Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias, voy a tomar una cerveza."

Translation:Thank you, I am going to drink a beer.

5 years ago

58 Comments


Shelbyb11

Why is it tomar instead of beber?

5 years ago

rspreng

It usually is. Beber is rarely used for used for 'drink', especially for beer, much as a bartender will ask us "What'll you have?' and we say "I'll take a beer." Beber is used very specifically, as "drink that! or when referring to animals drinking

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Sounds like something a dog would know.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I always imagine a yellow lab tapping on a keyboard whenever I read rspreng's comments!

3 years ago

philorourke

A lap dog lapping up some beer.

5 months ago

Baconquistador

Lol

2 years ago

covi0022

This is very helpful! Thank you.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Tomar I see is for ones own use. Another example I've seen is when I take medicine. It's for my own use.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: ...have a beer.

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

with "tomar" you indicates to a barkeeper what you like to drink, I take a beer or a glass wine, that is not the same as saying I drink, you are expressing the choice you make.

2 years ago

bgrandorff

Why is it cold instead of chilly, or freezing instead of frosty or frigid, bittery or nippy? Often it is simply a choice of words, or what is in style at the time. "That's awesome" might be in style now, where maybe 50 years ago "that's groovy" was. Beyond style it might simply be another word for the same action. Andar, for example, can be used to express to walk, just like caminar. Just like words in your country are used differently in other parts of the country, it's the same in Spanish speaking countries. Pop, is used in some parts of the US, while coke can be used to express any dark soda if you live in the south (even though it is a name brand...I want a coke), and soda is used a bit in the Northeast. My girlfriend is a native Spanish speaker from Central America. When we travel to Dominica Republic or Columbia, for example, it literally is difficult for her to understand the speakers many times, due to dialect, different words, etc. And for me it is a huge challenge. I was just in Chile and there the word fresa is frutilla, still perfectly good and valid spanish word. They refer to their children as bebes while in central america we would say hijos. In dominica republic you don't ask for a balsa (bag) it is a funda. Translate both and they have quite a different meaning, but used for the same exact thing depending on the country or region you might be in. If you really want to have fun, go to youtube and search for "es dificil hablar en espanol, con ingles subtitilos" they have many more experiences then I do for how the words might change :)

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

I can't say for sure what the reason is but it is identical to English. For example, "Bartender, (1) I will drink a beer, (2) I will take a beer, (3) I will have a beer. Whichever you choose, the bartender will give you a beer and take your money and not stop to think about syntax or grammar.

3 years ago

iakobski

Tomar is used for the English "to have" in the situation where you have something to eat or drink, It shouldn't really be translated as "drink", but in the context that is OK as free translation. Exactly as rspreng says, you'd use this construction as "I am going to have a beer" - you can't use tener as that is more for where you have something as in owning it, or tener que where you have to do something.

5 years ago

kc_cooke

It means the same thing

3 years ago

GregBentz

Living here in Medellin I have never heard anyone say beber, all my Colombian friends say tomar.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Puerto Rico = tomar, tambien

2 years ago

yetanothername

Did anyone translate this as "Thanks, I'm going to HAVE a beer?"

I started to, but I just got done re-taking an earlier lesson in which "Ellos toman vino" was used and "They have wine" was considered incorrect. I also wrote quite a long post in the comments there.

Another person argued that if "have" were correct they would have used "tienen" (tener) instead of "toman" (tomar). I obviously disagree and as I pointed out duolingo does not list "to drink" as a definition of "tomar" (see Words tab).

In fact, translating "tomar" as to take in either this context or the context of "Ellos toman vino" would be wrong unless you were speaking to a waiter/waitress.

Maybe it wouldn't technically be wrong, but it's awkward. I never say I'm going to "take" a beer. I drink beer or more usually I "have" beer (not meaning I simply possess beer but that I am drinking it.

I assume that duolingo considers "Thanks, I'm going to HAVE a beer" incorrect, but I'm now being careful to translate literally, not meaningfully which IMO is a horrible thing for a language teaching site to force upon its users.

Therefore, I "corrected" my answer to "Thank you, I'm going to TAKE a beer." Yes, thanks, but I think I'll TAKE a whole 6-pack - and shove it under my coat as I sneak out of the liquor store without paying. LOL, if I were paying for it, why doesn't it say "comprar", right?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I translated it that way, and it was accepted.

2 years ago

alisonespanol

Wouldn't I'm going to get a beer be ok?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

'Thanks, I'll have a beer' or 'I'll have a beer thanks' would be good coloquial, non-literal translations.

