"You write the book."

Translation:Tu scrivi il libro.

June 28, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


educicchino

Could it also be "Voi scrivete il libro"?


Seresam

Yes, it could be that


pezpe

I need to understand when to use "tu" or "voi" if they both mean you


willeboer

Tu = you (one person), voi = you (many)


TristanKer1

Yes but how do you know which one it is in this sentence?


benton.1

Only by context. In the beginning sentences, we had only learned "you singular". So, it had to be "tu". In this sentence, I had to choose from a selection of words and the only correct choice was "tu scrivi". Once we learn both "tu" and "voi", Duo will give credit for either, if it is not made clear it wants one over the other.


julianrios86

Can someone explain to me why 'voi scrivi il libro' is not correct?. Thanks!


jeconejo

because is "(tu) scrivi" or "(voi) scrivete"


Lady_Susan09

Becouse in italian you had to uss " voi scrivete il libro", and no " voi scrivi il libro". If you want to use "scrivi" you had to use "tu"


Puzzle36714

I don't understand when you use il vs un. The original picture that first taught us about a book said il libro. I chose il for that main reason.


benton.1

il = the, masculine singular

un = a or one, masculine


LYDIA108776

Et comment on sait ???? Pfff si c'est 2e personne du singulier OU PLURIEL VU QU'EN ANGLAIS TU ET VOUS C'EST PAREIL????????


Prithish7

Unable to understand the different forms of read,write


NIKKESHARU

Both option are same


JonathanYa543874

What is SCRIVI and SCRIVE difference?


benton.1

Tu scrivi = you write, 2nd person singular

Lui/lei scrive = he/she writes, 3rd person singular


Lady_Susan09

You use SCRIVI with TU, and SCRIVE with LEI or LUI


Acid401526

Aren't "Scrivi un libro" and "Scrivi il libro" both right??


benton.1

No. "Un libro" means "a book" the correct answer is "the book", "il libro".


bhavneetbh4

Can someone help in understanding scrivo, scrivi, scrive, scriviamo, screvete, scriviono


bhavneetbh4

Can someone help in understanding Scrivo Scrivi Scrive Scriviamo Scrivete Scrivono


bhavneetbh4

Can someone help in understanding how these work Scrivo Scrivi Scrive Scriviamo Scrivete Scrivono


bhavneetbh4

Can someone help in understanding how these work Scrivo,Scrivi,Scrive,Scriviamo,Scrivete & Scrivono


Chris721988

These are all the parts of a typical present tense verb. For each person there is a different ending. So 'I, you he/ she' are singular, 'we, you, they' are plural. Listed below.

Io scrivo - I write

Tu scrivi - you write

Egli scrive - he writes

Essa scrive - she writes

Noi scriviamo - we write

Voi scrivete - you (group) write

Loro scrivono - they write

We used to repeat verb declension at school when we learnt French. Don't know if they do that now! You remember it better.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.