1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non capisci ciò che voglio d…

"Non capisci ciò che voglio dire."

Translation:You do not understand what I mean.

June 28, 2013

12 Comments


philipr

Wouldn't "You don't understand what I want to say" be correct?


Blomeley

I would have thought so


AntonyHodgson

I had this accepted.


StanKing1

It's my understanding that "volere dire" is an idiom that's usually translated into English as "to mean", as in this example.

I'll go out on a limb and say that French and Spanish have a similar idiom, if you know what I mean.


ihrma

Mine was accepted (27-09-14)


[deactivated user]

    Why do we need the "cio che" isn't that "that what" or "what what" ?


AntonyHodgson

    In this context, the closest equivalent is 'that which' - 'you don't understand that which I want to say' (or, less literally, 'you don't understand the thing that I mean'); in English, we frequently omit the 'that' and just say 'what', which is how the answer is translated. There's an interesting discussion at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=226708. I've also heard somewhere that 'quello che' is much more common in speech, while 'cio che' is more common in written Italian (generally considered essentially interchangeable).


sharinglanguage

    Couldnt we say: " non capisci cosa voglio dire"??


Barbiequed

    i had it accepted also

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.