4 years ago

galesl

Yes, I agree.

If someone offers you a drink and you accept, "Thanks, I'll have a beer." would be the correct response.

Although there might conceivably be some other context which could justify "Thanks, I'm going to drink a beer."

A: "I've always admired your recreational choices. What are going to do now?"

B: "Thanks, I'm going to drink a beer."

:D

4 years ago

AlexMV14
AlexMV14

Have a beer and get a beer are two different actions. Have: tener (or in this case:tomar) Get: coger

4 years ago

mohrchen

I rather wouldn't say "voy a coger una cerveza" in Latin America, unless I'm writing the lyrics for a reggaeton. ;-)

4 years ago

Susehka

You are correct that tomar = take, and that tener = have, but sometimes direct translating is incorrect, which is the case here.. When you say "thank you, I'll take a beer" it indicates that there has been a prior discussion of what to drink, or there was a choice of different drinks.

4 years ago

AwezomePozzum

No I don't think that that should be accepted because when you say that you could mean that you are going to drive to a bar and get a beer, while saying "Thank you, I am going to have a beer" is like asking the bartender to give you a beer.

2 years ago

baymul100

Question, why do they use voy, which is present tense, instead of ire (accent mark over the e), which is future tense?

2 years ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

voy a = going to

2 years ago

baymul100

Thanks!

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"Thanks, I'll take a beer". Accepted too.

3 years ago

haydenc922

I live in Chile. Its always tomar and almost never beber

2 years ago

ayanguas-

lol, i can't say "gonna"?

2 years ago

pieterhulsen

finally, a sentence i can relate to

1 year ago

Iris150201

What is the difference between "tomar" (to take) and "tomar" (to drink)?

6 months ago

kayhard

I wrote am going to take a beer. It only mark me wrong because I left out the I . Thought I could just start with am but I guess not!!

3 years ago

rmurowchick

Probably because subjects are kind of important in English. "Am going to take a beer" isn't good English and doesn't really make sense (though someone could still figure out what you mean)

3 years ago

Babicanja
Babicanja
2 years ago

DebraBaker1

I said I will go drink a beer. Duolingo said I was wrong?

2 years ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

Tomar= have a beer**, Not drink a beer..

2 years ago

ChristianG591159

I didn't even click it and it continued

2 years ago

ChrissyPackard

..why was... I am going to take a beer .... wrong?

2 years ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

I'll take a beer - Is correct, like grab a beer ( Google translate)

2 years ago

ChrissyPackard

interesting, but... I am thinking I am not nice and I am not saying I'll take a beer like thank you.. but... like I am just going to Take It! ...they have 2 different feelings of what I am doing...

2 years ago

Logan516569

Did anyone else think of the end of this scene from Wolf of Wall Street?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sxRStrx8xtc

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

no, can't say as I did! And that whole thing, just for the one line at the end?!?

7 months ago

AuntieJenny

To offer someone something to drink (water, coffee, tea), would I be correct to say "Quieres algo de tomar"? Or would "beber" be used in this case? (Not speaking as bartender, but as a host in a home, for example.)

2 years ago

Roxie211

i know what i did wrong and i am not mad about it this is just something imeesed up on (i just felt that a "a" was not needed)

1 year ago

noonynoonynoo

Unfortunately the answer "i'm going to have beer" is incorrect despite beer being a non-count noun wtf

1 year ago

pedrolamberto863

"Thanks, I'll take a beer." is not accepted....

1 year ago

RJMhJp

Before, I thought it was, "Thank you, I am going to get a beer."

1 year ago

JayDizzleDawg

Me too, man.

1 year ago

DanHall10

Have a beer

1 year ago

AlisonElliott

It won't let me continue past this one... just keeps telling me I've got it wrong! Has this happened to anyone else? How do you fix it?

11 months ago

MartaPareta

My friends, if you want to learn real Spanish, DO NOT USE "tomar", USE drink!! Or "have"...

But remember that lots of people around the world will say "tomar" instead of "beber".

Same people will say "tomar la presiĆ³n"...but you do not drink your blood pressure!

Saludos!!!!

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

okay, i've been doing this for awhile now, but this is still confusing to me. I always translate tomar as "to take," and to drink as "beber." Why does Duolingo always use "tomar" for "to drink"???

7 months ago

Phil46

No it should be "I am going to have a beer!"

6 months ago

DyN1pnHO

"thank you i will have a beer" should be accepted

5 months ago

Gorg346283

Would "Thanks I'll have a beer." be a good translation.

4 months ago

Aribada

'Have a beer' or 'drink beer' surely.

4 months ago