1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hay estabilidad en el gob…

"No hay estabilidad en el gobierno."

Translation:There is no stability in the government.

November 8, 2014

7 Comments


JamesWashi

Seems like people saying that all over the world then and not juat in spanish countries


Becky402872

Shouldn't "There is not stability in the government" also be accepted? How would that be different?


Frank120700

"Not" is used before an article, while "no" is used directly before a noun. For example, you could say "There is not any stability," "There is not much stability," "There is not more/less stability." Hope that helps.


JayJay502335

Are you referring to English or Spanish? In English, “There is not stability in the government” makes sense though it might not be used often.


ElliottMcF

I agree. As a native speaker, "There is not stability in the government" sounds fine to me.


ratakoolta

Talking 'bout Venezuela? XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.