra para ela o jornal.
June 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.