1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias, voy a tomar una cer…

"Gracias, voy a tomar una cerveza."

Translation:Thank you, I am going to drink a beer.

June 28, 2013

96 Comments


Shelbyb11

Why is it tomar instead of beber?


rspreng

It usually is. Beber is rarely used for used for 'drink', especially for beer, much as a bartender will ask us "What'll you have?' and we say "I'll take a beer." Beber is used very specifically, as "drink that! or when referring to animals drinking


Roger_Burke

Sounds like something a dog would know.


SqueezeboxSarah

I always imagine a yellow lab tapping on a keyboard whenever I read rspreng's comments!


philorourke

A lap dog lapping up some beer.


covi0022

This is very helpful! Thank you.


rmcgwn

Tomar I see is for ones own use. Another example I've seen is when I take medicine. It's for my own use.


Talca

Accepted: ...have a beer.


JoanAsInOfArc

they didn't give 'I'm going to have a beer' to me august 31, 2019


c0mp0stela

with "tomar" you indicates to a barkeeper what you like to drink, I take a beer or a glass wine, that is not the same as saying I drink, you are expressing the choice you make.


GaelBraxton

This is strange. In Duo's lesson one (or way back at the very, very beginning of these lessons - I have it marked in my notebook as LESSON ONE Basics 2) we were introduced to DRINK; bebo - I drink, bebes - you drink, bebe - he, she, it drinks, bebemos - we drink, beben - they drink.

All these sentences indicate a human voice speaking and a human hand raising a glass to his/her lips to drink water or milk. Humans, not animals. Bebe - it drinks - and beben - they drink are the only translation that could refer to an animal or animals drinking

At that time no one questioned Duolingo's use of the word and we continued to use these sentences and have them marked as correct: Nosotros bebemos la leche. Ella bebe leche. Yo bebo leche. Ellos beben leche.

We were finally introduced to ANIMALS in lesson FOUR (correct me if that number is wrong), at which time we had the sentence: "Los gatos beben el agua" among others - dogs, ducks, turtles, elephants, etc..

TOMAR -to have, to take, to drink , was added to our vocabulary in the very recent lesson plan - VERBS - INFINITIVE.

So, what you RSPRENG are saying is that we have been given WRONG information as to what drinking verb should be used for humans as opposed to animals.


rspreng

What I am saying is that tomar is very, very commonly used, in the Spanish speaking parts of the world I frequent (USA and Mexico) to mean 'to drink.' In fact, in Latin America 'tomador/a' is used to mean 'drunkard,' and 'estar tomado' means to be drunk (borracho) . I am not saying 'beber' never means to drink, but I am saying that when I visit a restaurant the "drinking verb" is tomar, not beber. Your mileage may vary. But, if you ask a bunch of Mexicans what they were doing last weekend, they'll use tomar, not beber, to say they were out drinking.


AlwynM

Yes - it is the same in Spain.


CeeCeeSong

well, I live in the United States, so obviously i hear a LOT of Mexicans talking, especially when out dancing salsa! And i've always heard beber being used. This Tomar thing is getting to me, because I took Spanish WAY BACK in high school, and at level 11 I am just now getting to a few words I don't recognize (well, except early on, "abrigo"), and Tomar is just not on my radar at all as in meaning To Drink. I mean what vocabulary I have might not be extensive, but it is DEEPLY ingrained, and that just bumps against me each and every time!!!


