"Non capisci ciò che voglio dire."

Translation:You do not understand what I mean.

June 28, 2013

10 Comments


philipr

Wouldn't "You don't understand what I want to say" be correct?

June 28, 2013

Blomeley

I would have thought so

June 29, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I had this accepted.

September 8, 2013

Chaaaarlotjeeee

I hadn't :'(

June 25, 2014

StanKing1

It's my understanding that "volere dire" is an idiom that's usually translated into English as "to mean", as in this example.

I'll go out on a limb and say that French and Spanish have a similar idiom, if you know what I mean.

April 9, 2016

ihrma

Mine was accepted (27-09-14)

September 27, 2014

iacjos

Why do we need the "cio che" isn't that "that what" or "what what" ?

November 25, 2013

AntonyHodgson

In this context, the closest equivalent is 'that which' - 'you don't understand that which I want to say' (or, less literally, 'you don't understand the thing that I mean'); in English, we frequently omit the 'that' and just say 'what', which is how the answer is translated. There's an interesting discussion at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=226708. I've also heard somewhere that 'quello che' is much more common in speech, while 'cio che' is more common in written Italian (generally considered essentially interchangeable).

November 25, 2013

sharinglanguage

Couldnt we say: " non capisci cosa voglio dire"??

September 6, 2014

Barbiequed

i had it accepted also

January 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.