1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He shows her the newspaper."

"He shows her the newspaper."

Translation:Ele mostra o jornal a ela.

June 28, 2013

8 Comments


Braziluz17

Why can't it be "Ele mostra ela o jornal?"


Paulenrique

Mostrar + a/para + someone

  • Ele mostra para ela o jornal.

dtnansel

How about "ele a mostra o jornal"?


Paulenrique

Mostrar, in this context, is intransitive. So, "ele lhe mostra o jornal"


dtnansel

So lhe is for intransitive verbs and a/as/o/os are for transitive verbs??


Paulenrique

Yes, for the 3rd singular person. Lhes, os, as for the 3rd plural person. Mostrar can be either transitive direct or indirect. (That what i meant at first, not transitive or intransitive) "Ele mostra a revista" (direct) ="ele A mostra" / "ele mostra a revista para ela" (indirect) = "ele LHE mostra a revista". Show me the magazine = mostre-me a revista


dtnansel

Okay, I think I finally got it. Lhe is the 3rd person singular indirect object, a/o is the direct object. Thanks again for all your help!


Paulenrique

Yes. Remember indirect verbs are verbs followed by preposition. Direct = ele mostra a revista. Indiret = ele mostra PARA mim

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.