LandonThom

Go to YouTube and watch "Do you say 'beber' or 'tomar' in Spanish?" by Butterfly Spanish. It helped me to understand. She also helped me with other problems I experienced with duolingo.


tessbee

I don't see anything from rspring's reply above that says "beber" is the wrong word for to drink, either for use on humans or animals.


qwertyminecraft

hey humans are animals


bgrandorff

Why is it cold instead of chilly, or freezing instead of frosty or frigid, bittery or nippy? Often it is simply a choice of words, or what is in style at the time. "That's awesome" might be in style now, where maybe 50 years ago "that's groovy" was. Beyond style it might simply be another word for the same action. Andar, for example, can be used to express to walk, just like caminar. Just like words in your country are used differently in other parts of the country, it's the same in Spanish speaking countries. Pop, is used in some parts of the US, while coke can be used to express any dark soda if you live in the south (even though it is a name brand...I want a coke), and soda is used a bit in the Northeast. My girlfriend is a native Spanish speaker from Central America. When we travel to Dominica Republic or Columbia, for example, it literally is difficult for her to understand the speakers many times, due to dialect, different words, etc. And for me it is a huge challenge. I was just in Chile and there the word fresa is frutilla, still perfectly good and valid spanish word. They refer to their children as bebes while in central america we would say hijos. In dominica republic you don't ask for a balsa (bag) it is a funda. Translate both and they have quite a different meaning, but used for the same exact thing depending on the country or region you might be in. If you really want to have fun, go to youtube and search for "es dificil hablar en espanol, con ingles subtitilos" they have many more experiences then I do for how the words might change :)


Roger_Burke

I can't say for sure what the reason is but it is identical to English. For example, "Bartender, (1) I will drink a beer, (2) I will take a beer, (3) I will have a beer. Whichever you choose, the bartender will give you a beer and take your money and not stop to think about syntax or grammar.


iakobski

Tomar is used for the English "to have" in the situation where you have something to eat or drink, It shouldn't really be translated as "drink", but in the context that is OK as free translation. Exactly as rspreng says, you'd use this construction as "I am going to have a beer" - you can't use tener as that is more for where you have something as in owning it, or tener que where you have to do something.


kc_cooke

It means the same thing


GregBentz

Living here in Medellin I have never heard anyone say beber, all my Colombian friends say tomar.


Talca

Puerto Rico = tomar, tambien


yetanothername

Did anyone translate this as "Thanks, I'm going to HAVE a beer?"

I started to, but I just got done re-taking an earlier lesson in which "Ellos toman vino" was used and "They have wine" was considered incorrect. I also wrote quite a long post in the comments there.

Another person argued that if "have" were correct they would have used "tienen" (tener) instead of "toman" (tomar). I obviously disagree and as I pointed out duolingo does not list "to drink" as a definition of "tomar" (see Words tab).

In fact, translating "tomar" as to take in either this context or the context of "Ellos toman vino" would be wrong unless you were speaking to a waiter/waitress.

Maybe it wouldn't technically be wrong, but it's awkward. I never say I'm going to "take" a beer. I drink beer or more usually I "have" beer (not meaning I simply possess beer but that I am drinking it.

I assume that duolingo considers "Thanks, I'm going to HAVE a beer" incorrect, but I'm now being careful to translate literally, not meaningfully which IMO is a horrible thing for a language teaching site to force upon its users.

Therefore, I "corrected" my answer to "Thank you, I'm going to TAKE a beer." Yes, thanks, but I think I'll TAKE a whole 6-pack - and shove it under my coat as I sneak out of the liquor store without paying. LOL, if I were paying for it, why doesn't it say "comprar", right?


Talca

I translated it that way, and it was accepted.


alisonespanol

Wouldn't I'm going to get a beer be ok?


AlwynM

'Thanks, I'll have a beer' or 'I'll have a beer thanks' would be good coloquial, non-literal translations.


galesl

Yes, I agree.

If someone offers you a drink and you accept, "Thanks, I'll have a beer." would be the correct response.

Although there might conceivably be some other context which could justify "Thanks, I'm going to drink a beer."

A: "I've always admired your recreational choices. What are going to do now?"

B: "Thanks, I'm going to drink a beer."

