1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia madre ha più forza di mi…

"Mia madre ha più forza di mio padre."

Translation:My mother has more strength than my father.

November 8, 2014

5 Comments


J.Franchomme

But my mother is a bit weird ... ;-)


PeterLukac2

Is stronger than....


formaggiamente

I think that would be è più forte.


CactusBrownies

formaggiamente is right. "Forza" means "strength," not the adjective "strong."


Falsemetal

Why is "strength" correct, but "power" isn't for "forza"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.