Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We talk while we run."

Translation:Hablamos mientras corremos.

5 years ago

61 Comments


Abigail2

It seems to me that "We talk while we run." means the same thing as "We talk when we run." I think they are equivalent in meaning.

5 years ago

Nealbo

There is a difference (to me at least)

"We talk while we run" means that during a run, we talk.

"We talk when we run" means that you only (or mostly) talk to the person when you both go running. i.e. when you aren't running with them, you generally don't talk with them.

You could get away with using either, but I think there is a slight distinction in meaning.

3 years ago

david502

We talk while we run: Hablamos mientras corremos. We talk when we run: Hablamos cuando corremos

3 years ago

jakkafang

No. It is obviously different.

4 years ago

AndreaMFZmery

No

3 years ago

kdimension

Is "durante" acceptable to?

4 years ago

flobaby

I typed the same thing but when after I translated it in my head "hablamos durante corremos" actually translates to "we talk during we run" which is improper grammar. I suppose the correct way to word it would have been "hablamos durante una carrera" which is "we talk during a run". Hope that helps, I did have the same problem.

3 years ago

Issiyo

I tried. Nope!

3 years ago

flobaby

I typed the same thing but when after I translated it in my head "hablamos durante corremos" actually translates to "we talk during we run" which is improper grammar. I suppose the correct way to word it would have been "hablamos durante una carrera" which is "we talk during a run". Hope that helps, I did have the same problem.

3 years ago

tonijgcarter

When do I use mientras and when do I use mientras que?

5 years ago

nightshifted

"Mientras que" is used when you're making a contrast or indicating a change. The English equivalent is a little closer to "whereas," though "while" remains an acceptable translation since we don't make the distinction in English for the word "while."

5 years ago

damienking

Why would "Nosotros hablamos mientras nosotros corremos" be incorrect? Is the double use of nosotros obsolete?

5 years ago

Juanc30
Juanc30

Knowing that normally the pronoun is implied by the verb, repeating "nosotros" is actually unnecessary, so it isn't normally used.

4 years ago

Nar670
Nar670

You might just be unlucky. It was correct for me!

4 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Because it is gramatically correct, however it sounds strange to Spanish speakers, like a child learning how to talk. It is better to practise dropping the pronouns.

2 years ago

avfcmatthew

I agree. The sentence just doesn't sound right.

4 years ago

Yegon

It accepted this for me

4 years ago

_FLuX_

Well, when i typed that in, it worked. <sub>|FLuX|</sub>

3 years ago

Crowellnoob
Crowellnoob

What about "rato" ? It's a third exercise which I make wrong :|

3 years ago

peterk123

is it always ´mientras´or can it be ´mientros´also?

4 years ago

Juanc30
Juanc30

The word "mientras" has no gender. So, there's no such word as "mientros".

4 years ago

MarkKuria

Thats a good question!

3 years ago

tasztasz

Why can't I use word "cuando" here? IMO it can be "we talk when we run". While and when have the same meaning.

4 years ago

mitaine56

tasz- cuando is when. mientras is while.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Seriously thought this said "we walk while we run" at first glance. Made me think of Hal speed walking from Malcolm in the Middle. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0NUacq6OjJg

4 years ago

Marcelo-Aquino

"Nosotros conversamos mientras corremos" is It wrong?

3 years ago

mitaine56

marcelo- this is a different verb

3 years ago

NicholsonKD

I don't understand how they can except "nosotros hablamos" but not "nosotros corremos". How are they different?

5 years ago

mitaine56

nicholson- because it's redundant and you don't need the pronouns anyway.

3 years ago

BillInnes1

No comento

4 years ago

jakkafang

I had to guess this one...

4 years ago

BreeMeroe

Just to try something different i used "al tiempo que" instead of "mientras." It was on the suggested list of meanings for "while" so why was my answer incorrect?

3 years ago

mitaine56

britani, take the habit to choose the first suggestion.

3 years ago

emecom

Why does Hablamos al correr. Not work?

3 years ago

nansy186

why "hablamos cuando corremos" is incorrect?

3 years ago

flobaby

I think its because it changes the meaning of the sentence. I you say 'we talk while we run' it means you share a conversation while running amongst other times but if you say 'we talk WHEN we run' which is the translation for 'nosotros hablamos cuando corremos' it makes it seem as though the only time that we talk is when we run. Hope that helped, if not someone else should be able to explain better.

3 years ago

Gabrielvicze

I don't understand the durante why not good instead of mientras?

3 years ago

KahramanGe1

Hola que tal amigos :):)

3 years ago

aracelyt96

Platicamos works aswell it means chatting or talking same just different word

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

So i translated this: hablamos mientras corremos, and it was correct...but at the bottom they added, "Another Correct Solution: Hablamos mientras corremos. Didn't i just say that? Maybe they are nit-picky about capitalization.

3 years ago

Skyraider10

Cuando corremos, hablamos?

3 years ago

Ravinder.Kaur

ok

3 years ago

sante2002

Hi

3 years ago

HopeCeleste

seems like it would be totaly diffrent

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Thought I should put "que" after "mientras" as in this wrong answer: " nosotros hablamos mientras que nosotros corremos "

2 years ago

Elliot431567

I tried "Nos hablamos mientras nos corremos" and this was incorrect. Is this because Nos is redundant, or because it changes the meaning?

2 years ago

emma_..robinson

i though you only congegate another Spanish verb if there is a FANBOY between then. why does is corremos congegated?

2 years ago

TiLoch

Argh, I always get decir and hablar mixed up -_-

2 years ago

Eminion11

i find this answer really unfair because i put Hablar mientras corremos. and it didn't work, they mean basically the same thing

1 year ago

Baconeta

No they do not - hablar does not mean we speak it is the general verb "to speak".

1 year ago

BigJim4

Nosotros hablamos mientras nos corremos?

1 year ago

Desdichado_

hablamos mientras de corremos is incorrect?

1 year ago

Betty292

I wrote. 'Nos hablamos mientras corremos'.
Is that really wrong?

7 months ago

Betty292

It didn't like me using 'Nos'. I check with the online translator and it says I wrote things correctly. I'm so confused and dispirited. Learning Spanish is fun but it's difficult. :-(

7 months ago

AsiaWilliams3

8 rfrb

3 months ago

tyoelin

Is it "mientras" because it's a group of people? If it was one person is mientra ok?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I believe that it is always mientras.

4 years ago

mitaine56

tyoelin- mientras is a conjonction and has nothing to do with singular or plural, it's invariable

3 years ago

AndreaMFZmery

Nosotro hablamos en lo que corremos debería de ser correcto!! :(

3 years ago

mitaine56

andrea- you're saying : nosotroS - we talk of what that we run. or something near. en lo que, has nothing to do here.

3 years ago

KahramanGe1

Hi how are u

3 years ago