:D


AlexMV14

Have a beer and get a beer are two different actions. Have: tener (or in this case:tomar) Get: coger


mohrchen

I rather wouldn't say "voy a coger una cerveza" in Latin America, unless I'm writing the lyrics for a reggaeton. ;-)


Susehka

You are correct that tomar = take, and that tener = have, but sometimes direct translating is incorrect, which is the case here.. When you say "thank you, I'll take a beer" it indicates that there has been a prior discussion of what to drink, or there was a choice of different drinks.


AwezomePozzum

No I don't think that that should be accepted because when you say that you could mean that you are going to drive to a bar and get a beer, while saying "Thank you, I am going to have a beer" is like asking the bartender to give you a beer.


baymul100

Question, why do they use voy, which is present tense, instead of ire (accent mark over the e), which is future tense?


Duomail

"Thanks, I'll take a beer". Accepted too.


haydenc922

I live in Chile. Its always tomar and almost never beber


ayanguas-

lol, i can't say "gonna"?


pieterhulsen

finally, a sentence i can relate to


Iris150201

What is the difference between "tomar" (to take) and "tomar" (to drink)?


kayhard

I wrote am going to take a beer. It only mark me wrong because I left out the I . Thought I could just start with am but I guess not!!


rmurowchick

Probably because subjects are kind of important in English. "Am going to take a beer" isn't good English and doesn't really make sense (though someone could still figure out what you mean)


DebraBaker1

I said I will go drink a beer. Duolingo said I was wrong?


EmilCohen1

Tomar= have a beer**, Not drink a beer..


ChristianG591159

I didn't even click it and it continued


ChrissyPackard

..why was... I am going to take a beer .... wrong?


EmilCohen1

I'll take a beer - Is correct, like grab a beer ( Google translate)


ChrissyPackard

interesting, but... I am thinking I am not nice and I am not saying I'll take a beer like thank you.. but... like I am just going to Take It! ...they have 2 different feelings of what I am doing...


Logan516569

Did anyone else think of the end of this scene from Wolf of Wall Street?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sxRStrx8xtc


CeeCeeSong

no, can't say as I did! And that whole thing, just for the one line at the end?!?


AuntieJenny

To offer someone something to drink (water, coffee, tea), would I be correct to say "Quieres algo de tomar"? Or would "beber" be used in this case? (Not speaking as bartender, but as a host in a home, for example.)


Roxie211

i know what i did wrong and i am not mad about it this is just something imeesed up on (i just felt that a "a" was not needed)


noonynoonynoo

Unfortunately the answer "i'm going to have beer" is incorrect despite beer being a non-count noun wtf


pedrolamberto863

"Thanks, I'll take a beer." is not accepted....


RJMhJp

Before, I thought it was, "Thank you, I am going to get a beer."


AlisonElliott

It won't let me continue past this one... just keeps telling me I've got it wrong! Has this happened to anyone else? How do you fix it?


CeeCeeSong

okay, i've been doing this for awhile now, but this is still confusing to me. I always translate tomar as "to take," and to drink as "beber." Why does Duolingo always use "tomar" for "to drink"???


Phil46

No it should be "I am going to have a beer!"


DyN1pnHO

"thank you i will have a beer" should be accepted


Gorg346283

Would "Thanks I'll have a beer." be a good translation.


Aribada

'Have a beer' or 'drink beer' surely.


DamarisHess

I wrote, ”Thanks, I am going to have beer." Why wasn't that accept?


JoelAmos2

The suggestions for me in Duo offer to drink and to take for the use of Tomar here. Sometimes the hints are so off-base and irrelevant but here it is useful.


MikeThomas970766

It reject "thanks" instead of "thank you". In normal conversation people say thanks, so I think it should be accepted.


littlemanh

When does (to drink) become (will drink)?


