1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You write the book."

"You write the book."

Translation:Tu scrivi il libro.

June 28, 2013

29 Comments


educicchino

Could it also be "Voi scrivete il libro"?


Seresam

Yes, it could be that


YCk8Uhqu

That's what i put


EmarioBalotelli9

It says Scrivi il libro twice and I selected both and then they said I was wrong


joemsyt

one says "li" not "il"


SoulSkrix

Aha! My eyes didn't pick that up


pezpe

I need to understand when to use "tu" or "voi" if they both mean you


willeboer

Tu = you (one person), voi = you (many)


TristanKer1

Yes but how do you know which one it is in this sentence?


benton.1

Only by context. In the beginning sentences, we had only learned "you singular". So, it had to be "tu". In this sentence, I had to choose from a selection of words and the only correct choice was "tu scrivi". Once we learn both "tu" and "voi", Duo will give credit for either, if it is not made clear it wants one over the other.


TristanKer1

Yeah but how do you make it up in this sentence?


KidIck

Scriv-i = singular "you write" Scriv-o = "i write" Scriv-ete = "you all write"

"Tu Scrivete" addresses a single person in the first word and a group of people with the second.

Like an american saying "You guys" as "Yall guy"


artoriuz25

Do we say "Tu scrivete"

Because I know "Tu" goes with scrivi (words normally ends with "i" when it comes to "Tu")

And, "Voi" goes with scrivete (words normally ends with "ete")

For instance; "Tu bevi" and "Voi bevete" "Tu leggi" and "Voi leggete"


julianrios86

Can someone explain to me why 'voi scrivi il libro' is not correct?. Thanks!


jeconejo

because is "(tu) scrivi" or "(voi) scrivete"


CarlaLorenaA

I wrote "scrivi il libro" and they gave me wrong!


Mpalumbo1

My multiple choice answer choices included scrivi il libro twice. I picked one and it was marked wrong. I was told the answer is scrivi il libro. I think Duo made a mistake.


FreddyVega06

why can't it be tu scrivete il libro


HannoBansch

Should be "tu scrivi" or "voi scrivete"


LLH2002

I put "Voi scrivete" and it said it should be "Tu scrivi" but thank you for letting us know that it could be either way.


JonathanYa543874

What is SCRIVI and SCRIVE difference?


benton.1

Tu scrivi = you write, 2nd person singular

Lui/lei scrive = he/she writes, 3rd person singular


Acid401526

Aren't "Scrivi un libro" and "Scrivi il libro" both right??


benton.1

No. "Un libro" means "a book" the correct answer is "the book", "il libro".


egregor1

why is lei scrive marked as wrong


yngprfsnly

You (plural) write the book


ShkurtaMer

Could be also "voi scrivete il libro"....


Puzzle36714

I don't understand when you use il vs un. The original picture that first taught us about a book said il libro. I chose il for that main reason.


benton.1

il = the, masculine singular

un = a or one, masculine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.