"You write the book."

Translation:Tu scrivi il libro.

June 28, 2013

24 Comments


educicchino

Could it also be "Voi scrivete il libro"?

June 28, 2013

Seresam

Yes, it could be that

June 28, 2013

EmarioBalotelli9

It says Scrivi il libro twice and I selected both and then they said I was wrong

January 30, 2014

joemsyt

one says "li" not "il"

May 14, 2014

SoulSkrix

Aha! My eyes didn't pick that up

May 15, 2014

JoshBoth2

Same

December 29, 2017

pezpe

I need to understand when to use "tu" or "voi" if they both mean you

November 24, 2013

willeboer

Tu = you (one person), voi = you (many)

December 7, 2013

TristanKer1

Yes but how do you know which one it is in this sentence?

January 16, 2018

benton.1

Only by context. In the beginning sentences, we had only learned "you singular". So, it had to be "tu". In this sentence, I had to choose from a selection of words and the only correct choices came out to "tu scrivi". Once we learn both "tu" and "voi", Duo will give credit for either, if it is not made clear it wants one over the other.

May 16, 2019

TristanKer1

Yeah but how do you make it up in this sentence?

January 16, 2018

KidIck

Scriv-i = singular "you write" Scriv-o = "i write" Scriv-ete = "you all write"

"Tu Scrivete" addresses a single person in the first word and a group of people with the second.

Like an american saying "You guys" as "Yall guy"

December 17, 2018

CarlaLorenaA

I wrote "scrivi il libro" and they gave me wrong!

January 29, 2014

julianrios86

Can someone explain to me why 'voi scrivi il libro' is not correct?. Thanks!

July 11, 2013

jeconejo

because is "(tu) scrivi" or "(voi) scrivete"

July 27, 2013

FreddyVega06

why can't it be tu scrivete il libro

March 31, 2014

HannoBansch

Should be "tu scrivi" or "voi scrivete"

April 3, 2014

JonathanYa543874

What is SCRIVI and SCRIVE difference?

July 28, 2016

Margerita361954

Correct answer but says it is incorrect

March 24, 2018

JosephLuce5

Same here! Hope this gets fixed soon

April 13, 2018

Acid401526

Aren't "Scrivi un libro" and "Scrivi il libro" both right??

April 23, 2019

benton.1

No. "Un libro" means "a book" the correct answer is "the book", "il libro".

May 16, 2019

Amirhesssam

Yes of course.but ...

August 21, 2015

JuanPaulos4

Oh I see what you did there. Good one.

December 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.