"I am designing a windmill."

Translation:Ik ben een windmolen aan het ontwerpen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


WhipItGouda

What's wrong with "Ik ben aan het ontwerpen een windmolen."?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's not a correct word order. There are two translations for 'I am designing a windmill.':

Ik ontwerp een windmolen.

Ik ben een windmolen aan het ontwerpen.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, but why?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's how Dutch works: the finite verb comes second, and all the other verbs come at the end.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

And why can't "een windmolen" go after "aan het <infinitive>"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The object cannot be placed after the second verbs.

1 year ago

KevinM.207

In the case of "Zijn de kinderen aan het rennen in de kamer?" is the use of the preposition what allows the "ann het + inf." formation to occur in the middle of the sentence?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, that's possible :)

1 year ago

Lana1204

Is there no extra preposition/indication somewhere that the windmolen is an accusative object (being designed), and not the subject itself? In German the article for the windmolen would be an indicator, but not here.

Like, how is this different from saying "I am a windmill who is designing."

Thanks! :)

4 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Since no one has responded, I will. No. Dutch is much more ambiguous than German.

3 years ago

sumedhamahajan

Why cant it be "ik aan het ontwerpen een windmolen"?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.