"Hvilke fødselsdagsgaver fik du din fødselsdag?"

Translation:Which birthday presents did you get on your birthday?

November 8, 2014

5 Comments


DaneTR

This is very unnatural to say - it's a pleonasm, too. One would say "Hvilke fødselsdagsgaver fik du" or "Hvilke gaver fik du på din fødselsdag".

November 8, 2014

skullcap

I can see how it's redundant, but when I first saw this it was nice to see a direct connection between fødselsdagsgaver and its component parts.

November 8, 2014

CongChen2

The hvilke seems very weird - has there been a mixup of birthday gifts so our hero must pick out the ones which are rightfully his?

August 21, 2015

alezzzix

According to other comments hvad + noun is wrong Danish, it must always be hvilken/hvilket/hvilke + noun.

January 19, 2016

Justin86301

Instead of "which birthday presents did you get....", Can you say "which birthday presents have you recieved...."?

July 10, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.