LandonThom

Voy a means I am going to which in English means pretty much the same thing as will. Doesn't have anything to do with the verb tomar


AlwynM

A sentence starting "Voy a" is using the phrasal future, which we express in English by saying "I am going to..."


paulmexicodf

no way in the world this sentence is correct, how is it possible to only drink 1 beer


ReubenSull

Any reason why 'gonna' is not acceptable?


paulmexicodf

i guess it is subjective but the EOD defines it as a verbal (rather than written) contraction


MartaPareta

My friends, if you want to learn real Spanish, DO NOT USE "tomar", USE drink!! Or "have"...

But remember that lots of people around the world will say "tomar" instead of "beber".

Same people will say "tomar la presión"...but you do not drink your blood pressure!

Saludos!!!!


Silent-Hill

when the wife asks your to help


StardustNuke

I am going to grab a beer is wrong?


SandyCecil1

Hopefully the dad is not the mom....


MarkFrost01

Why is "I shall have ..." marked as wrong when it is the correct English form, and technically "I will have ..." is the wrong English form?


Niall39378

Thanks, im going to partake of a beer. Marked wrong ?


Elfof4sky

Why does Duo feel it needs to correct my English during Spanish lessons. It's very annoying because I didnt ask for it. Yes "Thankyou" is missing a space. Dont is missing an apostrophe. Can we focus on the Spanish please??? Thank you!


AlwynM

Duo's aim is to teach translation between the two languages, rather than just teach one language or the other.


yetanothername

It just notes it rather than marking it wrong. Most of the time, I'm too lazy to take my hands off the keyboard to click on accented letters.

I try to mentally note where the accent should go before submitting (just for my own learning) and duolingo does the same thing - it tells me to pay attention to accent marks (as I should) but it doesn't count it as incorrect.

I don't usually type question marks either. Duolingo doesn't even note that which is fine by me - we all know where question marks should go, don't we?

The annoying thing to me is when I make a typo as I'm blowing through something easy and I hit enter and am on to the next question as I hear that my last answer was wrong.

I wish I could just go back and see what the problem was. Now I have to remember to review the lesson to find out that I did something like type "the" instead of "they". Doh!

They are good enough to accept some typos and misspellings but since "the" is a valid English word duolingo assumes that's what I meant. (Hey, maybe I thought "ellos" was the plural of "el" sin acento).

There's a big difference between politely pointing out that you left off an accent mark or an apostrophe in English or misspelled something and counting your whole answer wrong because of it.


mohammed.d

In English it's not possible to say drink (a) beer .


Audrey5775

I disagree. It's completely possible in any language. It sounds totally fine if you say, "I'm going to drink a beer". If you want to drink more than one, you would say, " I'm going to drink beer."


Daniel-in-BC

Beer, in that it is a liquid, is technically a "non-count" noun. However, we very frequently take a short-cut and say "a beer" ("two beers", etc.) to mean "bottles of" or "cans of" or "pints of" beer (the measure being understood in the context).

So, it is very common to hear, "I'll have a beer."


ignatznkrazy

I am curious about your position here. Are you suggesting that beer is uncountable? Please explain.

(The number of beers I drink is occasionally uncountable, or at least it gets harder as I go along.)


Daniel-in-BC

This made me laugh. Thank you.

I think the issue is that learners of English are often taught very strict "rules" of count/non-count nouns and beer, in that it is a liquid, is technically a non-count noun. But, as I said in my reply to Mohammed, what we do is take a short-cut around saying "a bottle of beer" or "a can of beer" or "a pint of beer" and just say "a beer" with the measure being understood in the context. I know you know this; I'm just saying that it is often not taught to learners of English.


ignatznkrazy

I think you are right. After I posted, I thought about water being uncountable. Now I'm really starting to understand why my Spanish instructor always says everything depends. Strict rules and language don't really go together.


mohammed.d

ok then ... i will drink three (waters) ! what about this ??? what I meant its not possible in standard English.


robagio

How do you say I am going to kill you, drink your blood, cut open your pancreas with a scalpel, and eat your anus?


NathanielN2006

Lol use Google translate!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.