"The men eat fish."

Translation:Itheann na fir iasc.

November 8, 2014

7 Comments


djm42

Should "itheann na fir éisc" also be accepted?

November 8, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes, since it doesn't specify whether it's one fish or multiple ones.

November 8, 2014

djm42

Reported, now a correct answer

November 14, 2014

CappyMcBrit

Still not correct on the Android app

November 22, 2014

luiz.calheiros

I will easily remmber this one because it is similar to "isca" in Portuguese.

November 14, 2014

Tristan345607

What's the difference between "na" and "an" they both mean "the" so shouldn't "itheann an fir iasc" work also

September 12, 2019

drgords

“an” is for a singular, whereas “na” is for plural. “An fear” is a man and “na fir” is the men

October 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.